FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

RETRO MONSTER
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:11 pm

FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby RETRO MONSTER » Fri Mar 21, 2008 11:08 pm

HI i have only had a falcon a week but i want to install a fpu 68882, i know it should be 16mhz. but i have got hold of a unused motorola 68882 33mhz plcc off my mate, can i just plug this in & run it ok without soldering etc & run it at 16 or 33mhz i dont care as long as it works ok. i do have a power up 2 - 16mhz accelerator if this makes any diffrence.

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2294
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby christos » Fri Mar 21, 2008 11:12 pm

Yes you can.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

RETRO MONSTER
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:11 pm

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby RETRO MONSTER » Fri Mar 21, 2008 11:20 pm

Hi there! so if i just plug it straight in, i will have to look up how to fit it first, what mhz speed will it run at approx.

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2294
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby christos » Sat Mar 22, 2008 12:08 am

16. Make sure it's a PLCC one
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

RETRO MONSTER
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:11 pm

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby RETRO MONSTER » Tue Mar 25, 2008 3:54 pm

Installed it this morning, no problems & works fine :D . It's a mc 68882 33mhz & it run's like you said at 16mhz without soldering/modding it, may do that in the future with more experience. Does it make a big diffrence to the overall speed of the system or just some demos/games that use it?

Thanks for the help.

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4852
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby simonsunnyboy » Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:07 pm

Makes no real difference!
For 3 games and/or demos using the FPU come 100 which don't!
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2294
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby christos » Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:10 pm

simonsunnyboy wrote:Makes no real difference!
For 3 games and/or demos using the FPU come 100 which don't!


Which games?
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4852
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby simonsunnyboy » Tue Mar 25, 2008 10:39 pm

christos wrote:
simonsunnyboy wrote:Makes no real difference!
For 3 games and/or demos using the FPU come 100 which don't!


Which games?


Good point ;)
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/ - STOT: http://www.npoi.de/stot/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

Jabber: simonsunnyboy@atari-jabber.org

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2294
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby christos » Tue Mar 25, 2008 11:04 pm

If the fpu was standard, we could have some great 3d ones though...
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

simbo

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby simbo » Thu Mar 27, 2008 3:11 am

16 mhz isnt true the fpu will run at 32mhz not 16Mhz so use a 33mhz type only in the falcon or its not stable sometimes
with a nemesis accelorator or the phantom it will run up to i think 55mhz with the nemesis 48mhz usualy 55mhz for a well fitted one in rev c or later
and 48mhz with the phantom

a 16Mhz 68882 is pushing the boat out but the machine will boot aok
ive tested betwen both and the 33Mhz type does actual run a little better than the 16Mhz chip when fitted to a standard falcon
at 32Mhz fpu clock {as youll get gate glitch and a hotter die etc etc and it draws more current {much more infact twice as much as the 33Mhz chip type}



the fpu uses cpu clock A from R221 @ 32Mhz so needs the -fn33 type chip not the 16mhz one
it doesnt overclock well this chip as i say some do some dont most dont

there is a 50mhz type if i remember right never been able to find one in ex equipment but seen it advertised
it has a gold top but youll need a converter as its not the plcc socket

makes a big differance to cubase and other maths intensive apps
as for games most pinball games use it for sure
games and falcons dont mix anyway imho

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2581
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby alexh » Thu Mar 27, 2008 11:35 am

For others reading this thread thinking about buying an FPU, there are lots of places on the net to buy PLCC 68882 chips. They were also used in Amiga accelerators and Apple Mac and so are widely available. Check Ebay of course, and perhaps:

http://www.amigakit.com
http://www.vesalia.de
http://www.softhut.com

Their product code was originally XC68882FNxx and later changed to MC68882FNxx (where xx = speed). They are the same mask, so search for both.

RETRO MONSTER
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 4:11 pm

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby RETRO MONSTER » Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:13 pm

Thanks Simbo. From what you say i have put the right one in :D a mc 68882 33mhz plcc, a spare from my mates amiga collection lol, give him a £5.00 for it. i do intend to use cubebase so thats a plus, but will 3d fps games like running, doom etc use it as thats why i mainly installed it?

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2581
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby alexh » Thu Mar 27, 2008 12:37 pm

RETRO MONSTER wrote:but will 3d fps games like running, doom etc use it as thats why i mainly installed it?

Doom wont as it is all fixed point.

User avatar
sqward
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby sqward » Thu Mar 27, 2008 1:30 pm

christos wrote:If the fpu was standard, we could have some great 3d ones though...


Im not quite frankly sure... 68882 is very precise indeed, but it's really slow. And in games it's worth to sacrifice a lot of precission for the sake of speed. 040 and up make a difference here.

panos
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 8:33 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby panos » Fri Mar 28, 2008 2:35 pm

simbo wrote:16 mhz isnt true the fpu will run at 32mhz not 16Mhz so use a 33mhz type only in the falcon or its not stable sometimes
with a nemesis accelorator or the phantom it will run up to i think 55mhz with the nemesis 48mhz usualy 55mhz for a well fitted one in rev c or later
and 48mhz with the phantom

a 16Mhz 68882 is pushing the boat out but the machine will boot aok
ive tested betwen both and the 33Mhz type does actual run a little better than the 16Mhz chip when fitted to a standard falcon
at 32Mhz fpu clock {as youll get gate glitch and a hotter die etc etc and it draws more current {much more infact twice as much as the 33Mhz chip type}



the fpu uses cpu clock A from R221 @ 32Mhz so needs the -fn33 type chip not the 16mhz one
it doesnt overclock well this chip as i say some do some dont most dont

there is a 50mhz type if i remember right never been able to find one in ex equipment but seen it advertised
it has a gold top but youll need a converter as its not the plcc socket

makes a big differance to cubase and other maths intensive apps
as for games most pinball games use it for sure
games and falcons dont mix anyway imho


ALL very well said.

I have an 882@33 and with the blowupFX and it runs @50MHz without any problem.
*CX-2600
*520 STFM (1MB RAM)+SM124
*520 STE (4MB RAM)+SC1224
*MegaSTE(4MB RAM/270MB HD)+SM124
*TT030 (4MB RAM/8MB FaST RAM)
*Falcon030(4MB ST-10MBFasTT/2GB CF/FX3in1)+SC1435
*Falcon030(14MB/2GB CF/SCSI CDRW)
*C-LAB Falcon MK-II(14mb RAM,500mb sCSI)
*C-LAB Falcon MK-X(4MB/3GB HD/SCSI CD-R)
*Jaguar+JagCD

/|\ STAY ATARI /|\

simbo

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby simbo » Mon Apr 07, 2008 2:54 am

with falcons and a little coax and super glue

i set the clocks like this

using an ordinary machine

tied mpu clock , fpu clock and dma clock
to the 32mhz dsp ttl clock...
and used fm 32mhz clocks only for combel and videl chips !!!!
very!!! stable this way

i added a buffer ttl to this mod
ill make it avalible if others want to try it with standard machines

accelorated machines you can mod
but they must use there own ttl clocks and not reuse the FM clock in standard mode
you shouldnt use the fm clocks at all except for combel and videl maybe just videl !!! havent tried it
except to tie all clocks to the 32mhz ttl DSP clock can via a buffer

the nemesis does use the fm clocks in fully standard mode ,...and the phantom as well

im surprised people use an FM clock for sensative chips like dma and mpu and fpu etc where the dsp has always had its own ttl clock
so will always wander in sync framing from mpu and dma operations

kindof daft...
and are daft !!!!

Shredder11
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2434
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 2:23 pm
Location: West Yorkshire, United Kingdom (England)
Contact:

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby Shredder11 » Thu Feb 11, 2010 4:15 pm

So am I correct in assuming that the 32MHz is better than the 16MHz version of the FPU chip for reasons of stability or extra speed when paired with an upgrade board? The ones on the net seem to be the 16MHz or 25MHz versions and are cheaper as a result.


User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby 030falcon030 » Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:49 am

Ive always had half in eye out for an fpu 33mhz, not cheap is it for what you get :(
Anyone know any games that actually do use the fpu?
hmmm:/
I have an ste 4mb... with a 20mb powerdrive slimline and a cumana external fdd.
And a falcon 14mb w/ ct63 + ctpci

dazzle07
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2015 2:24 am

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby dazzle07 » Sun Oct 15, 2017 11:23 pm

Sorry to trouble you guys, I'm stuck on opening up my Falcon so I can install the 14MB Ram upgrade I've had for a while now. The way the casing is held together seems to have 3 different types of screws- ie one set isn't flat edge or philips but looks almost like a combination of a bolt and allen key???? Can you tell me the type of fitting it is and what tool I need to unfasten them? (there are 4). Thanks in advance!

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 384
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby Rustynutt » Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:00 am

Pretty sure a stock Falcon is all Phillips head screws. Once the top is off, much of the shielding is tang through sheet metal twist lock (fragile).

Have finally convinced myself after 20 some odd years the best way to disassemble and reassemble is to remove the main board with both upper and lower shields intact and work from there. Sure, you can access where the memory card goes, but its a tight fit, especially considering when inserting the new card off even two pins, your board instantly goes up in smoke.

Not sure about the screws in yours, maybe a previous owner used them.

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 384
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: FALCON FPU 68882 UPGRADE

Postby Rustynutt » Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:05 am

Re-reading there are 4, are they under the floppy drive? That would make sense to me as far as being replaced.
Top cover will remove if indeed its the floppy bolts without loosing them.
You have to pull slightly on the top cover when taking it over just below the front of drive.


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest