Just bought another Falcon on e-bay

Hardware, coding, music, graphic and various applications

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

Pastor
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:40 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Just bought another Falcon on e-bay

Postby Pastor » Sun Oct 07, 2007 7:10 pm

Hi guys

In a moment of madness I just bought another Falcon on e-bay.

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll? ... :IT&ih=012

Could some experienced Falcon user look at the motherboard picture and tell me if either the FX Falcon Xtender or Blowup III is installed? I presume that I will be able to add simms to the vacant memory slots (14Mb?)? Iam presuming that the bracket for the hdd is missing? Although it does mention in the description that a 3.5hdd can be added. Anyone recognise the case that is being used?

Any thoughts or comments would be greatly appreciated. I am still awaiting a 50mhz Falcon to arrive from Germany.

Thanks


Paul
Last edited by Pastor on Sun Oct 07, 2007 7:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Sun Oct 07, 2007 7:45 pm

it's a blowup FX,
yes you can add more ram,limit is 14mb (I think) but more with some beta driver If I recall correctly
yes the 2"5 hard drive bracket is missing
yes you can add a 3"5 inside a stock f030 I have do that on one of mine a few years ago.
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

Pastor
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:40 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Thanks ProTos

Postby Pastor » Sun Oct 07, 2007 8:18 pm

Thanks ProTos

I really appreciate that, seems like a good deal after all.

thanks

Paul

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1420
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Greenious » Sun Oct 07, 2007 9:28 pm

From the auctiontext, I think the memory card to the right is a 4mb RAM.

And that is ST-ram. Which you probably want to replace with a 14mb card.

To the left it looks like an accelerator, with optional fastram. Cannot say how much fastram you can have, but it looks like 72 pin simms, and in theory you should be able to have maybe as much as 64 mb.

When you get it, a better picture with a good closeup of the accelerator would help telling more.
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040

User avatar
stimpy
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 305
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2005 2:47 pm
Location: Somerset, UK
Contact:

Postby stimpy » Sun Oct 07, 2007 9:50 pm

Is it a Magnum 8MB fastram add on? Either way, its a cheap Falcon with a nice case.
Netus-Bee,Repairs,Upgrades,EtherNEC,Eiffel

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Mon Oct 08, 2007 7:07 pm

stimpy wrote:Is it a Magnum 8MB fastram add on?


no, it's the blowup fx
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

Pastor
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:40 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

English manual and disks for BlowupFX

Postby Pastor » Fri Oct 26, 2007 3:13 pm

Hi Guys

Just wondering if anyone could provide me with copies of English software for the Blowup FX 3in1 extender and if possible a copy of the manual, please.

Thanks in advance.


Paul

Pastor
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:40 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

English manual and software required!

Postby Pastor » Tue Oct 30, 2007 9:38 am

Hi Guys

I would be very grateful if you could please send me a copy of the English software for the BlowupFX board and if possible a scan of the English manuals. Many thanks in advance.

Paul
Last edited by Pastor on Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
moondog/.tSCc.
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 199
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2002 10:00 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby moondog/.tSCc. » Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:26 pm

Concerning Protos idea to build in a 3,5" HD

Better add a 2,5" HD into your Falcon case, the problems the build in of a 3,5" HD could create can destroy all your fun with the machine. I know, I published such an article in one issue of my magazine about 10 years ago as I did the same, but the Falcon died a few years later because of not reparable damages on the motherboard (broken layers) as the case will not close right anymore and there will be a steady pressure on the mainboard. Especially since the prices for 2,5" HD are quite cheap nowadays you really should think twice before another Falcon will pass away...

Greetings,

Eric
Undercover Magascene - observing the Atari scene since 1993

ppera

Postby ppera » Fri Nov 02, 2007 1:42 pm

If you don't need strictly some large capacity better add CF card as hard disk. 4-8 GB costs not too much for Falcon prices... And you can then easy translate files with some PC . Of course if place CD connector outside machine.

Pastor
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 3:40 pm
Location: Dublin
Contact:

Looked inside the falcon

Postby Pastor » Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:50 pm

The board has the BlowupFX installed with two 30 pin simms and the other board is a Falcon 4mb RAM card.c I have not been able to test the FXBoard as there is currently no HDD present. Once I have the HDD sorted I will install the Blowup software and see how it runs.

Thanks for the help.

Paul


Social Media

     

Return to “Professionals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests