Page 2 of 5

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 10:19 pm
by saulot
The one thing in quake port that I miss much is lack of background music from cd/mp3/wav by Nine Inch Nails (the best sountrack from the series, maybe Quake III was good too (by FLA), but not that much).
Network via network would be cool too, but I don't haven't any ethernet interface in my falcon right now.. I don't know if PCI firmware will be fixed or Supervidel will come out earlier.

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:38 pm
by mikro
saulot wrote:The one thing in quake port that I miss much is lack of background music from cd/mp3/wav by Nine Inch Nails (the best sountrack from the series, maybe Quake III was good too (by FLA), but not that much).

On the same TODO list :) Trouble is I didn't decide how to do that. Asking users to burn audio cd and hack some audio-cd support isn't very plausible in my eyes (I'm even not sure if Meta/Exten- DOS have some API for accesing audio). Best would be to download soundtrack as MP3 and replay on Falcon but we have no MP3 player in such a nice form. So this leaves us with an option to download wav/flac files and encode them into MP2 (or directly use those WAVs). What is of course easier but I'd need to code DSP mixer for samples and those WAVs or even worse, to enhance MP2 player to be able to mix with samples.

So you see, it's not totally trivial.

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 2:48 pm
by saulot
Well, I think that prepared pack would be better, but with condition that user has original CD (that would be fair). I think that wav files would be sufficient(,but sure they will grab alot of space, mp2 encoding would be cool too). If you will do anything with it don't forget about external clocks/output like FDI :)(two pack variants will be needed for 44,1kHz and standard Falcon output).
Second thought would be streaming directly music from CD, but I don't know if this Meta/Exten- DOS will be good enough. I've seen that Extendos reads audio tracks as a wav files(they are recognized in this way) if they are present and it can rip them to hd too. For example you can replay audio tracks from Aniplayer directly from CD. But I think that streaming from hd would be better, I hate CD's (especially when they are jamming). Anyway disk space is cheap nowadays.

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Wed Jun 08, 2011 8:17 am
by jury
mikro wrote:
jury wrote:Pity that this quake and Duke ports dont have network option.

Aaaah, right. I must force myself some day to re-enable it. I've had quite nice excuse, I've had no network cards, then I got two ethernats, then I burned one of them, then I've got EtherNEC... and since then, no progress. Hmm, maybe I'll try to take a look this week, why not.


Just in case if you have forgotten again. Please force yourself harder :D :D :D :D

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2011 4:18 pm
by mikro
jury wrote:Just in case if you have forgotten again. Please force yourself harder :D :D :D :D

I suppose you were whole year a good boy since your wish came to true... :) I've got two Aranym Quake instances fighting against each other. For some strange reason, I can't get Aranym <-> Falcon to work (ping and everything works!), I need to test two real machines (this is what matters, right?) and then it's time for release.

Btw, while on topic, how important is for you to have QuakeWorld stuff ported? For me it's another hassle (I must take all changes from regular Quake and back-port it into QW client, esp. assembler stuff) but if I see there's massive demand for it... :)

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2011 4:26 pm
by saulot
mikro: just do it. I've just finished Radeon support in Atari SDL :
http://nokturnal.pl/mg/main.php?g2_itemId=9149

photos from real machine ;)

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2011 9:22 pm
by jfl
saulot wrote:mikro: just do it. I've just finished Radeon support in Atari SDL :
http://nokturnal.pl/mg/main.php?g2_itemId=9149

Are these screenshots from a Radeon screen? I mean, Doom running on the Radeon? Not the Videl? Please say yes :-)

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2011 9:28 pm
by saulot
yes :)

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Sun Jun 26, 2011 11:36 pm
by wongck
Way to go guys :thumbs:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 11:15 pm
by Dal
Good work - looks superb!

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:00 pm
by jury
...

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 9:16 pm
by jury
jury wrote:
mikro wrote:
jury wrote:Just in case if you have forgotten again. Please force yourself harder :D :D :D :D

I suppose you were whole year a good boy since your wish came to true... :)


Not really :) but if you will release it before the Polish party in Glucholazy ( 29-31 July ) so we will be able to do a tournament there I promise to be a good boy for the rest of the year ;)


mikro wrote:I need to test two real machines (this is what matters, right?) and then it's time for release.


Yep, because this way it would be possible to play tournaments on F060 :)

mikro wrote:Btw, while on topic, how important is for you to have QuakeWorld stuff ported? For me it's another hassle (I must take all changes from regular Quake and back-port it into QW client, esp. assembler stuff) but if I see there's massive demand for it... :)


Count me in :)

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 3:50 pm
by jury
If you didnt notice, on MiKROs website there is a Quake version with networking support!!! :D

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 8:11 am
by MadMax2023
wow thanks to Mikro!
I will play this new version. Is it a local network support or internet network?
It's really cool to have a such option in a game on our Falcon :)

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2011 11:53 am
by wongck
great work Mikro :thumbs:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Mon Dec 05, 2011 5:30 pm
by MadMax2023
I tried to play Quake online.
I found a website giving an updated list of servers running now. So i copied the address of these servers to access it, i did many tries.
But each time the Quake console displayed just after shows :

Trying...
Connection accepted
]

and nothing happens.
Did someone played it online?

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 1:08 pm
by MacFalcon
No I didn´t but I will try it asap!

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 9:34 pm
by mikro
And be sure those are not Quake World servers but plain Quake ones.

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Wed Dec 07, 2011 10:35 pm
by Dal
I must be missing an obvious step here.

I have downloaded the Quake executable and demo from Mikro's site and unpacked it all into a directory on a TOS partition. If I launch the TTP from TOS (FireTOS or 'stock' TOS), I see a brief message flash up on the screen and I'm dumped back to the desktop and the CPU is frozen completely. If I launch from Mint, it all seems to fire up properly, however the graphics are corrupt so I cannot make out what's on the screen.

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:02 am
by MacFalcon
On the Firebee you won´t be able to run quake as far as I know... (it´s optimised for Falcon hardware)

On my Falcon CT60 the files from mikro´s page ran out of the box.

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 8:44 am
by Dal
I am trying to run this on my Falcon.

Tried running with and without the CTPCI and with no AUTO programs/ACC's etc. Very odd!

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:17 pm
by mikro
Dal wrote:I must be missing an obvious step here.

I have downloaded the Quake executable and demo from Mikro's site and unpacked it all into a directory on a TOS partition. If I launch the TTP from TOS (FireTOS or 'stock' TOS), I see a brief message flash up on the screen and I'm dumped back to the desktop and the CPU is frozen completely. If I launch from Mint, it all seems to fire up properly, however the graphics are corrupt so I cannot make out what's on the screen.

Really strange. You should have quake.ttp + id1 in the same folder. Then it should run out of the box. CTPCI is not supported because there are troubles with triple buffer handling and palette, Saulot was working on it for a while, dunno what happened. As you are a CTPCI user, I assume you've got other TOS version as 1.03c ... maybe Didier has made some changes that prevent proper Videl initialization. You can try Quake on Aranym, too.

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:34 pm
by MacFalcon
No Mikro, I also have a CTPCI installed and latest TOS and just installed the stuff from your homepage without any problem...

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 9:38 am
by jury
As we plan to play Quake over network on Silly Venture, I would like to try to make it faster a little bit :)
I do not expect the flying speed that is under TOS, but maybe there is some way to make MiNT a little lighter?
What I already tried is not loading AES and not loading init but the speed of Quake did not differ. Any other ideas what to do to make MiNT eat less resources so Quake in MiNT will be a little faster? :)

Edit:
I forgot, I also tried to change slices to 5 ( in mint.cfg ) so the system will switch tasks less often, but it also did not help.

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 1:17 pm
by Omikronman
I really loved to play Of Lasers and Men 2.0. I had registered for it years ago. :) The only thing I was always wondering about was that it did not speed up in any way when I changed from my original Falcon to the Afterburner040. O.o