Page 5 of 5

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:28 am
by jury
1st1 wrote:Are I am right that Quake and DN need to be started unter MiNT, no plain TOS? Which MiNt distribution recommened, does it need additional patches/updates/modifications to run Q and DN?


No, both of those games run fine in TOS and I play them always from plain TOS and had no problems.

1st1 wrote:I also did a cleanup with my DOOM installation, removed all unneccesary files from my oldPC installation, this now works fine, but there I have additional questions which I will post in the other thread. It's mostly about WAD files (I have many) and that badmood prg.


If you want to play DOOM on CT6x, than I guess the best option for this platform would be PMDOOM. Badmood is of course great, especially that it plays ingame music ( what rocks ) but its way slower than PMDOOM on CT. I guess because it strongly uses DSP, which is much slower than 68060.

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:47 am
by 1st1
We may open a new thread for doom. I will display there what I have. (I think I use PMDOOM (doom.ttp) as the badmoon stuff did not work, there I got error message after opening the wad).

For Quake and DN I will try this evenig.

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 12:13 pm
by Trixster
Badmood works fine on ct60e if you run the correct .ttp

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 1:56 pm
by 1st1
Currently I use doom.ttp. I have also a doom1.ttp and two badmood.ttp of different versions but they don't like. I have also two different doom.wad, where the one is double size of the other, but I only got the small one to work. The big one is from my old DOS-PC installation, I want to know what is the difference between them. And I have additional wad files I would like to test, for example, who knows the konstablerwache wad file, that is a model of a a place and subway station in Frankfurt city. I will investigate more into this as soon I got a working boot manager. At the moment it is quite difficult to boot in different environements without that, also because bigdos is crashing in 060 mode,and doom and other games are not starting, when screenblaster driver is active. Headache...

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2017 6:24 pm
by Eero Tamminen
There are many different Doom WADs, and BadMood is very particular which one you need to use. It's all documented in BadMood readme files.

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 6:13 am
by stormy
Duke has a really annoying bug where the main menu constantly comes up. Makes it unplayable tbh.

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Sat Apr 01, 2017 8:47 pm
by 1st1
Eero Tamminen wrote:There are many different Doom WADs, and BadMood is very particular which one you need to use. It's all documented in BadMood readme files.


Can anybody please provide me his working ones? I have only one working which is the shareware doom1.wad. (4196020 bytes). This one does not have all levels. I am using pmdoom 0.55. As soon I replace other wad files from my PC installation, it won't start.

doomerror.jpg


Would also love to have working files for doom2, quake, heretic and worms. And I don't get dukenukem working, files provided by jury. (by mail or onedrive, dropbox, googledrive, icloud, etc... is possible)

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 3:07 am
by diamondspringwater
Trying to get Duke Nukem to run on the falcon ct I got Duke Nukem 3d Atomic edition cd and installed it on a pc but I can't find duke3d.cfg and duke3d.grp
I found the first 4 files DEFS.CON, DUKE.RTS, GAME.CON, and USER.CON. on my duke nukem cd.
Thanks

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 6:12 am
by jury
diamondspringwater wrote:Trying to get Duke Nukem to run on the falcon ct I got Duke Nukem 3d Atomic edition cd and installed it on a pc but I can't find duke3d.cfg and duke3d.grp


And it installed sucesfully without any errors + it runs properly?
If so, at least duke3d.grp must be there somewhere, search again, as this file is I would say most crucial for duke3d
And if it goes for duke3d.cfg, I do not remember is this file is right from the install, or is it created at first run.