Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

jury
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 134
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby jury » Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:28 am

1st1 wrote:Are I am right that Quake and DN need to be started unter MiNT, no plain TOS? Which MiNt distribution recommened, does it need additional patches/updates/modifications to run Q and DN?


No, both of those games run fine in TOS and I play them always from plain TOS and had no problems.

1st1 wrote:I also did a cleanup with my DOOM installation, removed all unneccesary files from my oldPC installation, this now works fine, but there I have additional questions which I will post in the other thread. It's mostly about WAD files (I have many) and that badmood prg.


If you want to play DOOM on CT6x, than I guess the best option for this platform would be PMDOOM. Badmood is of course great, especially that it plays ingame music ( what rocks ) but its way slower than PMDOOM on CT. I guess because it strongly uses DSP, which is much slower than 68060.

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby 1st1 » Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:47 am

We may open a new thread for doom. I will display there what I have. (I think I use PMDOOM (doom.ttp) as the badmoon stuff did not work, there I got error message after opening the wad).

For Quake and DN I will try this evenig.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
Trixster
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Thu Mar 30, 2017 12:13 pm

Badmood works fine on ct60e if you run the correct .ttp
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | Atari Jaguar | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 Cyberstorm Mk2 + 192MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB | A3000 + 2MB | BBC B | Acorn Atom | BBC Master Turbo | A500 | SNES | OSSC

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby 1st1 » Thu Mar 30, 2017 1:56 pm

Currently I use doom.ttp. I have also a doom1.ttp and two badmood.ttp of different versions but they don't like. I have also two different doom.wad, where the one is double size of the other, but I only got the small one to work. The big one is from my old DOS-PC installation, I want to know what is the difference between them. And I have additional wad files I would like to test, for example, who knows the konstablerwache wad file, that is a model of a a place and subway station in Frankfurt city. I will investigate more into this as soon I got a working boot manager. At the moment it is quite difficult to boot in different environements without that, also because bigdos is crashing in 060 mode,and doom and other games are not starting, when screenblaster driver is active. Headache...
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1467
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Eero Tamminen » Thu Mar 30, 2017 6:24 pm

There are many different Doom WADs, and BadMood is very particular which one you need to use. It's all documented in BadMood readme files.

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 157
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mzry » Sat Apr 01, 2017 6:13 am

Duke has a really annoying bug where the main menu constantly comes up. Makes it unplayable tbh.

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby 1st1 » Sat Apr 01, 2017 8:47 pm

Eero Tamminen wrote:There are many different Doom WADs, and BadMood is very particular which one you need to use. It's all documented in BadMood readme files.


Can anybody please provide me his working ones? I have only one working which is the shareware doom1.wad. (4196020 bytes). This one does not have all levels. I am using pmdoom 0.55. As soon I replace other wad files from my PC installation, it won't start.

doomerror.jpg


Would also love to have working files for doom2, quake, heretic and worms. And I don't get dukenukem working, files provided by jury. (by mail or onedrive, dropbox, googledrive, icloud, etc... is possible)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3


Social Media

     

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests