sms+ for Falcon

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

sms+ for Falcon

Postby MacFalcon » Fri Dec 30, 2005 6:57 pm

Hi folks,

I just wanted to tell you that there´s sms+ for the Falcon out now! It´s a sega mastersystem emulator, so that you can run mastersystem and gamegear roms on your Atari Falcon.

Sonic on Atari! I thought this would be happen to the Jaggy first, but now I can have it on my Falcon.

Joypad support is included, so that you have a real genuine feeling!

The emulator itself is supposed to run on a ct60, but it also runs on a PLAIN falcon (at least with 68882 copro, as I only have falcon with one), with the only bad thing that the musix are fare too slow, but the gameplay is really good!

On my ct60/66 Mhz music is okay, on 90 MHz it´s exact as it is in the original...

Have fun,

Mac

Here the link:
http://hem.passagen.se/shoggoth/
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!

User avatar
RetroGamerUK
RetroLamerUK
RetroLamerUK
Posts: 2921
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:37 pm
Location: Northwest England.

Postby RetroGamerUK » Fri Dec 30, 2005 7:15 pm

All we need now is decent Falcon emulator for the PC for all of us who cannot afford and/or find a Falcon :cry:

User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Postby 030falcon030 » Sun Jan 01, 2006 2:36 pm

A Sega Mastersystem emulator on a Falcon emulator on a pc?
Why not just get a sega emulator for the pc?
hmmm:/
I have an ste 4mb... with a 20mb powerdrive slimline and a cumana external fdd.
And a falcon 14mb w/ ct63 + ctpci

User avatar
RetroGamerUK
RetroLamerUK
RetroLamerUK
Posts: 2921
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:37 pm
Location: Northwest England.

Postby RetroGamerUK » Sun Jan 01, 2006 3:54 pm

I already have one thanks ;)

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2451
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Postby christos » Sun Jan 01, 2006 4:08 pm

Does it absolutely need an fpu? I only have a basic 14mb ram falcon. Anyone know where I can get an fpu?
Congrats to Peter on this one too!

User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

maybe no need for fpu

Postby MacFalcon » Thu Jan 05, 2006 3:55 pm

Hi,

I don´t KNOW if it needs an fpu (68882) but I only own Falcons which have one built-in, so maybe it works without, too... just wonna tell that I am not sure about this ;-)

Cheers,

Mac
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11409
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Postby Mug UK » Thu Jan 05, 2006 4:00 pm

I hacked a load of Gamegear and Master System ROMs in the early days of Meka.

Now the emulator has a built-in Action Replay and almost every game has an infinite something or other :)

Trailing through dead listings of bank-switching Z80 code via a Windows disassembler and a Notepad replacement. Then creating entries in MEKA.PAT so that the option was there to switch on infinite lives etc. if required.

eeeh... them there the good old days :)
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk


Social Media

     

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests