Page 1 of 1

Where to get Quake data file for PMQuake, Doug Quake etc?

Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 11:12 pm
by CiH
I'm sure this has been asked before, but refresh my memory :-)

Where can you get a pre-extracted Quake wadfile or data file, if none of the other non-Atari computers you own happens to be a Wintel pc, or indeed any kind of X86 based hardware? (Yes I am talking Mac!)

I've avoided it for long enough, but guess I'll have to try out Quake on my Falcon '060!

Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2005 11:29 pm
by RetroGamerUK
Now if you could help me untangle those multiple negatives and spurious grammar in your statement there in my current alcohol related restricted condition by answering YES or NO to the following question, then I may or may not "something or other":
Following question:
Do you want file(s) from a version of Quake that runs on a (ye olde) PC?

If the answer is YES, then I may be able to help you BTW.

And please don't shout at me for being daft again :cry:

Posted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 9:17 am
by CiH
Now if you could help me untangle those multiple negatives and spurious grammar in your statement there in my current alcohol related restricted condition by answering YES or NO to the following question, then I may or may not "something or other":
Following question:
Do you want file(s) from a version of Quake that runs on a (ye olde) PC?

If the answer is YES, then I may be able to help you BTW.

And please don't shout at me for being daft again Crying or Very sad


I won't shout ;-)

Yes I am after the data file for Quake on the PC. Specifically I'm after the data/wad files AFTER they have been extracted, as the tool to extract them does not run on either the Mac or Falcon 060 :-)

Thanks for offering to help out, seeya later.

Posted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 9:23 pm
by 030falcon030
there is ares for macu can probably get it on that.

Posted: Sat Oct 08, 2005 9:39 pm
by [ProToS]
I have uploaded my extracted quake pak file, they work fine with dougquake on my ct060

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=IWGZTH6M or http://rapidshare.de/files/6043307/pak0and1.zip.html

Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2005 9:15 am
by CiH
Now got these, thanks mate :-)

Posted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 8:00 pm
by 030falcon030
How well does quake run?

Posted: Tue Oct 11, 2005 6:04 pm
by CiH
How well does quake run?


I'll get back to you on that one.

Having get everything I need, now I've got to figure out what goes where, which means me carefully reading any faq's I can find. It isn't in an 'out the box' condition, and there aren't really any instructions, so it's go figure it out time ;-)

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 8:17 pm
by CiH
Following my last post, could do with a little help here ;-)

I think I got everything in the right place, the unpacked 'pak0' and 'pak1' directories containg their files, resting in a directory 'ID1', where the Dougquake .ttp also lives.

There are also some other files, various config files, three demo 'dem' files, in the same part of the directory as Dougquake, and 'gfx.wad' which the .ttp is complaining about missing.

Is there anything I am missing in my positioning of the files, or simply how do I go about starting up the .ttp? - It does not seem to favour drag and drop of the gfx.wad file?

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 9:03 pm
by 030falcon030
Type -gfx.wad on the perimeters thingy. 8O
I dunno I've never used it.

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 9:09 pm
by [ProToS]
I never get dougquake running under plain tos, under freemint or magic yes

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 9:47 pm
by CiH
That is nice, but to get back to the original question, how do you start the .ttp? - I'm guessing drag and drop the gfx.wad onto the .ttp?

Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2005 9:54 pm
by CiH
That is nice, but to get back to the original question, how do you start the .ttp? - I'm guessing drag and drop the gfx.wad onto the .ttp?


If so, I am literally smashing the gfx.wad in the ttp's face, and it still complains it can't be found! (arf!) ;-)

Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 7:28 pm
by CiH
Ok, we're all done now :-)

It was simply a case of correctly placing the Dougquake .ttp in relation to the directories, and also removing the files out of the 'pak0' and 'pak1' directories.

You have to understand this is the first time I've seen Quake close up on a computer of my own ;-)

I'll take Protos's advice about running in Mint or Magic, as it looks as if it could be faster than it is in tos.

Sorry for laming about last night!

Posted: Thu Oct 13, 2005 7:48 pm
by CiH
Well I've just had a quick spin around.

It will run in plain tos, but it is damn slow, about 1 - 3 frame per second!

In Magic or Mint, it runs at an acceptable 10 - 22 frames per second. The lowest I saw it drop was down to 6 frames when it was running in demo mode and there was a lot going on at the same time :-)