Ultima 6 enhanced?

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby leech » Sat Oct 22, 2016 7:38 pm

I've been wondering, since I now have a Falcon and a TT030, has anyone tried to hack up the Atari ST version of Ultima 6 to utilize 256 colors? Making it more in tune with the VGA versions of it?

Not sure how difficult this would be, but it always seemed to me that all they did was include the EVGA assets, then converted the evga driver to be used in ST Low.

I was also wondering how hard it'd be to do this same thing for other games? Granted, we wouldn't have ready made assets for games like Phantasie, which I can almost get working on the Falcon... with some graphical glitches.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 829
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby shoggoth » Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:37 pm

Major effort required, otherwise you'd seen a lot more of it.
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1089
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby CiH » Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:42 pm

Legends of Valour springs to mind.

The game with enhanced PeeCee level graphics that was supposed to be one of the Falcon launch titles, but got lost, allegedly due to a dispute between management types at Atari and US Gold/SSI.
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby leech » Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:50 pm

Damn, that would have been awesome. Legends of Valour certainly played nicer on the Mega STe than it did on the other STs, would have been much nicer on an 030 with enhanced graphics.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Marcer
Atarilegend
Atarilegend
Posts: 4089
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:21 pm
Location: sweden
Contact:

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby Marcer » Sat Oct 22, 2016 9:59 pm

Only adventure games With more colors is

Ishar 2 and ishar 3. 32 cols on screen. For me unique from an non Demo coder company. Also took advantage of Atari falcon and cd rom. So truly last real company prodded for real for The Atari Machines until The end
- Atari ST/FM/E - Mega sTe - Portfolio - Falcon 030 FX 3 in 1 -- Atari 7800/Lynx/Jaguar -
- FTP... Ask for info
- Atari Legend (Games all-a-round)
- Paradize (Chip Music)
- Elite (Atari Softs)
- The Legion (Demos)
- Alive Maggie Team
_/|\_YM-RockerZ_/|\_

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby leech » Sun Oct 23, 2016 1:08 am

Pretty sure the first ishar did as well? At least it didn't have the mouse color change like it does on the ST version.

The other games that come to mind that have different resources would be the Sierra adventure games. Granted we have ScummVM these days, but that requires some seriously beefy hardware from what I understand.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4143
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby DarkLord » Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:25 pm

I actually took the 256 color pictures from the PC version of Ultima 6 and sent them
to a certain, talented Atari individual to see if they could be swapped or, mapped in,
or anything at all done with them, to replace those horrible CGA/EGA graphcis they
used on the ST version but nothing ever came of it. (IIRC, he said that it would just
be too much work, major rewrite of the code or something - this was several years
ago). Oh well, I tried. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby leech » Mon Oct 24, 2016 7:17 pm

Ha, glad I wasn't the only one with such an idea. I always thought we were cheated out of that, and it was sort of the downfall of the 16/32 bit systems when Ulima 7 was only released for DOS.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
saulot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Warszawa
Contact:

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby saulot » Mon Oct 24, 2016 8:02 pm

Enhancing ultima 6 would be a cool project to do. Unfortunately it would require patching of existing program (without source code) and replacing existing data. Adding midi music replay would be nice too (not that I dislike ym tunes).
And someone has to test it, so this would be a full time job for several people ;)

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4143
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby DarkLord » Mon Oct 24, 2016 9:26 pm

If anyone does, count me in for testing. I am so there.... :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby Atari030 » Mon Oct 24, 2016 10:39 pm

I just looked up U6, I stopped after U2, I think....... its been a while. Looks pretty neat, I noticed there is an X68000 version. I wonder if that could be ported to the Falcon? Not that I'm a programmer or anything. :-)

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby leech » Tue Oct 25, 2016 2:51 am

Atari030 wrote:I just looked up U6, I stopped after U2, I think....... its been a while. Looks pretty neat, I noticed there is an X68000 version. I wonder if that could be ported to the Falcon? Not that I'm a programmer or anything. :-)


Dude... if you did not play Ultima IV... you're seriously missing out! The DOS version has an enhanced graphics set. I always had the idea of enhancing Utlima 6 for the ST though, even before the Falcon came out (because of the TT030 TT-Low).

I wonder if the enhanced graphics set for U4 will work on the ST version (I played it on my beloved Atari 800XL, where you could cheat when you were near the town of Britain by walking to the West with the Britannia disk in, then inserting the town or dungeon disk, walking east until it loads up the sector just East of Britain, and there'd be a pirate ship in the mess of land because of the sector loaded in from the Dungeon disk. You'd board the pirate ship, exit, then put the Britannia disk back in, walk West again until it loaded, then walk back East and FREE pirate ship!

Pirate ships were normally a pain to get a hold of, because you had to wait around the coast and kill pirates to get them.

I hacked on that game so much back in the day with my trusty Disk Wizard II.... Those were the days. I literally remapped some of the sectors because the copy protection had erased them...

Edit: What language is the X68000 using? I kind of thought it was only in Japanese. I know there is an FM-Towns version that had full (terrible) voice acting.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby Atari030 » Tue Oct 25, 2016 5:20 am

Not sure, there was a X68000 port not too recently of a SEU for the Falcon posted here. So I guess it is possible.

Alternate reality was my thing, Ultima I just dabbled. Ah, the good ole days....

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4143
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby DarkLord » Tue Oct 25, 2016 1:32 pm

If you're an Atari ST fan and like RPG's, you should definitely
play Ultima III, IV, and V...
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby Atari030 » Tue Oct 25, 2016 10:39 pm

Think I will, I played those on the 800XL. :-)

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby leech » Wed Oct 26, 2016 1:37 am

V sadly never was released for the 8-bit (Unless I'm wrong?) Wish AR: The Dungeon was released for the 16 bit systems and/or finished.

Played the hell out of AR: The Dungeon on the 800XL, and still remember laughing at my friend who was playing it on a 800, since he had to swap disks a lot more. One of the few games that fully took advantage if you had 128kb (though I had the 64kb of course back then). Mapped out every square inch of it by hand.

Ultima 2-6 were released on the ST, right? I never did get into 2 (never had a working copy when I was younger and had time), have completed 1, 3, and 4. Never completed 5, and I think I cheated to win 6. Got really far in 7, then lost my save game (found a save disk, I think, but it couldn't be read on my USB floppy :( )
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby Atari030 » Wed Oct 26, 2016 3:31 am

Pretty sure you are right about UV. I bought a second hand 130XE just for AR TD in the 90's. By far AR is still my all time favorite game, I spent hours mapping it out. Phillip Price has been around over Atari Age, some great reading. If only.....

When I get back from my break I am going to crack Ultima and AR open again. Maybe KOTOR when I am done too.

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby leech » Wed Oct 26, 2016 4:34 am

Ha, been meaning forever to play through KOTOR, seems every time I play it, I get up to about the same place, then put it down again, for it to gather dust. Too many games to play.... My plan was to one day play through all of the Ultimas, but the only platform that every one of them is available on is DOS, granted I think you can only transfer characters from 4 to 5 to 6.

I wanted to do the same with Phantasie, but I can't seem to get it working just right on my Falcon (will probably end up just playing it on the Mega STE, but I need to have it set up in a more permanent area, which won't happen until I can get a new place with more room).
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby Atari030 » Wed Oct 26, 2016 4:39 am

I'd forgotten about Phantasie, these kind of games just ooze HDD install.

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby leech » Wed Oct 26, 2016 7:31 pm

YES! Apparently Phantasie III is patched and works, and I've sort of gotten the first to work. The problem is that it pops up a blank gray square when you're in town until you can click on one of the buildings, then it seems to work right. Then you leave town and it's looking fine... but then when you get into a battle, it just shows a gray screen, this is on my Falcon030 (stock except 14mb of ram and a 50mhz fpu.)
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby Atari030 » Wed Oct 26, 2016 10:29 pm

Some of the patches can be a bit funky with hard disk drivers, TOS and RAM I've noticed. I'd be firing that MegaSTe up.

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby leech » Thu Oct 27, 2016 12:45 am

It has been SO many years, but the ''fun" with the Mega STe of trying to get things to work, either by setting the control panel to 8mhz instead of 16mhz, or disabling the cache and blitter to get specific things to work, and if that didn't work, TOS 1.04 on floppy disk usually fixed it.

TOS 1.04 won't even work on the Falcon, will it? Since it has a 68030 (I think I read somewhere that TOS 1.62 was what first added 020/030 support?)
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby Atari030 » Thu Oct 27, 2016 1:23 am

2.05, I think. Pp's HDD installs seem to work OK on my Falcons, TT and MegaSTe. One Falcon has TOS 4.01 and I really need to upgrade that. Having a MegaSTe and Falcon is like the best of both worlds. An STFM is also a vital piece of kit. :-)

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 748
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby leech » Thu Oct 27, 2016 2:48 am

Sadly my STf is sort of gnarfed, when I plug it in using the cable from Best Electronics, I get the desktop but it has what I can only describe as gaps between what should be the full desktop. Think of a Dot matrix printer that part of the ribbon is stripped of color (or isn't aligned right) then turn it so it is going up and down, and that's how the screen looks.

I believe it is really stock, 1mb ram, standard floppy, 1.04 TOS.

I just recently added two more mb of ram into the TT030 (4mb ST/ 4mb TT ram), and just before that finally got around to upgrading TOS to 3.06. I have 2.06 in the Mega STe.

Historically my initial Mega STe had a bad motherboard or something shortly after I had gotten it back in.. 91/92 and it originally had 2.05, but the replacement had 2.06... but then I kept that under my bed for a long time and had the cover off (the hard drive was in the TT030 because my SC1435 had died (cracked PCBoard, still wonder if I can fix that..) and mice and moisture got into it and after trying to clean it thoroughly it'll power on, but TOS never comes up :(.

So I bought one from a guy on eBay, it also came with TOS 2.05 and no hard drive bay, fortunately by now I've bought a TT030 specific hard drive bay (well it's white instead of gray, but with the yellowing plastic.. looks terrible) so I just pulled both the hard drive bay and the TOS 2.06 out of it and now...

okay long story short, I have a parts Mega STe, full Mega STe, Falcon, and full TT030, with a messed up 1040STf. I also have an HxC floppy emulator in the Falcon, An Ultra Satan and CosmosEx. The last of which I'm trying to figure out how and which system I should use it with!

Wow, and now i just found out that I wrote this HUGE post asking how people are setting up their CosmosEx and it looks like the forum software ate it.

Edit: Good, it didn't get eaten... viewtopic.php?f=103&t=30631&p=304244&hilit=cosmosex+falcon#p304244
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 506
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Ultima 6 enhanced?

Postby Atari030 » Thu Oct 27, 2016 4:11 am

Unfortunatly I have probally 20 or so working Atari's from 600XL to Jaguar and most in between. I also have plenty of machines to fix, in time....

Stock 1040STf should be TOS 1.02. Unless it is Secam, maybe?


Social Media

     

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest