Sokoban for GEM

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

peterlane
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:44 pm
Contact:

Sokoban for GEM

Postby peterlane » Fri May 27, 2016 7:46 pm

With some help from this forum, I've finally finished my GEM version of Sokoban. The screen shot shows the program working under MINT+XaAES on a Firebee, but has also been tested in low and high resolution on an Hatari-emulated ST, and an Hatari-emulated Falcon.

Features:

- Contains the 50 classic levels from Thinking Rabbit
- Additional levels can be loaded from a text file
- Unlimited undo
- Total moves and pushes per level recorded and saved
- Size of display can be adapted

See http://peterlane.info/sokoban.html
- for downloadable files (there is a separate build for the Firebee, and for the ST / 68000), and
- the source code (this program was written on a Firebee using AHCC).

(If you are looking for more levels, http://www.sourcecode.se/sokoban/levels has nearly 40,000 of them!)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Peter Lane
Firebee | STE (4Mb, TOS 2.06)
http://peterlane.info/firebee.html

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1398
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby Cyprian » Fri May 27, 2016 9:28 pm

great!
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

User avatar
shoggoth
Nature
Nature
Posts: 848
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 9:21 am
Location: Halmstad, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby shoggoth » Fri May 27, 2016 11:14 pm

Nice :)
Ain't no space like PeP-space.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3571
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby joska » Sat May 28, 2016 10:13 am

Nice! Just tested it on my STE, it works really well.

I also like the fact that you have developed it *on* an Atari, not just *for* it :)
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2364
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby lotek_style » Sat May 28, 2016 11:50 am

I've put it into my archive: http://demozoo.org/productions/158370/
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/

peterlane
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby peterlane » Sat May 28, 2016 1:40 pm

joska wrote:Nice! Just tested it on my STE, it works really well.

I also like the fact that you have developed it *on* an Atari, not just *for* it :)


Thanks for the feedback. My STE is refusing to work at the moment, so I couldn't try it on the 'real thing'.

And yes, developing *on* an Atari is the enjoyable part!
Peter Lane
Firebee | STE (4Mb, TOS 2.06)
http://peterlane.info/firebee.html

peterlane
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby peterlane » Sat May 28, 2016 1:41 pm

lotek_style wrote:I've put it into my archive: http://demozoo.org/productions/158370/


Thank you!
Peter Lane
Firebee | STE (4Mb, TOS 2.06)
http://peterlane.info/firebee.html

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1398
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby Cyprian » Sat May 28, 2016 7:46 pm

Would be possible to add "Reset level" option? Now, whenever when I get stuck I have to find the level in the Classic window.
Scale option would work globally. Now every time when I open a new level I have to change it to Large.
And last point, a new window could be fit to the Sokoban level

BTW. under XaAES I see refresh bug in "Classic" window
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 811
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby jfl » Sat May 28, 2016 8:31 pm

Cyprian wrote:Would be possible to add "Reset level" option? Now, whenever when I get stuck I have to find the level in the Classic window.

Pressing "R" resets the level. Isn't it what you want?
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 811
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby jfl » Sat May 28, 2016 8:34 pm

Your game is working quite well on my FireBee. I did notice though that the windows do not respond to the WM_BOTTOMED message. It's so simple to implement you should think about adding this.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1398
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby Cyprian » Sat May 28, 2016 8:51 pm

jfl wrote:Pressing "R" resets the level. Isn't it what you want?

yep, thx!
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

MM41
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:36 pm
Location: France

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby MM41 » Mon May 30, 2016 12:39 pm

Thank you Peterlane :D,

Good GEM game :cheers:.

Could you add the save screen parameter when we exit game?

peterlane
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby peterlane » Mon May 30, 2016 1:53 pm

jfl wrote:Your game is working quite well on my FireBee. I did notice though that the windows do not respond to the WM_BOTTOMED message. It's so simple to implement you should think about adding this.


OK, thanks for the suggestion. It does look easy to add.
Peter Lane
Firebee | STE (4Mb, TOS 2.06)
http://peterlane.info/firebee.html

peterlane
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby peterlane » Mon May 30, 2016 1:58 pm

Cyprian wrote:Scale option would work globally. Now every time when I open a new level I have to change it to Large.
And last point, a new window could be fit to the Sokoban level


Thanks, I'll think about those.

MM41 wrote:Could you add the save screen parameter when we exit game?


Do you mean a kind of 'save current position' to return to later, option? I can see that would be useful. I'll also put it on the list to think about.

Thanks for the feedback.
Peter Lane
Firebee | STE (4Mb, TOS 2.06)
http://peterlane.info/firebee.html

User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 626
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby Anima » Mon May 30, 2016 3:26 pm

Thanks for the game. That's truly a great classic.

I'll give it a try soon on my STE (which is back in business again after a long hibernation). :cheers:

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1512
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby Eero Tamminen » Mon May 30, 2016 7:11 pm

Thanks, looks nice!

I noticed one bug. Quitting the game works fine under EmuTOS, TOS v2.x and TOS v1.62, but it crashes TOS v1.04.

Might happen if you e.g. do some AES/VDI operation(s) after closing AES/VDI.

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 811
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby jfl » Mon May 30, 2016 7:20 pm

Eero Tamminen wrote:I noticed one bug. Quitting the game works fine under EmuTOS, TOS v2.x and TOS v1.62, but it crashes TOS v1.04.

It does happen to me too under XaAES with an illegal instruction.
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

peterlane
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby peterlane » Tue May 31, 2016 7:54 am

Eero Tamminen wrote:Thanks, looks nice!

I noticed one bug. Quitting the game works fine under EmuTOS, TOS v2.x and TOS v1.62, but it crashes TOS v1.04.

Might happen if you e.g. do some AES/VDI operation(s) after closing AES/VDI.


Thanks for the report, and the extensive testing. It may be an uninitialised pointer being freed - I just found one, thanks to your prompt.
Peter Lane
Firebee | STE (4Mb, TOS 2.06)
http://peterlane.info/firebee.html

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3571
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby joska » Tue May 31, 2016 8:08 am

peterlane wrote:Do you mean a kind of 'save current position' to return to later, option? I can see that would be useful. I'll also put it on the list to think about.


I'd like to see that too. Window size/position and graphics scale saved together with the scores.

I haven't played Sokoban since the 90's, spent many hours with the Syntax Terror version. And now I've spent/wasted hours on this one, trying to solve the levels again :)
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

peterlane
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2013 2:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby peterlane » Wed Jun 01, 2016 10:36 am

I have created a new version of Sokoban, version 1.1.0. The changes include:

. Respond to WM_TERM message
. Respond to WM_BOTTOMED message
. Scale for position is set to last value used (so you don't have to keep changing the scale)
. Window size will fit level, if there's room on screen
. Warning if you exceed number of open windows
. Help screen to show keys
. Fixed pointer error when exiting with statistics screen open

In addition to the Firebee and ST versions, there is also a build aimed at the Falcon, responding to TOS 4.0 messages.

Available from: http://peterlane.info/sokoban.html

Thanks to everyone who tried the program, reported problems and made suggestions for improvements.
Peter Lane
Firebee | STE (4Mb, TOS 2.06)
http://peterlane.info/firebee.html

BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 394
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby BlankVector » Wed Jun 01, 2016 8:02 pm

Very nice game.
It works perfectly on EmuTOS for Amiga :mrgreen:

winuae.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1512
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby Eero Tamminen » Sun Jun 05, 2016 3:57 pm

Tested the updated version. Quitting works now fine with TOS v1.04, when program is started from GEM desktop.

When starting program at TOS boot using DESKTOP.INF file (= what Hatari autostart does), it still crashes TOS v1.04. Other GEM programs seem to cause this too, so I think it's a TOS v1.04 bug, not Sokoban one, and can be ignored.

User avatar
AtariCrypt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 353
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Lancashire, England
Contact:

Re: Sokoban for GEM

Postby AtariCrypt » Sat Jul 16, 2016 11:03 am

How did I miss this little belter? Now I know what I'm doing today!! :D
Thank you!
AtariCrypt ... ST/e gaming https://ataricrypt.blogspot.com


Social Media

     

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest