Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

bartek030
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 6:15 pm
Location: Poland, Gdynia

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby bartek030 » Sun May 08, 2016 9:59 pm

Stock falcon 14mb, fpu, VGA (256c/40lines/double line ON).
Dune 2 1.07 tested with dosbox.
Mouse freezes after intro (play game / ....)

MM41
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:36 pm
Location: France

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby MM41 » Sun May 08, 2016 10:18 pm

Great :D the midi music is played !
:cheers:

nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nanard » Sun May 08, 2016 10:27 pm

bartek030 wrote:Stock falcon 14mb, fpu, VGA (256c/40lines/double line ON).
Dune 2 1.07 tested with dosbox.
Mouse freezes after intro (play game / ....)

I don't know what's wrong with my code :
https://github.com/miniupnp/OpenDUNE/bl ... ari_ikbd.s

edit : hum I will have a look at SDL code : http://hg.libsdl.org/SDL/file/b1d2398f2 ... nterrupt.S
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44

MM41
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:36 pm
Location: France

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby MM41 » Sun May 08, 2016 11:14 pm

At the menu game,i can push up and down keys without problem, the freeze come after press return or mouse move.

@ Bartek030: have you ear a voice in the intro game? My Falcon don't play sound?

bartek030
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 6:15 pm
Location: Poland, Gdynia

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby bartek030 » Sun May 08, 2016 11:32 pm

I can watch whole intro with sound,
it has some hiccups but works.

With mouse not used I can start gameplay, but no music.
But sound is working - speech, enemy shots etc.

Tested all three buids, also with superdune mod.

MM41
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:36 pm
Location: France

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby MM41 » Sun May 08, 2016 11:40 pm

Thanks Bartek030 :)

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 518
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby Atari030 » Sun May 08, 2016 11:45 pm

I'm not having much luck with my CT2 Falcon. I only get as far as a white screen, tried in single TOS as well as MINT.

Is the blitter being used at all?

nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nanard » Mon May 09, 2016 9:18 am

@Atari030: no blitter at all

new version : http://nanard.free.fr/opendune/OpenDUNE ... 160509.zip
I very slightly modified the IKBD vector, but I still do not understand what the problem is. As everything works with Hatari, I'm suspecting a CPU cache issue. Maybe updating interrupt vector "on the fly" for receiving mouse IKBD packet is the problem, but SDL is doing the same !

The big change is for TT : each line is doubled, simulating 320x240 in TT Low resolution (320x480)

As mouse has issues, you can use keyboard for many things in this game : in menus, the 1st letter is a shortcut.
In game, F1 is to access Mentat screen (E to exit)
F2 for option menu (check in "game controls" that music / sound are enabled)
F3 construction yard menu
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44

bartek030
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 6:15 pm
Location: Poland, Gdynia

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby bartek030 » Mon May 09, 2016 11:10 am

Still problem with mouse.
Shortcut keys works, so I can get in a game.
Touching the mouse freezes it, but game still works.
Entering Mentat (F1) is possible, but cursor keys don't work properly, exit doesn't work.

User avatar
I_am_I
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 5:49 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby I_am_I » Mon May 09, 2016 11:18 am

Just like the others, it works as long as I don't touch the mouse :)
Slow, but nice! (stock 14mb falcon)

nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nanard » Mon May 09, 2016 12:09 pm

The OpenDUNE mouse handler redraw the mouse sprite. I think it is way too long for an interrupt routine. I'm going to rewrite this.
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44

nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nanard » Mon May 09, 2016 2:05 pm

nanard wrote:The OpenDUNE mouse handler redraw the mouse sprite. I think it is way too long for an interrupt routine. I'm going to rewrite this.

here it is : http://nanard.free.fr/opendune/OpenDUNE ... seTest.zip
Fast clicks may be lost, especially on slow machines, but not mouse moves.
I have seen that Mouse code need to be rewritten to separate mouse moves from mouse clicks better, as mouse clicks are queuing events in the same queue as keyboard keypress/key releases, but mouse moves directly move the sprite in the screen buffer !
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44

MM41
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:36 pm
Location: France

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby MM41 » Mon May 09, 2016 2:29 pm

Well done Nanard :D ,
the new version run very well on TT :cheers: , no mouse freeze , screen double line is OK, it's fully playable :D .
(just TT dma sound is a bit slow but no hiccups, not tested Midi on TT yet :? )
The text language is only english? (opendune see my TOS but don't change?)

Next, retry game on Falcon

edit: a new opendune.tos have been posted

nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nanard » Mon May 09, 2016 2:34 pm

@MM41: to set language, edit opendune.ini
(or else you can edit the DUNE.CFG with the DOS SETUP.EXE :)
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44

User avatar
NGF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 370
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2005 9:22 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby NGF » Mon May 09, 2016 3:14 pm

How's the speed on a 32mhz TT?
"4160" STE with Ultrasatan | Falcon 030 14MB with CF-reader | TT030 | STacy | 520STFM x 2 | 520ST x 2

bartek030
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 6:15 pm
Location: Poland, Gdynia

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby bartek030 » Mon May 09, 2016 4:07 pm

Lastest version works on stock falcon, playable.

User avatar
I_am_I
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 5:49 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby I_am_I » Mon May 09, 2016 4:45 pm

works for me too now, well done :wink:

User avatar
kni
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 4:59 am

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby kni » Mon May 09, 2016 5:25 pm

1st mission completed ! on Falcon 14MB ! excellent work ! tnx you for this port ! next is TT ...
some Falcons, some STe's, some ST's, some STacy's, some Jaguars, some Lynx's and one TT :mrgreen:

vido
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 514
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 7:39 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby vido » Mon May 09, 2016 5:32 pm

This is great news!
But I have a question ...
Is it possible to compile OpenDUNE also for the Coldfire CPU?
I believe it would be very playable on the FireBee computer :)

MM41
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:36 pm
Location: France

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby MM41 » Mon May 09, 2016 6:08 pm

Opendune mouse test work fine on TT too :D .
@ NGF: The speed is good (but we want always more speed :wink: )

@ Nanard: the DOS SETUP.EXE don't work on my TT :lol: .
The opendune.INI file is set to french but not in game

It's better on my Falcon, but i can't play (freeze again after selected a clan) :shrug:
(may be my HD have weakness)

Thank you Nanard for this game adaptation :cheers:

User avatar
kni
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2013 4:59 am

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby kni » Mon May 09, 2016 8:40 pm

on TT030 4+64 MB work better ! two times faster then Falcon !!
some Falcons, some STe's, some ST's, some STacy's, some Jaguars, some Lynx's and one TT :mrgreen:

nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nanard » Mon May 09, 2016 9:22 pm

MM41 wrote:@ Nanard: the DOS SETUP.EXE don't work on my TT :lol: .
The opendune.INI file is set to french but not in game

Code: Select all

[opendune]
language=french


MM41 wrote:It's better on my Falcon, but i can't play (freeze again after selected a clan) :shrug:
(may be my HD have weakness)

could be a problem with sound.
Dune II waits for the voice "House Ordos" / etc to be finished at this screen. Do you hear something ?
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44

nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nanard » Mon May 09, 2016 9:26 pm

vido wrote:This is great news!
But I have a question ...
Is it possible to compile OpenDUNE also for the Coldfire CPU?
I believe it would be very playable on the FireBee computer :)

should be possible as long as GCC and VASM have option for it, and some one code the sound / midi / ikbd/mouse support.

For such version it may be simpler to use SDL, which I thought was too heavy for TT and Falcon's with plain TOS.
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44

MM41
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:36 pm
Location: France

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby MM41 » Mon May 09, 2016 10:18 pm

OK ,i do erase ";" in the INI file ,
No sound out Falcon (some noises) since beginning of opendune.
The sound is OK when i play an other game.
I use same archive for my TT and Falcon (TT sound is ok).

Next weekend i'll try an external Falcon hard drive to see
Last edited by MM41 on Mon May 09, 2016 10:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 107
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nanard » Mon May 09, 2016 10:24 pm

I have a question for you TT owners : Does the latest releases restore correctly the original screenmode ?
here what it looks in Hatari when desktop is ST Mid
Image

@MM41:
there may be additional init to do on falcon to initialize STE DMA sound playback. I need to find this and add...
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44


Social Media

     

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest