Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, [ProToS], lp, moondog/.tSCc., Moderator Team

User avatar
nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nanard » Fri Sep 30, 2016 7:42 am

Mr.JT wrote:Plays great on my falcon (no music I assume as goes to midi?). But it's basically in a letterbox at the top of the screen - should this be the case?!

yes the music goes to midi.
What's your screen setup ? (VGA ?). The game tries to initialize a 320x200 (or 240) 256color screen.
You can try to change screen resolution before launching the game to see if things improves.
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44 /|\ Stacy 4

Mr.JT
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby Mr.JT » Fri Sep 30, 2016 3:41 pm

Thanks. Yes VGA setup. Tried a few different resolution setups but didn't seem to make a difference... Hmm...!?
---------------------------------
14Mb 32MHz 4GB HD Falcon 030 with 19" LCD
STBook NOTEBOOK (!)
Atari Portfolio
2 x 4Mb STe
1 x STFM
Lynx
Jaguar and JagCD plus interesting prototype carts!

Bring on the retro!

User avatar
nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nanard » Fri Sep 30, 2016 3:55 pm

you're using version from https://github.com/OpenDUNE/OpenDUNE/releases/tag/0.8 right ?

I think I may have forgotten to set double line bit in VsetMode() call :
https://github.com/OpenDUNE/OpenDUNE/bl ... ari.c#L132
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44 /|\ Stacy 4

Mr.JT
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby Mr.JT » Fri Sep 30, 2016 3:57 pm

Yes - 0.8... (But same occurred for pre 0.8 as I tried that one too)?
---------------------------------
14Mb 32MHz 4GB HD Falcon 030 with 19" LCD
STBook NOTEBOOK (!)
Atari Portfolio
2 x 4Mb STe
1 x STFM
Lynx
Jaguar and JagCD plus interesting prototype carts!

Bring on the retro!

User avatar
nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nanard » Fri Sep 30, 2016 4:07 pm

Mr.JT wrote:Yes - 0.8... (But same occurred for pre 0.8 as I tried that one too)?

please try with this version http://nanard.free.fr/opendune/OpenDUNE ... 160930.zip and tell me if it fixes the issue.
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44 /|\ Stacy 4

Mr.JT
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby Mr.JT » Fri Sep 30, 2016 4:47 pm

It works! There's still a small unused portion (about a 1/5th) of the screen at the bottom, but nothing worth worrying about - this is so much better! Thanks. (Under Magic that section had some video distortion in it, but under clean TOS it's just black)

I noticed one other bug yesterday - after completing the first mission it froze, but that may have been due to Magic. I'll play through later in TOS and confirm for you.

Great work btw! Command and Conquer next?!? ;)
---------------------------------
14Mb 32MHz 4GB HD Falcon 030 with 19" LCD
STBook NOTEBOOK (!)
Atari Portfolio
2 x 4Mb STe
1 x STFM
Lynx
Jaguar and JagCD plus interesting prototype carts!

Bring on the retro!

Mr.JT
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 196
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2004 2:44 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby Mr.JT » Sat Oct 01, 2016 4:27 am

No issue with progressing past first level completion either under TOS. (Freezes on high score entry under Magic).
---------------------------------
14Mb 32MHz 4GB HD Falcon 030 with 19" LCD
STBook NOTEBOOK (!)
Atari Portfolio
2 x 4Mb STe
1 x STFM
Lynx
Jaguar and JagCD plus interesting prototype carts!

Bring on the retro!

User avatar
nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nanard » Thu Dec 14, 2017 10:32 pm

I have optimized screen refresh (which need a c2p...) and fixed some bugs. That should benefit to 16Mhz Falcon users
http://nanard.free.fr/opendune/opendune ... fx-TOS.zip
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44 /|\ Stacy 4

User avatar
Xerus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1233
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 9:31 pm
Location: France

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby Xerus » Sat Dec 16, 2017 9:57 pm

This new version is really faster, good job :thumbs:

Thank you :D

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 831
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby dhedberg » Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:17 pm

Wow! I had totally missed out on this one. Will try it out tonight! Thanks for the port!
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org. Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo MORE.

User avatar
I_am_I
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2008 5:49 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby I_am_I » Sun Dec 17, 2017 1:32 pm

Indeed, gameplay is much smoother now.
Great job!
Thanks for your efforts.

User avatar
LaurentS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:41 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby LaurentS » Sun Dec 17, 2017 3:44 pm

Yes, thanks a lot for this new release.
Great game for our falcon.

Regards

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 448
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby jvas » Sun Dec 17, 2017 5:39 pm

Tried this on a TT, works fine so far.
I have this in the "error.log" file: "Useless GFX_SetPalette() call" (happens a lot)

How to overcome the copy protection after the first level?

User avatar
Xerus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1233
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 9:31 pm
Location: France

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby Xerus » Sun Dec 17, 2017 8:27 pm

jvas wrote:How to overcome the copy protection after the first level?

You can download the manual here: http://hol.abime.net/440/manual

nemodhs
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 2:29 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nemodhs » Sun Dec 17, 2017 11:10 pm

Yup, runs noticeably smoother now. Thanks a lot for the release! :-)

User avatar
nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nanard » Mon Dec 18, 2017 12:23 am

jvas wrote:Tried this on a TT, works fine so far.
I have this in the "error.log" file: "Useless GFX_SetPalette() call" (happens a lot)

that's a warning message.
It looks like the original Dune II game had some minor bugs ;)
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44 /|\ Stacy 4

MM41
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 108
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 2:36 pm
Location: France

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby MM41 » Mon Dec 18, 2017 9:40 pm

Thanks Nanard for this new version :cheers: , tried on TT and Falcon :D

User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby Estrayk » Fri Dec 29, 2017 1:01 am

nanard wrote:I have optimized screen refresh (which need a c2p...) and fixed some bugs. That should benefit to 16Mhz Falcon users
http://nanard.free.fr/opendune/opendune ... fx-TOS.zip


Hello nanard, I've captured from my real Falcon 16Mhz. (VGA) So, you can see the real speed.
good work mate! It is much smoother now.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=On5hwfO_RyY

・Falcon ct60e・Atari MegaSTE ・Atari STe ・MIST ・

User avatar
nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nanard » Fri Dec 29, 2017 4:11 pm

what a shame Atari didn't include a 256color chunky mode in the videl !
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44 /|\ Stacy 4

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 831
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby dhedberg » Fri Dec 29, 2017 5:43 pm

Yes. The 65k TC mode is a bit too heavy for the Falcon. 65k colors in low resolution is a bit overkill as well. Doesn't make much sense. Take basically any image and show it in 320x240 and you'll not have anywhere near 65k colors on screen. Gives you some freedom when pixeling but an 8-bit chunky mode would have been preferred if you ask me or why not both?
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org. Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo MORE.

mikro
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1784
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby mikro » Fri Dec 29, 2017 11:14 pm

To me it always looked like some artificial addition -- they basically took the planar modes (more or less everything the TT could already do) and got this idea / hack / proof of concept running in high colour. Worked, cool, let's add it, no time for anything else. For instance you can still (somewhat) control the background with $ff9800 even in high colour. Also when you look at Videl's registers, typically $ff8266 (SPSHIFT), it's quite chaotic and half-baked.

Gladly we have the SuperVidel now. :)

User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 277
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby MacFalcon » Mon Jan 08, 2018 9:46 pm

I like that port! Just installed it today ;)
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!

User avatar
BOBAH1
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 2:32 pm
Location: Tashkent
Contact:

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby BOBAH1 » Tue Mar 27, 2018 4:17 pm


User avatar
Eero Tamminen
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1805
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 1:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby Eero Tamminen » Thu Mar 29, 2018 8:48 pm

Tried it with EmuTOS under Hatari TT & Falcon emulations. Works fine and I like the MIDI music!

(For those using Hatari on OSX or Windows instead of Linux, Latest Hatari version supports now MIDI output also on OSX & Windows.)

I had basic GEMDOS tracing enabled while starting the game ("--trace os_base"), and couldn't help noticing that the game:
  • Opens & closes same files many times, although all relevant file content should fit into RAM (14+64MB)
  • In the startup menu screen, does constantly this (the opened file was created by the game, and empty):

    Code: Select all

    GEMDOS 0x3D Fopen("SAVES\ONETIME.DAT", read-only) at PC=0xFA002A
    -> FD 65 (read-only -> read-only)
    GEMDOS 0x3E Fclose(65) at PC 0xFA002A

As a result, most of the cycles in the startup menu are used by File_Exists_Ex() and things that it calls (File_Open() etc).

When the actual game is running, gui/viewport.c code takes a surprising amount if cycles.

PS. I like that the binaries aren't stripped so that they can be profiled & debugged in Hatari. :-)

User avatar
nanard
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 2:11 pm

Re: Dune II / OpenDUNE for Falcon (and TT)

Postby nanard » Fri Mar 30, 2018 8:35 am

about ONETIME.DAT, I will have a look, indeed I think it can be optimized
https://github.com/OpenDUNE/OpenDUNE/bl ... une.c#L690

Dune II was designed to run on low memory PCs (640k should be enough for everyone !) and there is no point in loading everything at start.
Loading happens before starting the level.

There is many data files which are packed in ".PAK" files. the current code opens and close the .PAK file fore each included file opens. I think that could be optimized as well
4MB STE + CosmosEx /|\ MegaST4 + MegaFile 44 /|\ Stacy 4


Social Media

     

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests