Doom is slow on CT60...

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 870
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby EvilFranky » Sun Aug 14, 2011 12:21 pm

Guys,

I'm trying PMDOOM on the CT60 but it's very slow still...like it's running in 030 mode :(

Am I doing something wrong?

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby Dal » Sun Aug 14, 2011 2:35 pm

Do you has the bus boosted (6 wires from the CT60 to the motherboard)? If so, disable the 030 boost using the little jumper on the right hand side of the ct60.
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
CiH
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1136
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2004 4:34 pm
Location: Middle Earth (Npton) UK
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby CiH » Sun Aug 14, 2011 5:47 pm

Are you running in normal or delay cache mode? You need to be in normal cache as delay cache makes 3-D stuff chug in the manner you described :)
"Where teh feck is teh Hash key on this Mac?!"

EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 870
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby EvilFranky » Sun Aug 14, 2011 6:29 pm

Ermm, not 100% sure...is that toggled with one of the CPX's?

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby Dal » Sun Aug 14, 2011 7:59 pm

It's not very well labelled. Open up CT60Conf.cpx then select "Boot" - the cache setting is actually labelled "TOS". Set it to "Normal - No Copyback Alert"
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12774
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby wongck » Sun Aug 14, 2011 11:42 pm

I think your're not running with cache on. Goto the tos060 archive from Didier, and find the file called Cacheon.prg. Just run that.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 870
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby EvilFranky » Mon Aug 15, 2011 11:00 am

Going to try again tonight.

What sort of frame rates are you guys getting?

EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 870
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby EvilFranky » Mon Aug 15, 2011 7:01 pm

Tried the cache on program but still don't seem right.

Ran the -devparm argument and it looks like it averages about 10FPS...surely the 060 can do more than that?!?

Do I need to set a fastram flag or something?

Can someone else try the -devparm argument and let me know how many FPS you get? :cheers:

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12774
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby wongck » Mon Aug 15, 2011 11:54 pm

TBH I never tried it :(
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Xerus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1233
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 9:31 pm
Location: France

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby Xerus » Tue Aug 16, 2011 1:08 am

My best resultat (old benchmark) with the 0.55 version (or 0.56 I didn't know) was 2153 (35 FPS) in 256 colors under NAES with audio activated.
The worst case was under XAAES with 4714 (26 FPS) but it was a very old version...
The 256 colors mode is more fast than near true color, 2153 / 35FPS vs 2621/ 29 FPS.

User avatar
jvas
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 449
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2005 4:30 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby jvas » Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:06 am

Are you using XBIOS or GEM? (SDL_VIDEODRIVER environment variable)

EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 870
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby EvilFranky » Tue Aug 16, 2011 8:55 am

Hi JVAS,

Not sure?? I'm only launching it from plain TOS, double click the *.TTP then input variables of DOOM1.WAD -devparm and clicking ok.

Can *.TTP have the TT RAM flag set, maybe I need to do this?

User avatar
jfl
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 882
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 10:55 pm
Location: Liège, Belgium
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby jfl » Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:09 am

EvilFranky wrote:Not sure?? I'm only launching it from plain TOS, double click the *.TTP then input variables of DOOM1.WAD -devparm and clicking ok.
Can *.TTP have the TT RAM flag set, maybe I need to do this?

Yes they can, they're standard TOS programs. But I doubt the correct flags aren't already set. As for the variable, you need to add "setenv SDL_VIDEODRIVER = vdi" somewhere in XAAES.CNF. You can also do the same within a terminal before running Doom. Now I see you are running under TOS, so the above doesn't help...
Jean-François
GEMDict – GEMClip

EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 870
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby EvilFranky » Tue Aug 16, 2011 9:15 am

It's all a bit strange. Might try version 0.55 instead of 0.56 and see if that makes any difference.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12774
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby wongck » Tue Aug 16, 2011 2:42 pm

I just ran pmdoom v0.56 on my system with R7500 320 x 200 x 32bits.
My space bar don't register in the game, so I cannot open any door :(
Anyway the number at the upper right is 16-18.
Mint + Xaaes.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 870
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby EvilFranky » Tue Aug 16, 2011 2:52 pm

Well that does not seem so fast either...your CT60 is running faster than mine as well.

I honestly thought it'd be 25-30fps on an 68060, seems to be what the Amiga guys get.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12774
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby wongck » Tue Aug 16, 2011 3:06 pm

jfl wrote: you need to add "setenv SDL_VIDEODRIVER = vdi" somewhere in XAAES.CNF.


this crash the system when I try full screen. However, It runs in a window but it's too small.
The resize window option makes it slower still, so I do not use that.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12774
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby wongck » Tue Aug 16, 2011 3:08 pm

EvilFranky wrote:Well that does not seem so fast either...your CT60 is running faster than mine as well.
I honestly thought it'd be 25-30fps on an 68060, seems to be what the Amiga guys get.


My ct63 is at 95MHz.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12774
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby wongck » Tue Aug 16, 2011 3:17 pm

jvas wrote:Are you using XBIOS or GEM? (SDL_VIDEODRIVER environment variable)


I tried to use xbios instead of vdi but it still crashes my system.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12774
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby wongck » Tue Aug 16, 2011 3:20 pm

EvilFranky wrote:Well that does not seem so fast either...your CT60 is running faster than mine as well.
I honestly thought it'd be 25-30fps on an 68060, seems to be what the Amiga guys get.


So now I configured my system to be 320 x 200 x 8 bits.
With SDL_VIDEODRIVER = gem as I cannot use vdi or xbios.
I am getting 26-32 fps in the demo.
Again Mint + Xaaes.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 870
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby EvilFranky » Tue Aug 16, 2011 3:25 pm

Seems quite a bit better, but seriously wouldn't you expect more than that from a 95Mhz 060?

I know STRAM is slow though, I think Nature stated that maximum frame rate in 16bpp @ 320*240 is 30fps. But these figures are in 8bpp...maybe I am just expecting too much.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12774
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby wongck » Tue Aug 16, 2011 3:44 pm

EvilFranky wrote:Seems quite a bit better, but seriously wouldn't you expect more than that from a 95Mhz 060?
I know STRAM is slow though, I think Nature stated that maximum frame rate in 16bpp @ 320*240 is 30fps. But these figures are in 8bpp...maybe I am just expecting too much.


better but cannot play because the keys mapping are all mad. F1 suppose to be help but is screenshot 8O
68060 is equivalent to a Pentium?
IIRC, I was playing doom on my 486DX33. May be because of the graphic card is better on the 486 ?
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
MadMax2023
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 7:57 am
Location: France, Aix
Contact:

Re: Doom is slow on CT60...

Postby MadMax2023 » Fri Sep 02, 2011 10:42 pm

Me too when i try to play Doom under Tos the frame rate is very slow. I've already noticed that.
And under another system (MagiC or Mint) the game is fast and smooth, i don't know how much fps but it's very good.


Social Media

     

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests