How can I get doom/heretic to work ?

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

thelen
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2002 3:54 pm
Location: the netherlands
Contact:

How can I get doom/heretic to work ?

Postby thelen » Mon Oct 27, 2003 11:59 pm

I need some help with doom/heretic/quake...i just can't get them to work....

i ihave downloaded it from this page :
http://membres.lycos.fr/pmandin/en/ports.html

Heretic and doom say:

W_Init: Init WAD files.
Error :W_initfiles : no files found

and it quits...I have some WAD files in the directory.

how can i get this to work ?

Thanks, Thelen

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Tue Oct 28, 2003 6:50 am

you have to use "doom1.wad" for doom from shareware or complete doom
archive, the same for heretic etc...
for quake if you don't have a accel board on your f030 forget .... to slow
and if you have it ( like a ct060 mini ) try dougquake, it's faster than Mandin
port ....
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

starting doom

Postby MacFalcon » Mon Jun 21, 2004 12:49 pm

Hi,

best is, if you don´t use the commandline, but pull doom.wad over the *.ttp and release mouse button, so you can be sure that the path is correct!

Cheers,

Have fun!

Chris
------
MacFalcon
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1560
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby Gryzor » Mon Jun 21, 2004 3:06 pm

To be exact:

Those games are separated in two parts: first is the executable and game engine and then come the level definition files with the graphics, sound etc. Those latter (wad files) stay the same on all platforms, while the rest change according to the platform you want to run the game on. So it doesn't matter if you have the engine (that's why it's freely available from id anyway), you have to have the full wad files...

Cheers
Gryzor
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image

User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 324
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

doom: set it like this:

Postby MacFalcon » Fri Jul 09, 2004 4:57 pm

Btw, if you want to run doom, set -videomode 5. It´s faster ;-)
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!

User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Postby 030falcon030 » Sun Feb 13, 2005 9:01 pm

you need it in true colour to run doom but my falcon wont go in true colour it just crashes? i want 2 play doom :cry:

User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Postby 030falcon030 » Sun Apr 03, 2005 9:41 am

ok i got true colour sorted i just have to use tos 4.92 which doesnt have nvdi (thats what ruined true colour) but now how do you get the .wad file onto the falcon?

User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Postby 030falcon030 » Mon Apr 04, 2005 2:11 pm

ok ive put the wad file from some alpha or beta release of doom into the doom it still doesnt work so what is a pwad or iwad or watever its on about or how do i get the proper doom iwad or wad onto disk to put it on my falcon

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Tue Apr 05, 2005 2:33 am

I have use this one on my f030 in the past
http://membres.lycos.fr/protosdepo/atari/d1wad.zip
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Postby 030falcon030 » Tue Apr 05, 2005 12:42 pm

floppy disk are only 1.44mb that 1.7

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Tue Apr 05, 2005 4:17 pm

use splitter2, this archive have atari *.prg and pc *.exe (work under xp)
split it ;)
ftp://ftp.lip6.fr/pub/atari/Archivers/xsplitt2.lzh
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
030falcon030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 749
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2005 6:59 pm
Location: North Somerset.england
Contact:

Postby 030falcon030 » Tue Apr 05, 2005 7:55 pm

i used it under the command prompt in windows98
it seems to be taking forever and the loading light on the computer isnt on:S


Social Media

     

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests