please help with Raiden on an "emulated" Falcon

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

st dragon
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 6:01 pm

please help with Raiden on an "emulated" Falcon

Postby st dragon » Thu Dec 20, 2007 12:54 pm

hello, i have Hatari + TOS v4.04 (19XX)(Atari Corp)(Falcon).img + raiden.zip (contents being raiden on a virtual hard disk, i think)


where do i begin?

st dragon
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 6:01 pm

Postby st dragon » Thu Dec 20, 2007 4:15 pm

i get a message saying "failed to set default directory"

how do i do that?

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1961
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Thu Dec 20, 2007 5:07 pm

It might be worth listing the contents of the zip file to hopefully give some clue as to what you're working with.
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
Desty
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1970
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: 53 21N 6 18W
Contact:

Postby Desty » Thu Dec 20, 2007 10:57 pm

A lot of those games need to run from the root folder of whatever partition they run on... i.e. C:\?
tá'n poc ar buile!

User avatar
thothy
Hatari Developer
Hatari Developer
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 9:36 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby thothy » Fri Dec 21, 2007 9:03 am

Hi!

Raiden works quite fine for me in Hatari - and it is even one of the few Falcon games that even work with sound :-)

st dragon wrote:i get a message saying "failed to set default directory"


When do you get this message? What were you trying to do?

Anyhow, here is a short description how to get Raiden working:

- Unzip the raiden.zip somewhere on your harddisk
- In the Hatari GUI, select "Disks" and set up a "GEMDOS drive" with folder that you've just created by unzipping the raiden.zip
- Make sure that you have selected your TOS 4.04 in the "ROM" setup dialog.
- Make sure that you have selected "68020+FPU", "Falcon" and "16 MHz" in the "System" dialog
- In the "Memory" setup dialog, select at leas 8 MiB RAM (or Raiden will crash later)
- Raiden only works with a "joypad" in the enhanced joystick port of the Falcon. So go to the "Joystick" setup dialog, select "STE Joypad A" and enable it.

That's it. Then you can boot the emulated Falcon and start Raiden by clicking on CLICKME.PRG.

User avatar
thothy
Hatari Developer
Hatari Developer
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2003 9:36 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby thothy » Fri Dec 21, 2007 9:09 am

I've forgot to add: You also have to configure Hatari to emulate an RGB monitor (using the "Screen" setup dialog). Raiden does not work with VGA or monochrome monitors.

st dragon
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 6:01 pm

Re: please help with Raiden on an "emulated" Falcon

Postby st dragon » Sun Mar 30, 2008 11:40 pm

sorry but i had no luck getting it to load. :(

User avatar
Xerus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1233
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 9:31 pm
Location: France

Re: please help with Raiden on an "emulated" Falcon

Postby Xerus » Sat Apr 05, 2008 11:44 pm

Anyway, Raiden on Falcon is just a early preview with bad routines, it's not the final release and for that reason it has never been marketed !

User avatar
MacFalcon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 328
Joined: Sat Oct 11, 2003 1:00 pm
Location: Muenchberg, Germany
Contact:

Re: please help with Raiden on an "emulated" Falcon

Postby MacFalcon » Wed Apr 09, 2008 6:28 pm

Sure it´s not finished, but it is worth a play... It´s a game that SHOULD have been released, at least for the fans... I like it very much!
Falcon060, 100/25 MHz, 256 MB SD-RAM, PhantomPBS, CTPCI with Radeon, USB and Network Card. atari rulez!

User avatar
karlm
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 713
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2003 4:09 am
Location: Top of the World - Australia

Re: please help with Raiden on an "emulated" Falcon

Postby karlm » Fri May 23, 2008 12:52 am

Yep on a real Falcon with tos 4.04 it craps out. Sometimes I get the boot screen sometimes not.
Anyone know if it was ever finished? IIRC it was stopped being developed so the guys could do the Jaguar port ...

karlm


Social Media

     

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests