Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Hazzardus
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2009 10:43 pm
Location: Hove Beach

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby Hazzardus » Wed Oct 18, 2017 6:10 pm

Anima wrote:WIP: running through stage 1 to the first boss using the original MAME invincibility cheat on a genuine Atari STE, 4 MB, 8 MHz.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZWOHrtpAKlU



marss wrote:Unbelievable ;)


FedePede04 wrote:amazing... you truly a wizard


calimero wrote:Incredible!


Add me to the list of praise. Fan-flipping-tastic work so far! :D

User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 654
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby Anima » Wed Oct 18, 2017 6:58 pm

Thanks for all reports. Especially the MegaSTE result was of interest. :cheers:

Hazzardus wrote:Fan-flipping-tastic work so far! :D
:cheers:

calimero wrote:Can you record game play? O:)
On 16mhz and cache on?

Well, the test version is indeed playable. However, I would not recommend doing it. Mainly because the data contains only the sprites and tiles for the attract mode so playing it isn't fun.

I'll prepare a new test version later on which will contain most of the needed graphic assets from the complete first stage. I also would like to see the results on the MegaSTE as well. :wink:

User avatar
Sturm
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby Sturm » Wed Oct 18, 2017 7:29 pm

Just tried on Falcon, 14 MB (was curious).
I got the loading data text, then i pressed start and...nothing happened :-)

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2049
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby calimero » Wed Oct 18, 2017 7:36 pm

@anima
So your code should take full advantage of 16mhz (and thus cache)?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1044
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Wed Oct 18, 2017 7:46 pm

Tried it with T26 accelerator on STE. As I expected it is not working.

User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 654
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby Anima » Wed Oct 18, 2017 7:48 pm

Sturm wrote:Just tried on Falcon, 14 MB (was curious).
I got the loading data text, then i pressed start and...nothing happened :-)

Unfortunately some routines are playing around with the exception stack frame data and that certainly isn't working on the MC68030.

calimero wrote:@anima
So your code should take full advantage of 16mhz (and thus cache)?

Well, from what I can see from the MegaSTE tests I would say: yes it does. ;)

User avatar
AtariCrypt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 354
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 5:04 pm
Location: Lancashire, England
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby AtariCrypt » Thu Oct 19, 2017 5:53 pm

the castle at the start is split in half and I noticed similar later when watching the little fella run through the woods.
Otherwise, it's running:-) I've cold booted on a bog standard STe with 4mb / TOS 1.62 UK / HD Driver / Ultrasatan
Jaw dropping release. Well done!!
AtariCrypt ... ST/e gaming https://ataricrypt.blogspot.com

User avatar
Marakatti
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1310
Joined: Sat Jun 18, 2005 9:58 am
Location: Finland
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby Marakatti » Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:56 pm

Same for me. Our hero only owned half of the house ;)
-------------< Member of Atarimania >-----------
-< ST / STe / Falcon030 / TT030 archiver >-
-------------> www.atarimania.com <-------------

User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 654
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby Anima » Fri Oct 20, 2017 4:35 am

Silly me: the reason why it doesn't work on the Atari Falcon isn't due to the exception stack frame routines (in fact it was only a guess).

Image

This was an easy fix and... well, you know what that means!? ;)

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2049
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby calimero » Fri Oct 20, 2017 6:20 am

Let us see!!! :D

1:1 arcade version on Atari hardware?
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 538
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby dhedberg » Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:33 am

Anima wrote:Silly me: the reason why it doesn't work on the Atari Falcon isn't due to the exception stack frame routines (in fact it was only a guess).
Image

Ah! :-)

Anima wrote:This was an easy fix and... well, you know what that means!? ;)

It's time for everyone to bring out their joysticks again!? :-)
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org

zzarko
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 5:52 pm

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby zzarko » Fri Oct 20, 2017 8:13 am

Just tried it on STE with SatanDisk and ppera's HD driver and demo run is going nicely (with glitches mentioned before)... I tried to play (I know it isn't finished, just wanted to try), but wasn't unable to "insert coin" :) Pressing fire in both joystick ports didn't do anything for me (and damn that port placement...)

FedePede04
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 12:14 am
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby FedePede04 » Fri Oct 20, 2017 9:07 am

zzarko wrote:Just tried it on STE with SatanDisk and ppera's HD driver and demo run is going nicely (with glitches mentioned before)... I tried to play (I know it isn't finished, just wanted to try), but wasn't unable to "insert coin" :) Pressing fire in both joystick ports didn't do anything for me (and damn that port placement...)

I hava not tried it, but have you tried mame keys. 5 for insert credits, and key 1 for starting one player
Atari will rule the world, long after man has disappeared

sometime my English is a little weird, Google translate is my best friend :)

User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 654
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby Anima » Fri Oct 20, 2017 12:36 pm

calimero wrote:1:1 arcade version on Atari hardware?

Well... I think: yes. Gameplay wise for sure. Graphics wise it will be a very good or close version.

dhedberg wrote:It's time for everyone to bring out their joysticks again!? :-)

Almost. But you can start cleaning up your JagPad/PowerPad controllers. :lol:

FedePede04 wrote:
zzarko wrote:Just tried it on STE with SatanDisk and ppera's HD driver and demo run is going nicely (with glitches mentioned before)... I tried to play (I know it isn't finished, just wanted to try), but wasn't unable to "insert coin" :) Pressing fire in both joystick ports didn't do anything for me (and damn that port placement...)

I hava not tried it, but have you tried mame keys. 5 for insert credits, and key 1 for starting one player

Yes, that's correct.

User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 654
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby Anima » Fri Oct 20, 2017 1:43 pm

Update: I just checked the new binaries on the Atari Falcon 030 and it works!

Unfortunately the sprite routines are not compatible even when testing it on Hatari was promising. So there will be no new public test version with corrupted sprites on screen. That's quite sad but the Falcon needs a different graphics engine anyway. ;)

User avatar
Sturm
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby Sturm » Fri Oct 20, 2017 1:47 pm

Anima wrote:
calimero wrote:1:1 arcade version on Atari hardware?

Well... I think: yes. Gameplay wise for sure. Graphics wise it will be a very good or close version.

Would this mean you could convert other CPS games using the same method ? Street Fighter II for example ?

User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 654
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby Anima » Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:21 pm

Sturm wrote:Would this mean you could convert other CPS games using the same method ? Street Fighter II for example ?

The progress of "porting" Daimakaimura to the Atari STE can be considered a proof of concept for this experiment and so I would say the simple answer is: yes.

User avatar
dlfrsilver
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1415
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 1:41 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby dlfrsilver » Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:08 pm

awesome ! SF2 ? youhou !!!
Now SPS France representative since the 19th of June 2014. Proud to be an SPS member !

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2049
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby calimero » Fri Oct 20, 2017 5:22 pm

Anima wrote:
Sturm wrote:Would this mean you could convert other CPS games using the same method ? Street Fighter II for example ?

The progress of "porting" Daimakaimura to the Atari STE can be considered a proof of concept for this experiment and so I would say the simple answer is: yes.

I still can not grasp how this is possible on STe!

I can only imagine what impact this would have if you made this in early 90s.!
Compare this to any other port of Ghouls'n Ghost on any other home platform - it is far superior!

Same goes for your port of Cho Ren Sha and DML Doom game and Quake-like engine for F030!


I remember your demos for Falcon from 90s, but this is truly masterpiece!
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

User avatar
Sturm
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 1:51 pm
Location: France

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby Sturm » Fri Oct 20, 2017 6:53 pm

Enough with the STE, you have to show what the Falcon is made of now :-)
It's our turn :-)
Wish I could code, i'm really impressed by your skills.

User avatar
dlfrsilver
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1415
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 1:41 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby dlfrsilver » Fri Oct 20, 2017 8:18 pm

calimero wrote:
Anima wrote:
Sturm wrote:Would this mean you could convert other CPS games using the same method ? Street Fighter II for example ?

The progress of "porting" Daimakaimura to the Atari STE can be considered a proof of concept for this experiment and so I would say the simple answer is: yes.

I still can not grasp how this is possible on STe!


The Coin-op games are mostly based on lots of ram needed.

Just think that these games are in fact 10x bigger than the games we had with 1mb of ram. Next, Anima has found a way to process the sprites without making the game crawl down.

I can only imagine what impact this would have if you made this in early 90s.! Compare this to any other port of Ghouls'n Ghost on any other home platform - it is far superior!


That's evident since it's the arcade version with less color but intact game logic lol !
Now SPS France representative since the 19th of June 2014. Proud to be an SPS member !

User avatar
tresas
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:10 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby tresas » Sat Oct 21, 2017 12:18 pm

Hi, I have some graphics errors, ( the castle at the start is split in half) and joystick not working....
(Cold - clear booted - standard 1040 STE, 4Mb, UK TOS 1.62, ppera's HD driver.
Atari Jackintosh for ever!

User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 654
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby Anima » Sat Oct 21, 2017 12:48 pm

tresas wrote:Hi, I have some graphics errors, ( the castle at the start is split in half) and joystick not working....
(Cold - clear booted - standard 1040 STE, 4Mb, UK TOS 1.62, ppera's HD driver.

Thanks for the report. Please note that only JagPad/PowerPad controllers are supported in this version.

rj1
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Sep 28, 2015 8:01 pm

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby rj1 » Sat Oct 21, 2017 3:50 pm

Test1 kinda works in about 1 in 10 times on a boosted 50MHz 030 STE, CPU caches off.
There are some glitches, could that be blitter issues?
The 030 board is still in development so it could be an issue on hardware side as well.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kqaSq5BWu60

User avatar
Anima
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 654
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:43 am
Contact:

Re: Daimakaimura (Ghouls 'n Ghosts) for the Atari STE

Postby Anima » Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:39 pm

rj1 wrote:Test1 kinda works in about 1 in 10 times on a boosted 50MHz 030 STE, CPU caches off.
There are some glitches, could that be blitter issues?
The 030 board is still in development so it could be an issue on hardware side as well.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kqaSq5BWu60

Wow, interesting results. Thanks for testing.

It's an issue with the Blitter code which certainly has a problem with the MC68030 bus timing. Running the current code on the Atari Falcon 030 shows the same glitches. So at least in this case the hardware seems to be fine.

However, Test1 shouldn't work on a machine with an enabled MMU. Probably this has something to do with the one out of ten running issue!?


Social Media

     

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest