Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

All about games on the Falcon, TT & clones

Moderators: Mug UK, moondog/.tSCc., [ProToS], lp, Moderator Team

User avatar
Trixster
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Sat Mar 18, 2017 6:37 pm

Hi, sorry to pull up an old thread.

I'm enjoying trying Quake on my new CT60e under TOS, however could someone explain the frametime commandline option. At the moment Quake appears to run too fast in some circumstance, like the frame pacing is wrong. I think this is due to the -frametime mentioned in the version 1.00 readme. When launching the quake.tt is this the time to add the -frametime line? The readme says the default is 0.1 but changing it with -frametime 0.5 for instance does not seem to make any difference.

Any ideas?

Also, the fps reading at the end of timedemo demo1 seems way too low. Is this normal?
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 A3660 64mhz + 64MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB + LAN | A3000 | BBC B + 128K SWR + 20K Shadow Ram | BBC Master | A500 | SNES

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 542
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby 1st1 » Sat Mar 18, 2017 6:49 pm

Hello, I hope to get my ct60e running these days (still miss the memory module).

So what files do I need to get Duke Nukem, Quake and Doom to run? I think I still have fullinstallation of Doom with additional WAD files for DOS on my fileserver. I think also have a full DOS quake installation there. But no Duke Nukem.

What and where do I need to downloard for my future Falcon 060? Please help.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
Trixster
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Sat Mar 18, 2017 7:44 pm

https://mikro.naprvyraz.sk/download.htm

Download Atariquake 1.03 and the quakedemo.zip. If you already have Quake on a different system then ignore quakedemo.zip and copy your original pak0 and pak1 files from whatever machine you have then on onto the Atari.

UnZip to your atari. Make an id1 directory, copy the pak0.pak into there. Make sure fpu is on in ct60cont.prg

Load, enjoy!
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 A3660 64mhz + 64MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB + LAN | A3000 | BBC B + 128K SWR + 20K Shadow Ram | BBC Master | A500 | SNES

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mikro » Sat Mar 18, 2017 11:39 pm

As mentioned on Facebook, make sure you have the 5s delay cache feature disabled. It's set in CT60's CPX.

User avatar
Trixster
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Sun Mar 19, 2017 8:27 am

Hi mikro. Thanks for the reply here and fb. I have cache set correctly. Quake runs really well but sometimes it runs too fast, like the frame pacing is wrong. Is this fixed with -frametime?
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 A3660 64mhz + 64MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB + LAN | A3000 | BBC B + 128K SWR + 20K Shadow Ram | BBC Master | A500 | SNES

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mikro » Sun Mar 19, 2017 11:26 am

If I remember correctly, -frametime used to simulate the game tick on OSes which do not have precise enough timestamps available. Then I switched to the system timer on TOS so there was no need for it anymore.

That being said, you're going to get best performance on FreeMiNT. It was so long time ago I don't remember any details, sorry. :-/

mzry
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mzry » Tue Mar 21, 2017 10:02 am

I noticed a guy on the facebook falcon page who posted a video with his new ct60e and atari quake, it was too fast in some areas too. This looks to me like it is running in timedemo mode as it just seems to be pushing as many frames as fast as possible, which is why it goes slow and fast depending on the rendering detail.

Any thoughts mikro? Maybe they just need to try it under FreeMiNT?

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mikro » Tue Mar 21, 2017 1:35 pm

Well, its 200 Hz timer. I assume if the scene is rendered in a time interval which is not close to modulo 1/200, it might misinterpret the flow of time. FreeMiNT provides super high resolution timers so the problem doesn't exist there.

jury
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 11:11 am
Location: Poland

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby jury » Wed Mar 22, 2017 7:44 am

Yes, but a doesn't a synchro make sense only if the game is too fast?
And if it goes for Quake on atari its far away from being too fast. Its playable, of course ( and I played it much time, and will play more ) but the max frame it gets on this platform ( at least so far :) ) is around 20 fps in not too complicated scenes vs 2-3 fps in worst scenes I have seen so far. And if an FPS do not want to be just a wannabe FPS it absolutely needs 50 fps! Just imagine all the Amiga platformers dropping to 20 fps ( or sometimes to 5 ) ;)

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mikro » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:59 am

No, you don't understand. Those are ticks which power the whole game engine. How fast enemies move, how quickly a bullet hits you and so on. If the time doesn't flow naturally, all those events are accelerated / slowed down randomly.

What could possibly work is to revert back to the '-frametime' parameter and using it -- that way you'd never get strange speedups but on the other hand you wouldn't get as smooth experience as possible on faster hardware.

User avatar
Trixster
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Wed Mar 22, 2017 9:19 am

Even with host_framerate set to 0.08 when I go into simple areas (ie a corridor or corner) then the game speeds up too quickly - movement is too fast etc.

I'm assuming host_framerate is the correct setting to use? I could not see to get -frametime to work, although I could very well be doing it wrong Is this done as a commandline option before the game loads? Or in the quake in-game console?
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 A3660 64mhz + 64MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB + LAN | A3000 | BBC B + 128K SWR + 20K Shadow Ram | BBC Master | A500 | SNES

mikro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 774
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mikro » Wed Mar 22, 2017 10:59 am

As mentioned, "-frametime" had been removed in 1.01 so it can't have any effect.

mzry
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby mzry » Wed Mar 22, 2017 11:03 am

Trixter try host_framerate 0, as that is the default for the Quake engine. Anything higher or lower will speed up or slow down.

User avatar
Trixster
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2015 1:15 pm
Location: York

Re: Duke Nukem 3D and Quake for Atari Falcon 060!

Postby Trixster » Wed Mar 22, 2017 11:50 am

Host_framerate 1 is much too fast, 0 is far too slow

0.07 or 0.08 seem best but again the speed of the game fluctuates and it's still too fast in the corners.
Atari Falcon + CT60e | Atari 2600 | A1200 + 80mhz B1260 + 128MB + Indi AGA2 + Ide-fix Express
A4000/060 A3660 64mhz + 64MB + Indi AGA + Mediator & Voodoo3 | C64 | Saturn | PS1 | CPC6128
Acorn A3020 + 4MB + LAN | A3000 | BBC B + 128K SWR + 20K Shadow Ram | BBC Master | A500 | SNES


Social Media

     

Return to “Games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest