Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

All about modules/digital tunes in a variety of tracker & sampled formats

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

orwell
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:04 pm

Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby orwell » Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:16 pm

Searching far and wide for Digidesign Turbosynth ST software for use with an my 'click-house' Ensoniq EPS 13bit sampler. Turbosynth is a sound design software for samplers. It can be also used as a stand alone ‘wavetable’ sampler/synth. Appernetly Autechre still use Turbosynth with their EPS – so go figure.

Please help :wink:

User avatar
Crazy Q
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Postby Crazy Q » Mon Jan 16, 2006 7:36 pm

I have turbo synth in my studio somewere, let me check and get back to you ..
-:Crazy Q:- member of : DHS / Creators / YM-Rockerz

orwell
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:04 pm

Postby orwell » Mon Jan 16, 2006 10:02 pm

:D Thanks. Speak soon.

User avatar
d0us
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: London UK

please!

Postby d0us » Tue Jan 17, 2006 7:43 pm

please please! give some info to the rest of us about the st version!!!!

cheers!

orwell
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 11:04 pm

Postby orwell » Tue Jan 24, 2006 5:03 am

:( bugger.. looks like this guy is gone - unless he's trapped under all those ST disks..He's not answering PM's.

Anyone else have turbosynth??
Please

User avatar
Crazy Q
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 2:05 pm
Contact:

Postby Crazy Q » Wed Feb 01, 2006 12:20 pm

Orwell : I found the disk :)

Just going to make an msa file :D
-:Crazy Q:- member of : DHS / Creators / YM-Rockerz

rez
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:45 pm

I am also looking!

Postby rez » Sat Feb 11, 2006 3:52 pm

I used to have the MCA Crew version.
Unfortunately, the disk became damaged :(
I use Turbosynth to create SD files for import into Avalon.
PLZ post ASAP!

THX!

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2061
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby charles » Wed Feb 20, 2008 8:46 pm

so what ever became of turbo synth , i can repair damaged disk for you.

charles
atari is my lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! !,
Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby nativ » Wed Apr 09, 2008 10:07 pm


Hi all,
Did an msa version of Digidesign Turbosynth ST turn up anywhere for download?

many thanks
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2061
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby charles » Wed Apr 09, 2008 10:20 pm

maybe, you got any thing to trade for it?

charles
atari is my lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! !,
Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby [ProToS] » Thu Apr 10, 2008 6:59 pm

Digidesign Turbosynth V1.0-809 attached
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

User avatar
bullis1
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby bullis1 » Thu Apr 10, 2008 7:28 pm

[ProToS] wrote:Digidesign Turbosynth V1.0-809 attached


Cool. I now see that this works with the S900, so I'll give it a try now that it's available. Thanks protos!
Member of the Atari Legend team

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby nativ » Fri Apr 18, 2008 7:56 pm

Magic,

Thanks for posting
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2061
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby charles » Fri Apr 18, 2008 9:56 pm

i should thank you too ,
even thou i got original ,
this version will be a great backup disk...

incase any body wondering ,
the credits on the original go out to

rainer brodensen
not the mca

but who knows , does the hackerr get consent
before releasing
to the public?

i kinda like the feeling i get from owning the original , you know , being part of forming the original movement, i had my sound designer and turbo synth in year 2001 i believe, it was out dated then , but boy did i go nuts sampling everything,
and the best attribute from turbo synth was its format....
.sd it now loads into alot other devices because of drivers
turbo has ,, too cool!!!

charles

any body got some neat samples to trade?
atari is my lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! !,
Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby nativ » Sat Apr 19, 2008 9:30 am

Interesting to see if Turbosynth ST does anything new? How does it compare to the Electronic Cow Suite?

Ashley
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2061
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby charles » Sat Apr 19, 2008 12:47 pm

its about this much better then the electronic cow suite!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1huge difference and may more functions and attributes......effect,time stretch,mixer,modulation,wave shape,filter ,resonance...loads more than elllie-cow items...


charles
atari is my lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! !,
Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2061
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby charles » Wed Aug 06, 2008 11:21 pm

hello folks .
i was content with this turbo synth ,
but it does not hold up ,
it bombs quite often and is unstable...any tips on making more stable ?

i use this program very much because i have the original ,
but its copy protect ,
and
the download works
and copys well
but
" no go "for the reliablility and flexability...
what can be done ???,
,... i will give an example whan crash....

load a sd file,
manipulate,
and
link to the out put ..

go in and set loop points in the output ,

...>>>> now heres where it crashes on a real st!!!..0->>>>>>.
when you close out of the output window...almost every time ....

charles anybody else having good amount of succes with it , ?
atari is my lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! !,
Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
projectwoofer
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: Frankfurt
Contact:

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby projectwoofer » Thu Aug 28, 2008 12:34 pm

Hello there!

Well, as a musician, I also downloaded TurboSynth v.1 to check it out! As I know NOTHING about it, could anyone inform me on how to actually produce sound with this? :)

I mean, do I need specific hardware samplers to load samples from? Will a software sampler from a PC computer do the job? Can the TurboSynth produce sound just by triggering the internal ST's sound chip? What about .tsy and .sd file formats? Can I use a floppy with a sample in those formats (saved in a PC with suitable (?) software) and TS will see it?

Seems like a very interesting piece of software that I wish I'd explore but still don't know how... :?

Any ideas?
Sinclair ZX Spectrum+Currah μSpeech
Commodore 64C+MSSIAH
Atari 1040 STE, 4MB RAM, TOS 2.06, UltraSatan

User avatar
bullis1
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby bullis1 » Thu Aug 28, 2008 1:40 pm

projectwoofer wrote:Hello there!
Well, as a musician, I also downloaded TurboSynth v.1 to check it out! As I know NOTHING about it, could anyone inform me on how to actually produce sound with this? :)
I mean, do I need specific hardware samplers to load samples from? Will a software sampler from a PC computer do the job? Can the TurboSynth produce sound just by triggering the internal ST's sound chip? What about .tsy and .sd file formats? Can I use a floppy with a sample in those formats (saved in a PC with suitable (?) software) and TS will see it?
Seems like a very interesting piece of software that I wish I'd explore but still don't know how... :?
Any ideas?

If you have any kind of sampling hardware, you can do a MIDI sample dump from TurboSynth and then trigger/play/manipulate your new samples from there IIRC.
Member of the Atari Legend team

User avatar
projectwoofer
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: Frankfurt
Contact:

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby projectwoofer » Fri Aug 29, 2008 6:25 am

bullis1 wrote:
projectwoofer wrote:Hello there!
Well, as a musician, I also downloaded TurboSynth v.1 to check it out! As I know NOTHING about it, could anyone inform me on how to actually produce sound with this? :)
I mean, do I need specific hardware samplers to load samples from? Will a software sampler from a PC computer do the job? Can the TurboSynth produce sound just by triggering the internal ST's sound chip? What about .tsy and .sd file formats? Can I use a floppy with a sample in those formats (saved in a PC with suitable (?) software) and TS will see it?
Seems like a very interesting piece of software that I wish I'd explore but still don't know how... :?
Any ideas?

If you have any kind of sampling hardware, you can do a MIDI sample dump from TurboSynth and then trigger/play/manipulate your new samples from there IIRC.


Thanks for your reply Bullis! Well, the thing is that I don't own any hardware samplers, I work with software samplers now. I only have some hardware sample-players (like E-MU Proteus and Korg X5) but I think they won't do the job... :(

I'll try to do a research on if there are some software samplers capable of sending/receiving standard midi sample dump. Any other way of communicating software samplers/synths with the TurboSynth? How about the Atari's internal chip?
Sinclair ZX Spectrum+Currah μSpeech
Commodore 64C+MSSIAH
Atari 1040 STE, 4MB RAM, TOS 2.06, UltraSatan

User avatar
bullis1
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:32 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby bullis1 » Fri Aug 29, 2008 1:13 pm

projectwoofer wrote:Thanks for your reply Bullis! Well, the thing is that I don't own any hardware samplers, I work with software samplers now. I only have some hardware sample-players (like E-MU Proteus and Korg X5) but I think they won't do the job... :(

I'll try to do a research on if there are some software samplers capable of sending/receiving standard midi sample dump. Any other way of communicating software samplers/synths with the TurboSynth? How about the Atari's internal chip?

Sadly I can't remember at the moment if there are any other ways. If TurboSynth can output to the YM2149 it would be very low quality and not a good way to record the samples. DigiDesign (the makers of TurboSynth) used to provide DAC and/or DSP cards with their software for the purpose of playing samples (among other tasks). I do believe it's possible to have an application on PC grab your MIDI sample dumps but I haven't done that on PC before. A quick google search didn't provide me with any easy way to convert from .sd or .tsy to another patch format but I only looked quickly. Maybe someone knows if TurboSynth can render to a raw format? It should.

Note that your PC should be able to read your ST's 720kb floppy disks (in case you were wondering).
Member of the Atari Legend team

User avatar
projectwoofer
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 7:01 pm
Location: Frankfurt
Contact:

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby projectwoofer » Fri Aug 29, 2008 8:57 pm

Well, I found a really useful application called Awave Studio which can read/write/convert almost ANY known audio format to any other! It even recognises .sd files (and it's the only app I found to do this! :) )

PLUS: it can transmit/receive MIDI SDS!! Super!

Only sad thing is that TurboSynth doesn't seem to communicate with it...when I click on "Sampler to ST" or "ST to Sampler", absolutely nothing happens...Also, there's a grayed "No Driver Present"...perhaps TurboSynth (at least v.1 which I do have!) is only able to communicate with the specific old hardware samplers and no other device at all? Maybe it just needs some extra tweaking? Anyone knows about this? Maybe anyone has version 2 to share with the community?
Sinclair ZX Spectrum+Currah μSpeech
Commodore 64C+MSSIAH
Atari 1040 STE, 4MB RAM, TOS 2.06, UltraSatan

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2061
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby charles » Tue Sep 16, 2008 10:52 pm

i am the turbo synth professional , i have used for over five years , pm me if serious about doing some sample making or trading , if not get lost,

charles
atari is my lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! !,
Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
nuts
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 4:15 pm
Location: Britanny, France.

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby nuts » Sun Apr 26, 2009 10:00 pm

Hi Atarians, Atari newbie here.

Does someone sell a copy of sound designer or turbosynth or Avalon ?
.
I'm looking for and editor/sample dumper for akai S950 and Emu Emax.`

Thanks.

Lifelike
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 10:18 pm

Re: Looking for Digidesign Turbosynth ST

Postby Lifelike » Mon Jun 06, 2016 11:52 am

Hi Charles,

I saw an ancient post of yours about Turbo Synth for the Atar ST, and as you said being the specialist
i cant find any version that works. I have tried 1.0 but it says driver missing (although they are all in the drawer)
Do you have any other version that works better than this one ?
Thanks!

Laurent
--


Social Media

     

Return to “The Digital Department”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests