cubase mros problems

All about modules/digital tunes in a variety of tracker & sampled formats

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

aldotic

cubase mros problems

Postby aldotic » Sat Nov 30, 2002 8:49 pm

:cry:
help
I have a atari mega st (tos??) and when i start cubase it says cant find mros...... What the * is mros??????? end what can you do with it??? can you download anything to repare it?

aldotic@itookmyprozac.com

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Sat Nov 30, 2002 10:03 pm

Hi,

normaly you have a file called mros*.* (depend of
your version of cubase) in the cubase folder

say what was the version of cubase I will send
the right mros (if I have it on my collection)
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

aldotic

version?

Postby aldotic » Sat Jan 25, 2003 11:17 am

i dont know wich version it is.......it was already on the hd when i bought my mega-st.....
Is there a ftp-site where i can find alot of mros?

simbo

Postby simbo » Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:34 pm

mros is the music reorientaion system

adopted by steinberg from roland {who wrote it}

so.. if you have mros not found

it is becouse

1} you have unticked the midi manager in the preferances of cubase {to fix this just reinstall cubase its easier}

2} you have extra midi ports and didn't install there director driver correctly

3} you havent got mros in the right folder

mros lives inthe MROS folder
sometimes this .dr driver fails becouse there is a port pluged in firing clock signals at the port {instrument set to external clock it will look for clock pulses from the midi master device



so unplug the midi fire up cubase install all the mix maps for instruments you have
and make sure
your main keyboard in on midi channel 1 tx rx and also that the mros {tha actual purpose of midi thru and channel off is set to midi thru this allows instruments that tx and rx on all channels the chance to tx rx on just one
reoriented so the midi output is a single channel from the 16 channels some keyboards transmit on.... simulataniously

and it gets confused




when you place cubase on a hdd it must be in its right folder

with the right name



good luck


Social Media

     

Return to “The Digital Department”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests