OCTALYSER on Atari STe

All about modules/digital tunes in a variety of tracker & sampled formats

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

User avatar
yerzmyey
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:23 pm
Contact:

OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby yerzmyey » Thu Jun 24, 2010 1:13 pm

Hi there.

What is "UCDM plugin Cathryn (25 kHz mixing)" mentioned here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BCbmCz3P0FM
?? Is it downloadable from the Net?

The 8 channels on STe sounds very good in comparison to DBE-Tracker.
http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/ ATARI 520ST music-band
http://ay-riders.speccy.cz/ ZX Spectrum music-band
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/ ZX/A500/A1200/ST/XL music
https://soundcloud.com/yerzmyey ZX/A500/A1200/ST/STE/F030 music
http://z80.i-demo.pl/ MP3 archive of Z80 chip music

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby nativ » Fri Jun 25, 2010 8:56 am

There are (should be) several drivers contained in the Octalyser archive.

I cannot check out youtube at the moment.

regards
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
MiggyMog
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby MiggyMog » Fri Jun 25, 2010 8:39 pm

if you get the latest version from dhs.nu

http://dhs.nu/files.php?t=digieditor

There is info in the docs included.
('< o o o o |''| STM,2xSTFM,2xSTE+HD,C-Lab Falcon MK2+HD,Satandisk,Ultrasatandisk,Ethernat.

User avatar
yerzmyey
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby yerzmyey » Sun Sep 05, 2010 7:48 pm

Hi again, guys.

I have my STe 4Mb back at last and I'm very happy about it. It worx OK now.

Therefore I gave a try to registered Octalyzer finally.
8 channels on STe are more than tempting.

And then............ Anybody knows how is it possible that the prog (on 4Mb machine) can load UP TO about 130 Kb song ONLY??

Any attempt to load bigger file (like ECSTACY.MOD - 144Kb only) ends with "NO MEMORY" requester.

Is it possible it's normal behaviour of the utility?
http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/ ATARI 520ST music-band
http://ay-riders.speccy.cz/ ZX Spectrum music-band
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/ ZX/A500/A1200/ST/XL music
https://soundcloud.com/yerzmyey ZX/A500/A1200/ST/STE/F030 music
http://z80.i-demo.pl/ MP3 archive of Z80 chip music

User avatar
Marcer
Atarilegend
Atarilegend
Posts: 4124
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:21 pm
Location: sweden
Contact:

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby Marcer » Sun Sep 05, 2010 8:21 pm

are you sure you dont have much things running in memory before you start oct. ?

// Marcer
- Atari ST/FM/E - Mega sTe - Portfolio - Falcon 030 FX 3 in 1 -- Atari 7800/Lynx/Jaguar -
- FTP... Ask for info
- Atari Legend (Games all-a-round)
- Paradize (Chip Music)
- Elite (Atari Softs)
- The Legion (Demos)
- Alive Maggie Team
_/|\_YM-RockerZ_/|\_

User avatar
MiggyMog
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby MiggyMog » Sun Sep 05, 2010 8:22 pm

I am trying to find my previous post on this topic, it's just a setting to free up memory..


Ah, Here it is: http://atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f= ... y&start=25
('< o o o o |''| STM,2xSTFM,2xSTE+HD,C-Lab Falcon MK2+HD,Satandisk,Ultrasatandisk,Ethernat.

User avatar
MiggyMog
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby MiggyMog » Sun Sep 05, 2010 8:53 pm

In short, you just click 'MEM' then on the panel which opens click the amount of memory shown next to 'Request' then fill it with '999999', it prompts 'all data will be lost Yes|No' and on choosing 'Yes' then replaces the amount with the amount of free memory you have.

It doesn't allocate this as standard as the programmers wanted it to be multi tasking friendly. You can have accesories etc on the desktop and 'shell out' to run them without exiting entirely, pretty cool.
('< o o o o |''| STM,2xSTFM,2xSTE+HD,C-Lab Falcon MK2+HD,Satandisk,Ultrasatandisk,Ethernat.

User avatar
yerzmyey
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby yerzmyey » Sun Sep 05, 2010 9:45 pm

Guys, THANX A LOT!!!!!!! It works now!! :) Thank You very much. This tracker has a really fine 8chnls sound, so I'm really happy it works fine finally.

Seems like it's far better than OctaMed on Amiga (which gives 8 channels, but only 4 volumes, which is annoying).

Thanks again!!!!!!!!!
http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/ ATARI 520ST music-band
http://ay-riders.speccy.cz/ ZX Spectrum music-band
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/ ZX/A500/A1200/ST/XL music
https://soundcloud.com/yerzmyey ZX/A500/A1200/ST/STE/F030 music
http://z80.i-demo.pl/ MP3 archive of Z80 chip music

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby nativ » Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:50 am

Good luck with Octalyser Yerz.

I look forward to hearing some tunes!

Thought there was some memory adjust trick you had to perform .....

I need to spend some time on this too! :)

L8rz
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
yerzmyey
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby yerzmyey » Mon Sep 06, 2010 5:06 pm

Thx again, duez.

Sorry for bothering, but here is another question.
CTRL+C = COPY.
Ok.
But where is PASTE????

CTRL+V = move (yes, it copies stuff but simultanously DELETES the original track).

Where would be PASTE in this editor?

Thanks,
Y

___________EDIT___________
OK - seems like PASTE is........ COPY again! :) Hehehe.





.
http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/ ATARI 520ST music-band
http://ay-riders.speccy.cz/ ZX Spectrum music-band
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/ ZX/A500/A1200/ST/XL music
https://soundcloud.com/yerzmyey ZX/A500/A1200/ST/STE/F030 music
http://z80.i-demo.pl/ MP3 archive of Z80 chip music

User avatar
MiggyMog
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby MiggyMog » Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:25 pm

I had forgotten about this feature when I tried it reccently too.

Octalyser uses overlay/underlay so when you 'copy' it actually pastes using a kind of mask/filter of what you have marked between begin & End (.


there are letters above the tracks which change the context.


Best to have a look at the Manual which is on the disk, or the help on the tracker, I have copied relevent bits for convenience(And to make more sense than above!):-

The functions are:

BEGIN = Set block start (Control - B).
END = Set block end (Control - K)
HIDE = Hides the block begin and end
COPY = Will take the block marked by the BEGIN and END-marks and
copy it to the current cursorposition (Control - C).
MOVE = Will take the block marked by the BEGIN and END-marks and
move it to the current cursorposition (Control - V).
CLEAR = Clears the patterndata marked by the BEGIN and END-marks
(Control - Z). If no block marked, current channel will
be cleared (F3).
INVERT = Works like MOVE, except that the block is inverted
before copied (Control - X).
LOAD = Loads a block into the blockbuffer
SAVE = Saves a block from the blockbuffer
^ = Increases the tonepitch in the block. If no block marked,
the current channel will be increased.
v = Decreases the tonepitch in the block. If no block marked,
the current channel will be decreased.
INS = Inserts a row in the current position (INSERT or Control - I)
DEL = Deletes a row in the current position (DELETE or Control - Y)

The cur/all marks if blockeffects should affect the current channel or
all channels. Use SHIFT+keycommand for that effect using the keyboard. If
cur is selected when transposing (increasing or decreasing) then only the
current sample will be transposed. Else all samples will be transposed in
the channel.

The "F TAA W R" are flags used when editing a pattern. These are very
powerful. F stands for Flags. The TAA is a toggle-button. The first, T,
is used when a TONE is edited to the pattern. The values can be Frequency,
Tone, All and Volume. The second, A, is for insert/delete and backspace
editing. Can be Frequency, Tone, Sample, Command, Data, Effect and All.
The third, A, is used when using the block-editing. It can be toggled just
like the other A. The W stands for Writing-mode, and is used when copying
or moving block. Can be toggled to Replace, Underwrite or Overwrite. To
understand exactly what the do, please try them out! Just to the right of
the flag, the status of the blockbuffer is shown.
('< o o o o |''| STM,2xSTFM,2xSTE+HD,C-Lab Falcon MK2+HD,Satandisk,Ultrasatandisk,Ethernat.

User avatar
yerzmyey
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby yerzmyey » Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:41 pm

Man, this is a great instruction, I copied it into a TXT file. :)

By the way, I was wondering if it's possible to copy entire pattern (at the moment I found only how to copy single channels).

Anywayz. I already started making a song. :)
http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/ ATARI 520ST music-band
http://ay-riders.speccy.cz/ ZX Spectrum music-band
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/ ZX/A500/A1200/ST/XL music
https://soundcloud.com/yerzmyey ZX/A500/A1200/ST/STE/F030 music
http://z80.i-demo.pl/ MP3 archive of Z80 chip music

User avatar
MiggyMog
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby MiggyMog » Mon Sep 06, 2010 8:58 pm

Don't forget to download XIA's sample library to play with http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=55263
('< o o o o |''| STM,2xSTFM,2xSTE+HD,C-Lab Falcon MK2+HD,Satandisk,Ultrasatandisk,Ethernat.

User avatar
MiggyMog
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby MiggyMog » Mon Sep 06, 2010 9:01 pm

Man, this is a great instruction, I copied it into a TXT file.


It was copied straight from the .txt file which came with the tracker ;-)


By the way, I was wondering if it's possible to copy entire pattern (at the moment I found only how to copy single channels).


You use the 'CUR' Current Track or 'ALL' to toggle which is affected
('< o o o o |''| STM,2xSTFM,2xSTE+HD,C-Lab Falcon MK2+HD,Satandisk,Ultrasatandisk,Ethernat.

User avatar
d0us
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: London UK

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby d0us » Wed Sep 08, 2010 6:16 pm

minnymog!!! You are a tracking sage!!!!!!

You really need to become the tracker guru at 8bitcollective.

People would really appreciate your wisdom.

I never knew about this overlay/underlay feature....It's what I use to fake the illusion of more channels on musicmon!

I thought only musicmon does this.

Does octamed on the amiga or protracker have this feature too?

I think I'll compose all my tracks on octalyser then move it ot octamed to add midi.

User avatar
yerzmyey
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby yerzmyey » Wed Sep 08, 2010 8:28 pm

Hehe, I finished my very first ATARI STe song. ;)
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/YERZMYEY-Octo ... RI_STe.mp3
Description: 8-channels song on ATARI STe (4Mb). Made with Octalyser editor. That's my first STe song ever. ;) The title comes from pushing STe to its limits by Octalyser. ;) Samples recorded from YAMAHA PSS-680 FM synthesizer, CASIO CZ-230S Phase Distortion synthesizer, ZX Spectrum, SimSynth, CoolEdit generator. Some samples are ripped of course. ;)
Recorded from real hardware - ATARI STe 4Mb".



d0us:
>I think I'll compose all my tracks on octalyser then move it ot octamed to add midi.
--------------
Theoretically it seems like a good idea because OctaMed in MIDI mode has 16 channels.
However it will not work, because - as I wrote above - OctaMed has 8 digital channels but ONLY 4 volumes.
So even if You manage to convert Your 8-channels MOD into *.med (which I doubt), still it will not work properly, and it actually cannot because of Amiga hardware limitation.
Unless we're talkin'bout Amiga 1200 with some turbo-card and some new OctaMed version - which I'm not familiar with, so I cannot tell.
http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/ ATARI 520ST music-band
http://ay-riders.speccy.cz/ ZX Spectrum music-band
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/ ZX/A500/A1200/ST/XL music
https://soundcloud.com/yerzmyey ZX/A500/A1200/ST/STE/F030 music
http://z80.i-demo.pl/ MP3 archive of Z80 chip music

User avatar
d0us
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: London UK

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby d0us » Thu Sep 09, 2010 12:58 am

Yersmyey!

I love your track...proper old skool!!! Well done!

I thought of composing on octalyser more for this underlay/overlay editing (that I haven't found in octamed)...with this feature I used to create fake gating effects on musicmon.

I will probably create melodies for songs in octalyser but only export 4 tracks as a mod file..and then redo the extra tracks as midi.

In fact, in octamed I can only either get 8 tracks of audio/no midi OR 4 tracks of midi and audio. I can't find a function that allows me to choose 4 tracks of midi and 4 tracks of audio- if i copy a midi pattern from channel 1 to channel 5 it doesn't play. So even on octamed when using midi I only use 2 tracks for drums and bass and 2 tracks for midi.

User avatar
Xerus
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1176
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2002 9:31 pm
Location: France

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby Xerus » Thu Sep 09, 2010 1:17 am

yerzmyey wrote:Hehe, I finished my very first ATARI STe song. ;)
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/YERZMYEY-Octo ... RI_STe.mp3
Description: 8-channels song on ATARI STe (4Mb). Made with Octalyser editor. That's my first STe song ever. ;) The title comes from pushing STe to its limits by Octalyser. ;) Samples recorded from YAMAHA PSS-680 FM synthesizer, CASIO CZ-230S Phase Distortion synthesizer, ZX Spectrum, SimSynth, CoolEdit generator. Some samples are ripped of course. ;)
Recorded from real hardware - ATARI STe 4Mb".

For a first time it's a good try :thumbs:

User avatar
yerzmyey
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby yerzmyey » Thu Sep 09, 2010 7:57 am

Thx guyz. ;-)


***And now SORRY for a short off-topic***


d0us:
As for OctaMed's 16 channels, we're talking about 4.0 version (probably some higher 3. version had it too, if I recall).

First - load Your song prepared to add channels (digital/midi). Or load Your samples if You just started making a song.

Enter to BLOCK section.
You will see: TRKS 4,8,12,16 (with "4" marked).
Change into 16.

RGB monitor required because TV-set has too small resolution. (However in mid 90s we were using TV with 16 channels of OctaMed, hahaha :) ).

Now You can see all 16 trax but You have only 4 digital generators opened. The rest would go for midi (actually it's still a tracker, so if You put in the same channel some digital instrument and just after it, You put there some midi instrument, it still should work in one channel but I can't remember at the moment. 10 years passed, You know).

OK. Go back to the PLAY section/panel.
On the right hand side You can notice CH.MODE HQ (HQ will work only on A1200, if I recall) and below there are digits:
4,5,6,7,8 (with "4" marked).
Here You can change number of digital generators.

Please KEEP IN MIND that Octa will ask You if You are sure to make more digital generators with a question:
"Do you want to halve the samples? (Y/N)".
It's because YOU CANNOT RESTORE THEIR QUALITY ONCE YOU INCREASED THE CHANNELS' NUMBER.

Still the quality isn't too bad actually. Probably will be higher when You press HQ (supposedly only A1200) but I suspect the HQ mode could be only for recording the final song because CPU cannot handle even moving mouse cursor.

And here is another important thing: Amiga will work slower when more channels are turn-ON. You will have to increase the original tempo (SPEED UP the song) to achieve original effect because tempo drops with inscreased number of channels).
At least on A500.

And, unlike Atari STe, Amiga on OctaMed 4.0 has only 4 volumes for 8 channels. Which is most annoying.
Volume from one channel - affects another.
The final results is: You have to resign from volumes at all (in digital channels) and prepare more samples (louder and silent version of the same instrument) to achieve volumes for each instrument without affecting another.

Aha, volume command "C" dosn't work with midi instrument. Because there are two different (velocity and volume). I can't remember their commands at all, sadly.

Ah well. Or maybe You knew already everything of that? :-)

Actually it would be splendid to have some MIDI tracker for ST/STe, as good as OctaMed is. Even without digital generators at all. Just for midi. Do You know guys, if there is any program like that?

Greetings,
Y
http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/ ATARI 520ST music-band
http://ay-riders.speccy.cz/ ZX Spectrum music-band
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/ ZX/A500/A1200/ST/XL music
https://soundcloud.com/yerzmyey ZX/A500/A1200/ST/STE/F030 music
http://z80.i-demo.pl/ MP3 archive of Z80 chip music

User avatar
nativ
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4087
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 10:26 am
Location: South West, UK

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby nativ » Thu Sep 09, 2010 8:22 am

Sequencer One from Gajits does 4 Channel Mods I think.

There's always the EPSS system to play with.

My solution was to get an external sampler! :D And use cubase!

Octalyser does Midi too doesn't it? ACE Midi on the Falcon does! ( Wonder if there could be an ST/e version with out the Synth engine? )

:) :) :)

Regards
Atari STFM 512 / STe 4MB / Mega ST+DSP / Falcon 4MB 16Mhz 68882 - DVD/CDRW/ZIP/DAT - FDI / Jaguar / Lynx 1&2 / 7800 / 2600 / XE 130+SD Card // Sega Dreamcast / Mega2+CD2 // Apple G4

http://soundcloud.com/nativ ~ http://soundcloud.com/nativ-1 ~ http://soundcloud.com/knot_music
http://soundcloud.com/push-sounds ~ http://soundcloud.com/push-records

User avatar
d0us
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 6:22 pm
Location: London UK

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby d0us » Thu Sep 09, 2010 7:02 pm

I did what you suggested (octamed 4) but it STILL doesn't let me play midi if notes are placed in tracks after no.4 ?????

On the atari only autiosculpture has full midi...unfortunately it is MIDI OR Audio - you cannot mix :(.

TCB tracker I hear does midi sync? Can someone confirm this?

On the falcon Groumf Tracker can midi sync.

Of course the mighty maxymiser can midi sync.... if we can motivate gw3m enough maybe he'll create a hybrid sample/ym tracker!! (it alreayd has 2 channels audio but still!)

As for sequencer one and breakthru- I have only tried the demo and for my purposes the problem is that there is no 'multi tasking' ability....once you press play you cannot edit.

I like to improvise and tweek as I play so seq1/brkthru isn't an option for me :( (even though it si probabably one of the most advanced sequencers)

User avatar
MiggyMog
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 802
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:43 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby MiggyMog » Thu Sep 09, 2010 9:02 pm

Very nice tune yerz!

I was having a mess with Octalyser too after posting the other day. I have another incomplete tune added to my collection :-)

Bonus is hunting for tunes for his game, if you can knock good tunes up that quickly!

I haven't used Octamed since about 1995 before the machine it ran on Died. Guru mediation error indeed....
('< o o o o |''| STM,2xSTFM,2xSTE+HD,C-Lab Falcon MK2+HD,Satandisk,Ultrasatandisk,Ethernat.

User avatar
yerzmyey
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby yerzmyey » Thu Sep 09, 2010 9:24 pm

MiggyMog:

>Very nice tune yerz!
--------
Thx. ;)


>I was having a mess with Octalyser too after posting the other day. I have another incomplete tune added to my collection :-)
-------
Finish it, finish! ;) And upload somewhere!


>Bonus is hunting for tunes for his game, if you can knock good tunes up that quickly!
---------
Hm. He was asking about 4chnls but... Maybe it's a good idea. I'll ask in the correct thread.
http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/ ATARI 520ST music-band
http://ay-riders.speccy.cz/ ZX Spectrum music-band
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/ ZX/A500/A1200/ST/XL music
https://soundcloud.com/yerzmyey ZX/A500/A1200/ST/STE/F030 music
http://z80.i-demo.pl/ MP3 archive of Z80 chip music

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 817
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby dma » Sat Sep 11, 2010 9:29 am

yerzmyey wrote:Hehe, I finished my very first ATARI STe song. ;)
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/YERZMYEY-Octo ... RI_STe.mp3
Description: 8-channels song on ATARI STe (4Mb). Made with Octalyser editor. That's my first STe song ever. ;) The title comes from pushing STe to its limits by Octalyser. ;) Samples recorded from YAMAHA PSS-680 FM synthesizer, CASIO CZ-230S Phase Distortion synthesizer, ZX Spectrum, SimSynth, CoolEdit generator. Some samples are ripped of course. ;)
Recorded from real hardware - ATARI STe 4Mb".

Nice tune, i like the progression and the oldschool synth-dance feeling. :)

User avatar
yerzmyey
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 564
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: OCTALYSER on Atari STe

Postby yerzmyey » Sat Sep 11, 2010 10:57 am

Many thanx, means a lot to me!
http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/ ATARI 520ST music-band
http://ay-riders.speccy.cz/ ZX Spectrum music-band
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/ ZX/A500/A1200/ST/XL music
https://soundcloud.com/yerzmyey ZX/A500/A1200/ST/STE/F030 music
http://z80.i-demo.pl/ MP3 archive of Z80 chip music


Social Media

     

Return to “The Digital Department”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest