Question(s) about MaxYMiser

All about chiptunes

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 348
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby farvardin » Sun Sep 11, 2016 6:53 am

Could it be a dead dma? Are some ste specific demos working, with sound, on this ste?

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sun Sep 11, 2016 7:51 am

farvardin wrote:Could it be a dead dma? Are some ste specific demos working, with sound, on this ste?

It's not an ste, it's the Steem emulator.
I might try e-mailing the author of MaxYMiser again.

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 348
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby farvardin » Mon Sep 12, 2016 5:57 am

Strange. It works well for me.
I've tested with:
- hatari emulator (in STE mode)
- TOS 2.06
- MaxYMiser 1.29
- sample song trans_y.snd

and I have sound (drums) in the DMA channel. I can also export the samples, and raw-import them in Audacity (8-bit PCM, no endian)

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Thu Sep 15, 2016 2:28 pm

Yeah, I had the wrong TOS, it turned out.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Thu Oct 20, 2016 8:46 am

I'm having trouble using samples in MaxYMiser.
How does one do it?
The problem is, my imported samples don't seem to have the right frequency.
If I export a sample from Audacity and import it, it sounds too low, or perhaps too high, but in each case not correct. And using the Sample Editor Extender to alter the tone probably decreases quality, plus I wouldn't know what the intended tone is.
How did anyone else import samples to use?

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Fri Oct 21, 2016 3:12 pm

Anyone?

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 348
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby farvardin » Fri Oct 21, 2016 8:29 pm

sorry, for my part I don't use samples. Do you export in 8bit signed? From the manual: "Select an 8bit signed headerless sample (eg RAW PCM type formats)"

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sat Oct 22, 2016 2:35 pm

farvardin wrote:sorry, for my part I don't use samples. Do you export in 8bit signed? From the manual: "Select an 8bit signed headerless sample (eg RAW PCM type formats)"

Yes.
Okay, I understand. My tune actually sounds good without use of samples, but I think it'd be good if it had a drum line, and besides not being able to have realistic sounding drums using noise, I don't really have room in the 3 YM channels.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sat Oct 22, 2016 3:31 pm

farvardin wrote:sorry, for my part I don't use samples. Do you export in 8bit signed? From the manual: "Select an 8bit signed headerless sample (eg RAW PCM type formats)"

Have you perhaps got any idea on who would maybe be able to help me?

molofaha
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 2:51 am

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby molofaha » Sat Oct 22, 2016 8:53 pm

You're using the STE DMA rather than the YM Digidrums? I don't normally use them but looking at the manual and fiddling a little:

- Look in config, STe DMA option. If it's on '2ch' or '1ch' then the sample changes pitch as you play different notes. Uses more CPU though.

- If it's on 'nat' then it uses the native STE playback, it only changes pitch as you play in different octaves. I think -- I'm not sure and I can't be bothered checking -- if you use this you want to resample in Audacity to one of 50, 25, 12.5, or 6.25 KHz.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sun Oct 23, 2016 3:38 pm

molofaha wrote:You're using the STE DMA rather than the YM Digidrums? I don't normally use them but looking at the manual and fiddling a little:

- Look in config, STe DMA option. If it's on '2ch' or '1ch' then the sample changes pitch as you play different notes. Uses more CPU though.

- If it's on 'nat' then it uses the native STE playback, it only changes pitch as you play in different octaves. I think -- I'm not sure and I can't be bothered checking -- if you use this you want to resample in Audacity to one of 50, 25, 12.5, or 6.25 KHz.

The resampling seems like a very good idea. Actually resampling properly doesn't seem to make a difference, but if I click the channel and put the rate to 100 kHz, it sounds much better. Huh.

Edit: I'm not quite there yet, but I hope I'll get there with some trial and error. If I now export as signed 8-bit PCM and after importing into MaxYMiser click the Sign/Unsign button, I get a distorted sample. Should I not use that button? If I don't, I seem to get quite a dim sample.

Edit: Never mind, it does work! I should indeed not use that button. The resulting sample might be dim sometimes but that's probably because of the lower quality. I usually use 96000 or 88200 Hz, now.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sun Nov 06, 2016 5:11 pm

How do I use a MIDI keyboard to input notes into MaxYMiser?
I think the hardware and drivers are okay, as I can record into OpenMPT using the MIDI keyboard.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Wed Nov 09, 2016 2:38 pm

Bump. Am I the first one wanting to use MIDI with MaxYMiser?

User avatar
Atari74user
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 204
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:00 pm

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby Atari74user » Wed Nov 09, 2016 11:04 pm

Hi

This should assist from approximately 4:22, along with section 8.5 of the manual: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2QSAShwkmGg

If you haven't done so, subscribe to Gwem's preromabritain youtube channel, he has been adding tutorials recently.

Kind regards
Atari Falcon 14mb, 68882, Dual 8gb CF & Steinberg FDI
Atari Jaguar, Rotary controller, Skunkboard & Cat Box
Atari 520STFM 4mb, TOS 2.06 switcher, OverScan, GigaFile, PARCP-USB, Unicorn-USB, System Solutions MiniS HD, SyQuest drives, ICD Link II, PhatBoy MIDI Controller, Philip Rees 5M MIDI merge box, Soundpool M04, Steinberg MIDEX, SMP II, Emagic Log 3, C-Lab Unitor 2, Combiner & Export expanders

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Thu Nov 10, 2016 11:11 am

Ah...
I just downloaded Quartet and tried it out; it didn't work. So it might not be MaxYMiser's problem.
I'll have to try get MaxYMiser onto my STE again sometime, but it doesn't work well there. But then I could at least confirm if MIDI works or not.
Does this mean Atari emulators simply don't have MIDI support, or would there be something configured wrongly? Because as I said, it does work in other Windows programs.

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 348
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby farvardin » Thu Nov 10, 2016 7:34 pm

I tried on linux with hatari and it works out of the box as long as you enable midi in the settings. (Edit: I see hatari only supports midi on linux and i don't use other emulator or OS so i can't tell).

It seems steem can handle some midi:
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?t=29111

molofaha
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 2:51 am

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby molofaha » Fri Nov 11, 2016 5:48 am

I use maxYMiser with Steem (3.2 or 3.3, not that it should matter) and MIDI, so it definitely does work. Don't remember if I did any particular setup, though. Have you connected the right devices in Steem Options / Ports?

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sat Nov 19, 2016 12:01 pm

molofaha wrote:Have you connected the right devices in Steem Options / Ports?

No! Thanks, it works now!! :D

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Fri Dec 02, 2016 6:51 am

I've been trying to figure it out by experimenting, but trial-and-error doesn't seem to be everything here.
I'd like to ask: What's SID?

User avatar
chlu600
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2015 8:32 am

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby chlu600 » Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:33 am

You have a great video tutorial here,
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yeGTyGqDffM&sns=em

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 113
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Fri Dec 02, 2016 10:14 am

chlu600 wrote:You have a great video tutorial here,
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yeGTyGqDffM&sns=em

Ah, I should watch those tutorials.
Thanks!

User avatar
YQN
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby YQN » Wed Aug 23, 2017 12:56 pm

Hi, I hope it's ok to post my question in somebody's thread... I don't get how to use the transpose menu in MYM, no matter where I click, nothing ever changes, the manual says nothing, I'm confused :/ Can anybody help? This feature isn't necessary but quite handy at times!

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 817
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby dma » Thu Aug 24, 2017 9:14 pm

Have you selected a block before transposing, to indicate what part of the pattern you want to transpose?

User avatar
YQN
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby YQN » Thu Aug 24, 2017 10:03 pm

dma wrote:Have you selected a block before transposing, to indicate what part of the pattern you want to transpose?

Yes I did :/

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 348
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby farvardin » Fri Aug 25, 2017 8:22 pm

I don't know how to select a block (the manual says nothing about that) => ok I've just found it in the online help, it's ALT+arrows.

You can transpose a block or a track. Just hit alt or shift or control + F7 or F8. But what is important is it ONLY works for the SELECTED instrument. If you select a part made with instrument 1, if you're on instrument 2 row it will never transpose.


Social Media

     

Return to “Ym rockin'”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest