Question(s) about MaxYMiser

All about chiptunes

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

User avatar
YQN
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby YQN » Fri Aug 25, 2017 8:50 pm

farvardin wrote:I don't know how to select a block (the manual says nothing about that) => ok I've just found it in the online help, it's ALT+arrows.

You can transpose a block or a track. Just hit alt or shift or control + F7 or F8. But what is important is it ONLY works for the SELECTED instrument. If you select a part made with instrument 1, if you're on instrument 2 row it will never transpose.

Thanks! I guess I was trying to transpose a track that didn't feature the selected instrument...

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby farvardin » Fri Aug 25, 2017 9:22 pm

mais de rien... :)

Btw I see the soundcloud link in your signature is not correct, it should be styqn not just yqn

User avatar
YQN
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2017 6:01 pm
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby YQN » Fri Aug 25, 2017 11:31 pm

farvardin wrote:mais de rien... :)

Btw I see the soundcloud link in your signature is not correct, it should be styqn not just yqn

Corrected! Thanks!

Edit: Enfin merci quoi :)

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 846
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby dma » Sat Aug 26, 2017 8:37 am

Yes in-program (aka "online") help is very important to know all the numerous keys functions and shortcuts, as stated in the manual (section 8.3). ;)

You can transpose for all instruments,
either in the "All" part of the transpose menu (under the "Current" part),
either by keyboard using F1/F2 + modifiers (see page 8/8 of "Keys" in-program help).

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Mon Jun 04, 2018 7:29 pm

Hey, you can use DigiDrums on the first three channels as well, right? There's an FX command for it, and you can also specify a sample to use for an instrument. However, I can't get the samples to sound. Does anyone know how to do this? :)

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 128
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Amersfoort, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Wed Jun 06, 2018 1:22 pm

I figured it out! You need to create an instrument that's got 000D for the mix. (D standing for DigiDrum)


Social Media

     

Return to “Ym rockin'”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests