Question(s) about MaxYMiser

All about chiptunes

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Fri Aug 19, 2016 4:59 pm

Hey!
MaxYMiser is an amazing program, I've been loving learning it. I'm creating this thread for any questions I have now or will have in the future.
Firstly, I'm wondering how to go about getting instruments and samples. I downloaded MaxYMiser from the link the "essentials" thread gave me, and a folder named "Instruments" came with the other folders, so I got that.
I also know I can create instruments myself. But how about things like drums?
With the program also came a folder "Tunes" with three SND files. Can I use the samples and instruments used there for my own purposes?

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Fri Aug 19, 2016 6:18 pm

When I try to load an SND that's on a different diskette than MaxYMiser it appears to load but I don't get back to MaxYMiser but stay stuck at a black screen instead.

User avatar
ast
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby ast » Sat Aug 20, 2016 9:10 am

Maybe you could find help here

Have a good fun.

Ps ; of course, you could take, digidrums and instruments and re-used them in your own composition.
_______________

Ast/iMPACT.
AmstradPlus.forumforever.com
to see my démos/intros/Tools :
My personnal Website
Amstrad Cpc Old/Plus & Gx4000 coder.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:13 am

ast wrote:Maybe you could find help here

Well, there gets mainly talked about files with protection and files that weren't created with MaxYMiser. I'm talking about files that were actually loaded into MaxYMiser and then saved on another floppy.
So the file is definitely openable by MaxYMiser, as if it is on the same floppy it does work.
The problem is when loading from another disk I can't get back to MaxYMiser.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:32 am

Huh? As a temporary work-around, I put the file I needed on the same disk as the MaxYMiser program. After I deleted it again, though, the disk seemed to have less free space than before I put it on.
So it doesn't really work to do it this way, I think, it'd really be much better to be able to load and save to a separate disk, so I have room for more than one file.
Edit: also, in the musician's guide, I read about some sort of MaxYMiser documentation. Where can I find that?

User avatar
ast
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 5:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby ast » Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:38 am

Hope i can help you this time... You could find latest documentation here
_______________

Ast/iMPACT.
AmstradPlus.forumforever.com
to see my démos/intros/Tools :
My personnal Website
Amstrad Cpc Old/Plus & Gx4000 coder.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sun Aug 21, 2016 7:21 am

ast wrote:Hope i can help you this time... You could find latest documentation here

Thanks! That does help.

However, I still don't think I've figured out how to load files from a different disk, if it's even possible. I might mail the creator and see if that gets me anywhere.
(I'll do some more testing myself too, perhaps there's a problem I've overseen)

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sun Aug 21, 2016 8:21 am

Loading instruments and such works fine, by the way.
It's just after loading songs that I can't get back to MaxYMiser.
Is there nobody else here who uses this program?
Can anyone confirm it does work for them, or that they have the same problem as I do?

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 817
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby dma » Sun Aug 21, 2016 8:53 am

Try moving the mouse when you fell it's stuck.
I recall it hanging like this once (in an undetermined situation).

fiveofive
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Oct 10, 2004 12:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby fiveofive » Sun Aug 21, 2016 10:42 am

Try press return key

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sun Aug 21, 2016 11:50 am

fiveofive wrote:Try press return key
dma wrote:Try moving the mouse when you fell it's stuck.
I recall it hanging like this once (in an undetermined situation).

Thanks, but nope. Keyboard, mouse or joystick input doesn't do anything, nor does switching floppies.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sun Aug 21, 2016 12:43 pm

Forgot to say: I'm using v1.29. Haven't tried using an older version.
I have tried the 1MB, 2MB and 520 versions.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sun Aug 21, 2016 1:07 pm

I noticed 1.29 wasn't actually the latest version and downloaded 1.33a. It didn't change the situation, though.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sun Aug 21, 2016 1:47 pm

The diskette itself is probably not the problem either, as I also tried loading from other disks.

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 343
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby farvardin » Sun Aug 21, 2016 9:34 pm

Maybe it's an issue with your floppy reader.
I have this problem too on maxymizer, after saving (but not all the time)

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Mon Aug 22, 2016 1:02 pm

farvardin wrote:Maybe it's an issue with your floppy reader.
I have this problem too on maxymizer, after saving (but not all the time)

Really? But I've never had any problems before, nor have I heard my father mention any.
Like I said, this probably isn't caused by the 2HD diskettes, as saving to a 2DD and then loading from it has the same result.

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 817
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby dma » Mon Aug 22, 2016 3:24 pm

How much memory does your ST have?
Are you running the maxYMiser .prg version appropriate to your computer memory size?

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Mon Aug 22, 2016 5:36 pm

I tried all three of the old version but I guess I could try all three again.
Do you not have MaxYMiser yourself?
I had hoped for anyone here to have it, so they could see what happened if they tried it.

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 343
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby farvardin » Tue Aug 23, 2016 6:03 pm

I have maxymiser, i can try your tune if you wish.
For your part, have you loaded it in an emulator as well?

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Tue Aug 23, 2016 7:20 pm

farvardin wrote:I have maxymiser, i can try your tune if you wish.
For your part, have you loaded it in an emulator as well?

No, I don't know how to use a floppy disk system with Steem.
You don't need to try my tune, I highly doubt it has anything to do with the tune as it happens with both included tunes and downloaded ones. But you could say it doesn't get saved right, I guess.
But if you have MasYMiser, could you try loading a tune from a separate floppy and confirm whether it works or not, please? :)

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sun Sep 04, 2016 3:54 pm

An unrelated question: is it possible to change the length of patterns?

User avatar
dma
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 817
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2002 11:22 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby dma » Sun Sep 04, 2016 6:35 pm

Ah no, 64 positions fixed.
(if you want shorter pattern play, you got to use "pattern break" command)

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Fri Sep 09, 2016 4:53 pm

I found what's used for tilde in Steem, by the way, with UK keyboard layout at least: Right Shift. :)

Another thing: Has anyone managed to use DigiDrums? I can't hear them in any of the example tunes, even when setting the memory in Steem to 2MB.

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 343
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby farvardin » Fri Sep 09, 2016 6:13 pm

Do you have ste or stf?
Digidrums are only for ste when used on the sample channel.

607
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2016 3:20 pm
Location: Frisia, the Netherlands

Re: Question(s) about MaxYMiser

Postby 607 » Sat Sep 10, 2016 7:53 am

farvardin wrote:Do you have ste or stf?
Digidrums are only for ste when used on the sample channel.

STE.

I also can't figure out how to use Microwire.


Social Media

     

Return to “Ym rockin'”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest