Loading accesoires in cubase

All about chiptunes

Moderators: lotek_style, Mug UK, Moderator Team

remkowski
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:43 pm

Loading accesoires in cubase

Postby remkowski » Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:58 pm

Hello everyone,

Can someone explain me how to use .acc files in cubase 3.0.
I thought it was as easy as loading a module but I can't find how it works..

I want to use the electronic cow arpeggiator in cubase 3.0.

http://dspace.dial.pipex.com/electronic_cow/arp.htm

Many thanks in advance!

Remko

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4148
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Loading accesoires in cubase

Postby Dal » Fri Sep 21, 2012 6:57 am

Hi and welcome to the forum. ACC's are loaded automatically by TOS. All you need to do is copy them to the root of the disk you boot your machine with. Once you're at the desktop or within Cubase, you can access them via the Desk menu.
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

remkowski
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:43 pm

Re: Loading accesoires in cubase

Postby remkowski » Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:08 am

Thanks for the fast help :)

sorry but I'm a real noob...

I copy'd the .acc file to cubase.dat but can't find it anywhere in cubase..

Please can you give me a step by step explanation :oops:


Many many thanks!!!

remkowski
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:43 pm

Re: Loading accesoires in cubase

Postby remkowski » Sun Sep 23, 2012 7:21 pm

I found out I have to put it in disk c:/ with all components ( .rsc .acc .key .prg)
it works fine from the desktop and I can see it in Cubase but when opening in cubase it says
can not find resource file please install properly ??

User avatar
xfalcon
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:10 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Loading accesoires in cubase

Postby xfalcon » Fri Sep 28, 2012 7:26 am

Do you have copy both RSC files to c:/ ?

But cubase 3.1 have an arpeggiator to. You can load it as module. Do you have try it? I think it's more comfortable because you can send midi events via mros to the arpeggiator.
The electronic cow arpeggiator can't communicate with cubase.

--
chris
Falcon030 14 MB+Dayna Port::MegaSt4+Hydra, Overscan & UltraSatanDisk


Social Media

     

Return to “Ym rockin'”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests