APEX for Atari Falcon. Trucolor 640x400 mode bug?

GFA, ASM, STOS, ...

Moderators: exxos, simonsunnyboy, Mug UK, Zorro 2, Moderator Team

RPCGAMES
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 6:32 am

APEX for Atari Falcon. Trucolor 640x400 mode bug?

Postby RPCGAMES » Sun Jan 15, 2017 10:19 pm

Hi Guys, just a question to see if anyone knows the answer to.

We've installed APEX graphics anim package on our Atari Falcon030 and choosing video mode 640x400xhicolor has a bug.
The video Sync is out. Is there a patch to fix this?
640x400x256col works fine, it's only hires+hicolor modes which has the Hsync timing fault.
All the other lores modes work fine. We're using a HDTV Monitor in VGA mode using a VGA cable from the Falcon030.

Thanks guys, Steve.

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2291
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: APEX for Atari Falcon. Trucolor 640x400 mode bug?

Postby christos » Sun Jan 15, 2017 11:03 pm

You have not found a bug. That is exactly what should happen
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

RPCGAMES
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 6:32 am

Re: APEX for Atari Falcon. Trucolor 640x400 mode bug?

Postby RPCGAMES » Sun Jan 15, 2017 11:18 pm

Hey Christos, what do you mean? Why would you create a 640x400xhicolor mode in your software if it's doesn't work?
what do you mean "that's what should happen?"
Are you saying the Falcon is not capable of displaying 640x400xhicolor modes?
Steve.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1263
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: APEX for Atari Falcon. Trucolor 640x400 mode bug?

Postby mikro » Mon Jan 16, 2017 12:51 am

I'd rephrase it as the resolution you requires is RGB only, you can't do it in VGA.

RPCGAMES
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 6:32 am

Re: APEX for Atari Falcon. Trucolor 640x400 mode bug?

Postby RPCGAMES » Mon Jan 16, 2017 4:37 am

Thanks mirko for the info. It's a pity the Falcon can't display 640x400xtrucolor in VGA mode.
All good, we'll work in 320x200x65536col mode.
Thanks mate :)
Steve

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: APEX for Atari Falcon. Trucolor 640x400 mode bug?

Postby Rustynutt » Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:52 am

Doug wrote a patch for Apex that had something to do with resolution. Pretty sure he said to use if if the Falcon had issues.
Make sure you have the latest revision.
There's also a modification on the main board that they came up with back around the time Apex and Expose came out, requires some of the resistors on the board video out be replaced with ferrite inductors.

Doug has an account here, you can message him for more accurate info.
AIRC, 640*400 TC VGA is a virtual mode on the screen, not a standard VGA video mode. With a video cable dongle that feeds a higher clock to the VIDEL, or an oscillator on the main board to the VIDEL, 640*400 VGA TC can be accessed using VIDELITY, APEX MEDIA, and a few other screen mode generators. You'd have to ask him what clock would mostly output compatible VGA specs.

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2034
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: APEX for Atari Falcon. Trucolor 640x400 mode bug?

Postby calimero » Mon Jan 16, 2017 8:18 am

Or simple use RF cable to connect Falcon to TV and you will have 640x400 TC mode... (Or 768x480 if you turn on overscan)
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

RPCGAMES
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 6:32 am

Re: APEX for Atari Falcon. Trucolor 640x400 mode bug?

Postby RPCGAMES » Mon Jan 16, 2017 12:02 pm

Hey thanks very much guys for the info. If we use an RF cable to a TV won't the picture lose quality?
TV output just won't be as sharp as VGA output. Our Monitor output is very sharp indeed, specially at 640x400x256color.
We were thinking for Centron3D for the Falcon030 that our intro screen would be in created in 640x400xtrucolor mode
and because it will be a VGA game the next lower res mode would be 320x400xtrucolor. This mode works fine and the res
is quite good so our intro screen will be done in 320x400xtrucolour. We'll experiment with 640x400x256 and see how that looks
with a little dithering. Anyway, thank you ALL for the info. If we need more info I'll be back. (Arnie) LOL.
Thanks Guys, Steve.

User avatar
dml
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3468
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2012 9:33 am

Re: APEX for Atari Falcon. Trucolor 640x400 mode bug?

Postby dml » Mon Jan 16, 2017 7:38 pm

If the program works for you at 320x???/TC on VGA and 640x???/TC on RGB/TV then you don't need the recent patch. You should be fine.

If you get problems with no sync in some modes (except for the 640x VGA case which is not supported by Videl HW & ram speed) then the patch may help - it simply adjusts the refresh rate slightly to be more compatible.

BTW don't overlook the two most important Apex key shortcuts - 'Z', '/'

;)


Social Media

     

Return to “Coding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests