mega ste HD FDD upgrade

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

gwEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 4:43 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

mega ste HD FDD upgrade

Postby gwEm » Tue Oct 19, 2004 9:08 am

I know Mega STe supports HD floppy drives... but not all Mega STes have these fitted.

If I get a Mega STe with a DD drive, can i replace the drive with a HD one from a PC? I suspect not, but one never knows.

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Greenious » Tue Oct 19, 2004 11:24 am

YES!

But...

It has to be an older model. Able to do these two things:
1) Output a HD floppy detect signal
2) Be able to change floppy ID from 1 (PC standard) to 0 (atari standard).

Most older drives have jumpers for ID, but not all have jumpers to make it output the HD floppy detect signal. Some floppys have the jumpers hidden inside the floppy on the PCB, so you'll have to take it apart.

Also, the floppy controller must be able to handle 16 MHz for it to operate properly with HD floppys. Only the Ajax chip does this for sure. But many have used the older WD1772 in 16 MHz with success, so this part is trial and error.
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040

gwEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 4:43 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Postby gwEm » Tue Oct 19, 2004 4:12 pm

greenious = FDD expert ;)

thanks! ok i will search for an old drive and post back the results when i do.

bests

gwEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 4:43 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Postby gwEm » Mon Oct 25, 2004 9:16 pm

i found a couple of old drives that worked ok.... although the HD floppy access is slooooow!

anyway... i couldn't work out a satisfactory way to attach the drive inside the mega ste case without cutting it, and the atari facia does not attach the the new drives. this sucks, but perhaps someone has a good idea, or previous experience?

User avatar
tjlazer
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Contact:

Postby tjlazer » Mon Oct 25, 2004 11:26 pm

If you do not want to hack the face of your precious Mega STE get a Epson SMD 300, 340 HD Drive! It is a drop in replacement and will fit your old faceplate. I upgraded a TT030 this way, and I will do the same with my Mega STE soon (Not sure if it will even work with the STE as I do not know if I have a Ajax chip)

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Tue Oct 26, 2004 6:44 am

I removed the plastic front from the floppy and filed down the plastic button so that it would fit through Atari's floppy button hole, replaced the plastic front on the drive and screwed the drive on. Looks quite good too, no unsightly drive mechanism showing through the floppy hole.

Paul.

gwEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 4:43 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Postby gwEm » Fri Oct 29, 2004 3:38 pm

i just got an epson smd 300, but it was knackered ;) the search continues...

User avatar
tjlazer
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2004 4:00 am
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Contact:

Postby tjlazer » Sat Oct 30, 2004 8:05 am

I can spot the drives a mile away now when I frequent PC salvage yards. I picked up 2 as spares last time. If you want I can get one for you (I live in Seattle, WA USA)

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2596
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

hard drives

Postby charles » Fri Nov 19, 2004 2:51 am

hey gwem charles here have you tried the fa-st line of h.d's?
works externally though. boots in under 30secs, holds like 8 prgms and 15mins of samples.i was impresed!!!!

charles.copp@sympatico.ca
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

gwEm
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 220
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2004 4:43 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Postby gwEm » Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:33 pm

thanks for the tip ;) but i just came to an arrangement with tjlazer to post one of his from the states, and of course internal is better if possible.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests