Stereo speakers

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
polbit
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: Fort Worth, US

Stereo speakers

Postby polbit » Fri Oct 08, 2004 3:47 pm

Ok, this might be a stupid question, but I don't know any better, so I'm going to ask anyway :)

I got a MegaSTE, which has two RCA outs. Can I hook up standard computer speakers via a minimplug-to-RCA-jacks converter, or is going from 4 to 3 wires a bad idea?

Thanks,

Polbit

User avatar
bripilot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:07 pm
Location: Kansas, USA
Contact:

Postby bripilot » Fri Oct 08, 2004 3:52 pm

Those are line-level outputs... RCA out from there into a Stereo Amplifier, then to your speakers...
Atarian since 1980

STs: 1040STfm, Falcon 030 w/ 14MB, 10GB internal HD and BlowUp graphics adapter
8bits: 800XL w/ 32-in-1 OS and Supervideo 2.1 Upgrade, Happy 1050, APE (Registered), Commodore 1702 Monitor and PC storage unit

Wish list: MegaSTE, 130XE, 65XEGS

User avatar
polbit
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2004 4:23 pm
Location: Fort Worth, US

Postby polbit » Fri Oct 08, 2004 4:12 pm

I know, the speakers I have are amplified. I just don't know if its ok to go from 4 to 3 wires...

User avatar
bripilot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:07 pm
Location: Kansas, USA
Contact:

Postby bripilot » Fri Oct 08, 2004 4:29 pm

Well... two of those 4 are just grounds... I would imagine you could just connect your two grounds together and go with that...
Atarian since 1980

STs: 1040STfm, Falcon 030 w/ 14MB, 10GB internal HD and BlowUp graphics adapter
8bits: 800XL w/ 32-in-1 OS and Supervideo 2.1 Upgrade, Happy 1050, APE (Registered), Commodore 1702 Monitor and PC storage unit

Wish list: MegaSTE, 130XE, 65XEGS

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Postby Greenious » Sun Oct 10, 2004 12:07 pm

Should not be a problem doing that. No atari uses separate ground for the audio outputs. Only some third-party music hardware do that afaik.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests