Missing blitter?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
revpig
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 8:28 pm
Location: London, UK

Missing blitter?

Postby revpig » Sun Oct 03, 2004 8:20 pm

Now, I may be going a bit funny, but I've just opened up what looked to me like a virgin 1040STe and was wondering to myself what looked wrong. Took a second, but it appears that where the blitter chip is there's just an empty space. I've compared it to another STe I've got knocking around and this appears to be the only difference. Machine was previously working fine!

It shows no evidence of a hatchet job. Am I going mad, missing something, both of the above?

Cheers

User avatar
unseenmenace
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1962
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Margate, Kent, UK
Contact:

Postby unseenmenace » Sun Oct 03, 2004 9:15 pm

Are you sure its an STE and not an STFM as the later model STFM's had a space for a blitter chip. If it's got 30-pin SIMM sockets on the mainboard for the RAM then I'm pretty sure its an STE in which case it looks like someone forgot to fit a blitter, which is very strange. If the RAM chips are soldered directly to the mainboard (they are under the PSU on mine) then its an STF or STFM.
UNSEEN MENACE
Several STFM's, 4MB STE, 2MB TT with 1.2GB Hard Drive and 14MB Falcon with 540MB Hard Drive,
Lynx 2 and Jaguar with JagCD
Member of GamebaseST and AtariLegend team
Check out my website at http://unseenmenace.110mb.com

User avatar
revpig
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 8:28 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby revpig » Sun Oct 03, 2004 9:46 pm

It's definately an STe. I'll stick a picture up tomorrow.

User avatar
exxos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Postby exxos » Sun Oct 03, 2004 10:13 pm

blitter was included in the mmu on some STe's, so there will be a missing spare, the MMU is a larger device instead.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

User avatar
revpig
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2004 8:28 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby revpig » Sun Oct 03, 2004 10:32 pm

Not going mad. Hurrah! Thanks Exxos

User avatar
exxos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Postby exxos » Sun Oct 03, 2004 10:35 pm

lol, proves nothing ;-)

actually if you boot it up you get the blitter option in the desktop menu, just prove your more sane than you think you are at least ;-)
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests