Milan

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
exxos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Milan

Postby exxos » Fri Sep 17, 2004 6:42 pm

Hi all,

I just un-forgot that I have a Milan in the loft, does anyone know how to wire it up ? I was going to try it like a year ago but forgot all about it, I think it just needs the basics like a PC ? will any GFX card work to see if it boots ?? if I remember right it was a PCI based board....
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1560
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby Gryzor » Mon Sep 20, 2004 7:26 am

Wow... how can one forget a milan in his loft? :D

Cheers
Gryzor
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image

User avatar
bripilot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:07 pm
Location: Kansas, USA
Contact:

Postby bripilot » Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:06 pm

Forgive the ignorance, but what's a Milan?
Atarian since 1980

STs: 1040STfm, Falcon 030 w/ 14MB, 10GB internal HD and BlowUp graphics adapter
8bits: 800XL w/ 32-in-1 OS and Supervideo 2.1 Upgrade, Happy 1050, APE (Registered), Commodore 1702 Monitor and PC storage unit

Wish list: MegaSTE, 130XE, 65XEGS

User avatar
ST Graveyard
Obsessed with homicide
Obsessed with homicide
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2002 11:53 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Postby ST Graveyard » Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:18 pm

I believe it is an accelerator card for the Falcon ...
We are Atari Legend.

Visit us at : http://www.atarilegend.com

Youtube
Facebook
Twitter

Sister site :
Stonish.net

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5202
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Postby simonsunnyboy » Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:28 pm

Afaik the Milan is a complete Atari clone using a PCI motherboard, PCI graphcis card, EDO RAM. I'm not sure about the cpu, probably 68040.
It is not fully ST compatible and not fully Falcon compatible.
Mainly for GEM and MagiC freaks ;)
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1560
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby Gryzor » Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:45 am

From http://www.milan-computer.com/gb/index.php3:

Motorola MC 68040 CPU or
Motorola MC 68060 CPU (available toward end of 1998)
4 standard PCI slots
3 standard ISA slots
2 IDE interfaces, busmaster-capable
VME slot can be upgraded
4 SIMM slots for EDO RAM, max. 512 MB RAM
512 kB Flash-Eprom for operating system, software update possible
Standard PC keyboard connection
Battery-buffered real time clock
1 parallel port
1 MFP-compatible serial interface (up to 19,200 Baud)
1 PC-compatible serial interface (up to 230,600 Baud)
1.44 MB HD disk drive
Base price (Midi tower housing, approx. 1 GB HD drive, 16 MB RAM, 2 MB S3 Trio V64+ graphic card, keyboard, mouse, Milan operating system and TOS 4.5, software bundle): DM 1499.-- (suggested price)

Also of interest:

http://www.kingx.com/kingx/medusa/

Cheers
Gryzor[/url]
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image

simbo

Postby simbo » Wed Sep 22, 2004 11:09 pm

exxos


I y very good

I just un-forgot that I have a Milan in the loft, does anyone know how to wire it up



lol:::----->>>>)))) 8)

er i forgot i had a z1000 in the loft how do fill the tank and turn it over


please post a few pictures of the insides and outsides

this is a nice topic of interest im sure

User avatar
Gaiyan
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 471
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Postby Gaiyan » Thu Sep 23, 2004 2:20 pm

Yo exxos,

You can't use just any PCI gfx card... It has to be a 2 MB S3 Trio V64+ or similar card. You also need at least 16MB RAM to get it started.

Write me @ gaiyan(at)luukku.com if you need any help with it. I had a Milan 060 but do not have it anymore.

Joshua.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests