How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

If you own a real ST, how much RAM does it have?

512k
6
4%
1 Meg
31
22%
2 Meg
7
5%
4 Meg
95
68%
 
Total votes: 139

User avatar
Zorro 2
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 2197
Joined: Tue May 21, 2002 12:44 pm
Location: Saint Cloud (France)
Contact:

Postby Zorro 2 » Wed Nov 24, 2004 8:40 am

1 Mo STF
2 Mo STF
4 Mo STE * I vote for this config
Member of NoExtra Team

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2692
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Postby alexh » Thu Nov 25, 2004 12:53 pm

I'm sure everyone knows this but I will post for atmo.

How do you get in more ram in an STe?

Most (all?) STe's have 30-pin SIMM sockets.

Whip out the 2x or 4x 256kbyte SIMM's and stick in 4 * 1mbyte SIMMS

Voila.

These are dirt cheap... about £1 per 1mbyte SIMM.

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2692
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Postby alexh » Thu Nov 25, 2004 12:56 pm

I'd like to see some games come to HDD. I've had one for ages and never had very many games that play from HDD (Amberstar, Dragonflight).

Is there a list of games that officially worked from HDD?

The Amiga has what is called WHDLoad... a project to patch all games to HDD. A lot of work has gone into this project and it is very successful. I would look forward to anything in this area for my ST.

User avatar
Mug UK
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 11311
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 7:16 pm
Location: Stockport (UK)
Contact:

Postby Mug UK » Thu Nov 25, 2004 7:26 pm

If I remember correctly, this is what I think CJ is up to ... although not a stand-alone loader as per the excellent WHDLoad, but more a case of individual titles running from your h/drive without any need for boot-disks etc.

Multiple disks in the memory area of your 4MBs etc. and called from this cache as and when tracks/sectors are required.
My main site: http://www.mug-uk.co.uk - slowly digging up the bits from my past (and re-working a few): Atari ST, Sega 8-bit (game hacks) and NDS (Music ripping guide).

I develop a free Word (for Windows) add-in that's available for Word 2007 upwards. It's a fix-it toolbox that will allow power Word users to fix document errors. You can find it at: http://www.mikestoolbox.co.uk

insanity
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 173
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2003 12:31 pm
Location: Leicester, England

Postby insanity » Thu Nov 25, 2004 11:30 pm

2 STFM's... both 512K...

sulk

baz

User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby Cyrano Jones » Fri Nov 26, 2004 1:41 pm

muguk wrote:If I remember correctly, this is what I think CJ is up to ... although not a stand-alone loader as per the excellent WHDLoad, but more a case of individual titles running from your h/drive without any need for boot-disks etc.

Multiple disks in the memory area of your 4MBs etc. and called from this cache as and when tracks/sectors are required.


Yep - theres one on the latest D-Bug disk (Robocop 2) that took about 5 minutes to do using this method :-)

However, City of Heroes is much *MUCH* more fun than 20 year old games, so no more from me for a long, long time :)

Nev (Orbital Software)
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 128
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 8:50 pm
Location: Basingstoke (ex Birmingham)
Contact:

Postby Nev (Orbital Software) » Sat Nov 27, 2004 8:06 am

I voted 4MB for my STE. I remember upgrading to 1mb from 512k back in 1992 and it cost about £150 if I remember correctly, but when I upgraded my old 486PC to 8Mb, I chucked the 4x1Mb simms straight into my STE and they worked fine.

:D:D:D

Peace...
-=0rB17@l 50f7w@R3=-

asktoby
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 2:00 pm

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby asktoby » Wed Feb 06, 2008 10:34 am

How would I find out how much RAM is in my STs without opening the case?
Will TOS or GEM tell me?
Is there an application which will tell me?

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby PaulB » Wed Feb 06, 2008 10:48 am

Download sysinfo.zip from this thread: http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=74&t=10664

simbo

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby simbo » Wed Feb 06, 2008 11:32 am

2X STE 4mb 70ns
2X stf 1mb 80ns {both upgraded by replacing the ram havent got around to using 72pin sims its too ugly and rf leeky
2X falcon both 16mb 60ns nec edo but 14mb can be used as we know
2X stfm same as stf's

User avatar
Lando_C
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:31 am
Location: Sweden

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Lando_C » Wed Feb 06, 2008 4:44 pm

1 STF 1 meg
2 stfm 512k
UK 1040 STF, SE kbd, SE tos 1.04, gotekHxC+floppy B internally, ATX psu on the side
DE Mega 1
SE Mega 2, no keyboard
SE Mega ST 4
Megafile 20 with 2 MFM drive mechanisms (80+20 meg) in hacked case, ATX psu on the side
Megafile 30
Megafile 60
SM124, SM125, finlux 19 inch TV RGBscart
PC Intel i5 8G ram many disks
5xRaspberry pi

User avatar
Desty
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1959
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: 53 21N 6 18W
Contact:

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Desty » Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:08 pm

4 megs in my STE... (compared with 2 gigs in my Macbook and 4 gigs in my little USB flash disk, wow)
tá'n poc ar buile!

User avatar
earx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2003 7:09 am

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby earx » Thu Feb 07, 2008 10:25 am

btw:

there were boards to put 12 MB in an ST, and, of course, accelerators which added stuff like TT ram. a bit rare, though. you may consider this as a pedantic remark ;)

User avatar
Lando_C
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:31 am
Location: Sweden

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Lando_C » Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:29 pm

TEN years later I have these beside me:

512K UK 520ST
512K SE 520STfm
1M UK 1040STff (hacked to have internal gotek as A: and internal drive as B:
2M mega 2
4M mega ST4
UK 1040 STF, SE kbd, SE tos 1.04, gotekHxC+floppy B internally, ATX psu on the side
DE Mega 1
SE Mega 2, no keyboard
SE Mega ST 4
Megafile 20 with 2 MFM drive mechanisms (80+20 meg) in hacked case, ATX psu on the side
Megafile 30
Megafile 60
SM124, SM125, finlux 19 inch TV RGBscart
PC Intel i5 8G ram many disks
5xRaspberry pi

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4248
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby DarkLord » Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:51 pm

Wow, total thread resurrection. :)

I don't have any Atari's with less than 4 megs...
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
Lando_C
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:31 am
Location: Sweden

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Lando_C » Thu Feb 15, 2018 2:16 pm

Wasn't 4 meg the max on ST models ?
UK 1040 STF, SE kbd, SE tos 1.04, gotekHxC+floppy B internally, ATX psu on the side
DE Mega 1
SE Mega 2, no keyboard
SE Mega ST 4
Megafile 20 with 2 MFM drive mechanisms (80+20 meg) in hacked case, ATX psu on the side
Megafile 30
Megafile 60
SM124, SM125, finlux 19 inch TV RGBscart
PC Intel i5 8G ram many disks
5xRaspberry pi

User avatar
Desty
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1959
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2004 2:36 pm
Location: 53 21N 6 18W
Contact:

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Desty » Thu Feb 15, 2018 8:55 pm

Yes, although the 68000 can address more -- it's limited by the MMU, but some expansion boards can work around it apparently as described here. But yeah that was a quality thread revival :D
tá'n poc ar buile!

User avatar
Mister DID
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 298
Joined: Sun May 30, 2004 8:15 pm
Location: PARIS
Contact:

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Mister DID » Thu Feb 15, 2018 9:15 pm

2 Megs in my STe
4 Megs in my STe motherboard spare
1 Megs in my STF
520 ko in my last STF

User avatar
Lando_C
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2005 12:31 am
Location: Sweden

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Lando_C » Thu Feb 15, 2018 9:55 pm

Hah, yeah.. I saw my last post was in 2014 before yesterday, so... :) I have dug up my Mega 4 and the megafiles and hooked them up in the living room, and played lemmings 2 player versus my 9 year old son today, and we had an absolute blast I tell you! He has an android pad and is real good at minecraft & farm simulator and other games, but he instantly was hooked by lemmings, and sat by himself for 3 hours and got to level 19 according to his code sheet he wrote the codes down:) This makes me SO happy, and also finally is a justification for keeping the stuff all these years. What I now need to do Is finally get a quiet storage solution, as the megafiles make a formidable cacaphony when all spun up.. 20+85,30, and 60 megs, all less than 32 meg partitions make a cluttered desktop as well.

Sorry for blathering in the wrong thread/place, but I'm all excited now =)
UK 1040 STF, SE kbd, SE tos 1.04, gotekHxC+floppy B internally, ATX psu on the side
DE Mega 1
SE Mega 2, no keyboard
SE Mega ST 4
Megafile 20 with 2 MFM drive mechanisms (80+20 meg) in hacked case, ATX psu on the side
Megafile 30
Megafile 60
SM124, SM125, finlux 19 inch TV RGBscart
PC Intel i5 8G ram many disks
5xRaspberry pi

mlynn1974
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 192
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 10:33 pm
Contact:

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby mlynn1974 » Thu Feb 15, 2018 10:23 pm

512k on STFM
2.5Mb on STF
4Mb on STe
Back in the day 2.5Mb was quite common on STFs.
Still got, still working: Atari 4Mb STe, 520STFM, 2.5Mb STF.
Hardware: Cumana CSA 354, Ultimate Ripper, Blitz Turbo, Synchro Express II (US and UK Versions).

User avatar
Arne
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Arne » Fri Feb 16, 2018 5:17 am

mlynn1974 wrote:Back in the day 2.5Mb was quite common on STFs.

With a GAL or two 74 TTL you could resurrect the last 512KB again. At least TOS 2.06 counted up to 3072KB but I think that TOS 1.xx supported 3MB, too.

Lando_C wrote:Wasn't 4 meg the max on ST models ?

In general: yes. Besides the well known Alt.RAM expansion that either need TOS 2.06/MagiC there have been some other extensions to expand REAL ST-RAM beyond 4MB (e.g. Martin Wevelsiep's expansion - I posted a picture of mine sometime ago over here). There also has been a complete replacement MMU. But these extensions were very expensive those days.
Last edited by Arne on Fri Feb 16, 2018 5:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image

User avatar
Arne
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 438
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby Arne » Fri Feb 16, 2018 5:22 am

(double post - please delete)
Image

User avatar
iceman
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 11:03 pm

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby iceman » Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:14 am

1Mb STFM
4Mb STe
14Mb Falcon
Atarian since 1989. Atari 1040STFM, 4MB 520STe with UltraSatan and Unitor N, A dodgy 1 MBSTe that bombs out after a few minutes, and a 14MB 48MHz Falcon 030 with NetUSBee and Soundpool 8 channel DAC. Plus my new MiST!

emcclariion
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 6:37 pm

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby emcclariion » Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:28 am

I only get out of bed for 4MB.
Mega STE 4MB, AlberTT and Atari STE 4MB TOS 2.06 Netusb Ultrasatan 2

User avatar
yerzmyey
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 576
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2008 12:23 pm
Contact:

Re: How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Postby yerzmyey » Fri Feb 16, 2018 9:50 am

I think I have 4Mb in everything I use.
- 520ST
- 520STFM
- 1040 STE.

I have 14Mb in Falcon, true - but I had 4Mb there for years.

Also, I do have only 1Mb 1040 STF but it's rather kinda piece of antiquity / museum exhibit at my home, as I don't actually use it but I will never get rid of this, as it was my very first own Atari, in 1995. ;)
http://ym-digital.i-demo.pl/ ATARI 520ST music-band
http://ay-riders.speccy.cz/ ZX Spectrum music-band
http://yerzmyey.i-demo.pl/ ZX/A500/A1200/ST/XL music
https://soundcloud.com/yerzmyey ZX/A500/A1200/ST/STE/F030 music
http://z80.i-demo.pl/ MP3 archive of Z80 chip music
No good deed will escape unpunished.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: boniface and 5 guests