How much RAM in your Atari ST?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

If you own a real ST, how much RAM does it have?

512k
6
4%
1 Meg
31
22%
2 Meg
7
5%
4 Meg
95
68%
 
Total votes: 139


User avatar
manicx
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 642
Joined: Thu Jan 30, 2003 12:58 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Postby manicx » Fri Jul 30, 2004 10:24 am

4MB in my STE...
Image

User avatar
keili
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1287
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2004 7:29 pm
Location: Germany, near Leer
Contact:

Postby keili » Fri Jul 30, 2004 10:36 am

Currently i got 1MB, but an upgrade to 4MB is in work. Now i'm on holiday and hope to finish it next week.

User avatar
oesii
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2003 4:09 am
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Postby oesii » Fri Jul 30, 2004 10:43 am

4mb in my 1040stf, but my poor Amiga 1000 only has 512k :)

User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby Cyrano Jones » Fri Jul 30, 2004 10:50 am

I would guess, that with 4mb... all games can be made HDD compatible......

User avatar
Klapauzius
The Klaz
The Klaz
Posts: 4302
Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2004 7:55 am
Location: Bavaria
Contact:

Postby Klapauzius » Fri Jul 30, 2004 11:15 am

Do non-working STs count also? :wink:
Anyway, my last Mega ST had 2megs...

I would guess, that with 4mb... all games can be made HDD compatible.....

Yes, even if the game itself would need 1 meg, there would still be 3 megs room for all the game data to keep in RAM (packed or not).
But look at all those poor fellas with 1 meg only :)

Cheers

Klaz

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5006
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Postby simonsunnyboy » Fri Jul 30, 2004 11:43 am

Well considering pricing in the ST era, I think it is fully ok to assume that the vast majority of STs are just 1Meg machines.
If I had an STE, I'd probably go for a 4MB upgrade but I just have an STFM ;)
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee

User avatar
Cooper
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 157
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 6:21 pm
Location: Nancy / France
Contact:

Postby Cooper » Fri Jul 30, 2004 11:46 am

4 megs in the STE ! :D
*****************
Cooper/Paradize
STe / STf / Lynx
*****************

User avatar
aktiv8
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1486
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2003 4:31 pm
Location: Cardiff, South Wales

Postby aktiv8 » Fri Jul 30, 2004 12:04 pm

1 meg in My STFM (awkward upgrade from 512k at the time!).

Would of course go for 4 meg anytime, especially wiht an STE
>>> Trust me, I'm a Research Chemist.... <<<

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1555
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby Gryzor » Fri Jul 30, 2004 12:59 pm

8MB!!! Ha, ha, suckers...

Erm, of course 4MB are sitting outside the STe but the rest 4MB are completely functional :)

Cheers
Gryzor
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image

User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby Cyrano Jones » Fri Jul 30, 2004 1:48 pm

Well the whole point of this is that I'm probably picking up a HDD for my ST this weekend so I may single part a few of my favourites so they'll run :-)

Just wondered how much RAM everyone had really as not all will get to fit in 1meg :-)

User avatar
simonsunnyboy
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5006
Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2002 4:36 pm
Location: Friedrichshafen, Germany
Contact:

Postby simonsunnyboy » Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:09 pm

I personally would prefer stuff that will run in 1Meg.
Actually my first ST was only a 520STM so I really prefer ST stuff that runs with the least amount of RAM.
But as long you keep disk based versions, why not do singlepart for hd owners?
Most ppl with hd have an ST with larger RAM anyway.
Not to mention STEEM or all the other emulator around that can be easily set to use 2 or 4 MB of RAM.
Simon Sunnyboy/Paradize - http://paradize.atari.org/

Stay cool, stay Atari!

1x2600jr, 1x1040STFm, 1x1040STE 4MB+TOS2.06+SatanDisk, 1xF030 14MB+FPU+NetUS-Bee


User avatar
Showaddywaddy
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 670
Joined: Thu Jun 06, 2002 12:01 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Contact:

Postby Showaddywaddy » Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:16 pm

CJ
shock , horror... dusting off the hacking gloves eh ?

How about doing the odd un-cracked game ?

Shw
Last edited by Showaddywaddy on Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby Cyrano Jones » Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:27 pm

*RE*hacking...
*RE*hacking... :P

Besides, I sent your the .S for doing it :)

(Oh and the miggy turned up today - apparently it was "Too big to fit through the letterbox" so I had to go and collect it)

User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby Cyrano Jones » Fri Jul 30, 2004 2:28 pm

Cyrano Jones wrote:*RE*hacking...
*RE*hacking... :P

Besides, I sent your the .S for doing it :)

(Oh and the miggy turned up today - apparently it was "Too big to fit through the letterbox" so I had to go and collect it)


The fact that nobody has ticked 512k yet gives me a warm tingly feeling :P

atmo
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2004 5:44 pm

Postby atmo » Fri Jul 30, 2004 7:09 pm

How do you get in more ram in an STe?

User avatar
membot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:57 am

Postby membot » Fri Jul 30, 2004 7:24 pm

would have 4 megs if the guy i bought 'em from checked before mailing :x

so it's 1 meg 'till the replacements arrive :?

User avatar
bodkinz
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 790
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 8:32 pm
Location: London

Postby bodkinz » Fri Jul 30, 2004 10:51 pm

i did have a 4meg STE at one point.. can;t remember what happened to it though

bodkinz
someone post something, i'm bored :)

User avatar
RetroGamerUK
RetroLamerUK
RetroLamerUK
Posts: 2920
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:37 pm
Location: Northwest England.

Postby RetroGamerUK » Sat Aug 14, 2004 8:03 am

I have just travelled back in time to 1990, and here I am with my 520STFM, with 512k RAM!, I never owned a real ST with more memory than this! my first one only had a single sided floppy!, which I replaced with a Double sided drive with some cutting away of the ST drive bay.
I am going to get told off now are'nt I :)

BTW, why is there no option for 15 megs memory on the vote bit?
I thought this was a possible amount of Ram for th'ST.?

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Mon Aug 16, 2004 10:44 am

What a pity - Cab seems incapable of participating in this poll... :(
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
membot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 8:57 am

Postby membot » Wed Aug 18, 2004 6:57 am

4 MEG STE :twisted:

User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby Cyrano Jones » Wed Aug 18, 2004 7:09 am

jens wrote:What a pity - Cab seems incapable of participating in this poll... :(


Cab has a Falcon, and not a REAL Atari :P

User avatar
doug johnson
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2004 4:30 pm
Location: usa

Postby doug johnson » Wed Nov 24, 2004 12:41 am

4mb mega ste
2mb mega 2
2.5 meg ona 520stfm
1 meg,1meg,1meg.
1/2meg.1/2 meg
=12.5 megs + more coming :)
atari rules

User avatar
p01
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 158
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2004 1:27 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Postby p01 » Wed Nov 24, 2004 2:01 am

4Mb STe (x2)
4Mb Falcon030


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: markjw and 6 guests