Commodore Mouse

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

drdave
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 5:11 am

Commodore Mouse

Postby drdave » Sat Jul 17, 2004 5:13 am

Anyone know how to convert a Commodore mouse to work with a Mega STE?

Thanks
Dave

User avatar
Zee
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 9:37 am
Location: Åtvidaberg, Sweden

Postby Zee » Sat Jul 17, 2004 7:38 am

Well, what sort of commodore mouse are you talking about?

Commodore made at least 4 kinds of mice.

Two for the C64, one acting like a joystick and one like a real mouse...
one for the Amiga (which is probably the one you are thinking about)
and one for the Commodore PC clones, just a regulare Serial PC mouse.

// Zee
My other computer is an Amiga, Sinclar or Spectravideo

drdave
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 5:11 am

Postby drdave » Sat Jul 17, 2004 5:16 pm

Well yes I was hoping at the time of my posting to provide more info but that's all the info I got. Except that it was made in China if that helps.

I uploaded illustrations here if it will help.

http://www.paraisocz.com/cmouse.htm

Thanks
Dave

drdave
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 5:11 am

Postby drdave » Sat Jul 17, 2004 5:17 pm

I just bought it from a Thrift Shop I do not own a Commodore Puter...

Dave

User avatar
Zee
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2003 9:37 am
Location: Åtvidaberg, Sweden

Postby Zee » Mon Jul 19, 2004 11:44 am

I'd say that it's an Amiga mouse.

As I remember it, all CBM 8-bit mice had the model-number on the bottom of it.

And Commodore didn't use that look on tha PC-line of mice...

There should be some pages on the Web about how to convert a amiga mouse for use on an Atari. Should just be switching two pins on the connector...

// Zee
My other computer is an Amiga, Sinclar or Spectravideo

User avatar
Cyrano Jones
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 662
Joined: Wed May 28, 2003 8:28 pm

Postby Cyrano Jones » Mon Jul 19, 2004 12:56 pm

I've been told its pins 1 & 4 that need swapping.

User avatar
oesii
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2003 4:09 am
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Postby oesii » Mon Jul 19, 2004 1:30 pm

Yep that's an Amiga mouse, I found this link from the Quick ST Faq floating around the 'net, won't post the Faq link because it's from 2000 and I don't know if someone has updated it recently :)

http://bales.online.fr/atari/files/text/amimouse.txt


Code: Select all


ÿ©≠Subject:  On using Amiga mice with Atari STs.......
Date: 06/28/1999
Author: Brigitte and Eric McCormack <earthshaker@midsouth.net>
 

I fiddled around with this last night and found that if pins 1 and 4 are swapped (i.e. pin 1 Amiga to pin 4 Atari and pin 4 Amiga to pin 1 Atari), the Amiga mouse behaves normally on an Atari ST.  Also, pin 5 (Amiga end) should be connected to pin 9 (Atari ST end) for RMB
support.  Pin 9 (Amiga end) and pin 5 (Atari ST end) are not connected at all.
OR:
 
Amiga DB9F      Atari ST DB9M
PIN  Usage      PIN  Usage
1  Yb-----\  /-----------------1  Xb
2  Xa------\/------------------2  Xa
3  Ya------/\------------------3  Ya
4  Xb-----/  \-----------------4  Yb
5  RMB------    5  N/C
6  LMB------\------------------6  LMB
7  +5 VDC----\-----------------7  + 5 VDC
8  GND--------\----------------8  GND
9    MMB----| ----------------9  RMB
 
 
  I haven't been able to test the RMB portion yet, but if the pinouts I derived the rest of it from are correct- then it should do OK. 
 
Eric

 
 


drdave
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 5:11 am

Postby drdave » Wed Jul 21, 2004 12:40 am

Great! That did it! Thanks so very much! Works even better that the factory mouse.

Can you tell me what RMB support is? I have no idea.

Thanks again
Dave

User avatar
oesii
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2003 4:09 am
Location: Florida, USA
Contact:

Postby oesii » Wed Jul 21, 2004 2:32 am

drdave wrote:Great! That did it! Thanks so very much! Works even better that the factory mouse.

Can you tell me what RMB support is? I have no idea.

Thanks again
Dave



lol, I had to look it up but then I slapped myself on the head :lol:

RMB = right mouse button

I guess I've been using one-button Mac mice too long :wink:

drdave
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 5:11 am

Postby drdave » Wed Jul 21, 2004 3:26 am

Well in that case I am ok then. Right/Left works just fine. I use Notator and that was my main concern that it worked there.

I tested and all the apps I tried so far worked ok. At first Notator did not work but it was the Notator files must have corrupted. I just wiped them out and copied in a new version and now it works great.

Thanks again
I really appreciate it.
Dave


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests