Troublesome memory upgrade!!!

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
JamesP
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 2:44 pm

Troublesome memory upgrade!!!

Postby JamesP » Sun Jun 20, 2004 9:11 pm

Hi,

I've been trying to upgrade the memory on my ! meg STe to 4MB. The best I have managed is with just 2 cards in slots 2 & 4 (slot 1 at front, 4 at the back) This brings up the desktop OK, but little dots gradually appear at random on the screen. With more cards/different cards installed I just get lots of bombs or vertical black lines or nothing! :(

The contacts are clean - believe me I've cleaned 'em!! :wink:

Replace the orginal memory and everything is fine!

Is the new memory I have no good do you think?

Hope someone can help. I want to try everything before trying to get my money back..

Perhaps someone knows where I can get relieable memory for a sensible amount of money..?

MAny thanx
Jim

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1462
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Troublesome memory upgrade!!!

Postby Greenious » Mon Jun 21, 2004 7:31 am

It sure sounds like the memory you got your hands on is no good.

I got a good supply of working & tested 1mb simms for the STE. Just drop me a pm if you want them. Depending on you whereabouts, I want around $15 with freight.

User avatar
JamesP
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 2:44 pm

Postby JamesP » Sun Jun 27, 2004 6:13 pm

Update on my situation: received replacement memory, tried it in my STe - switch on - nothing!! black screen, no disc drive activity. Put old memory back in, all is well.

The memory has apparently been tested by the supplier, who says if it doesn't work, it must be something to do with my machine.

Does this sound right - it's strange that I can't get it working after two attempts. Could there be something wrong with my ST? Am I just unlucky? :( Is there any check I can make to determine if the simms should be compattable with my ST? :?: :?:

Hope someone can help here!

Thanx,
Jim

simbo

Postby simbo » Mon Jun 28, 2004 10:58 am

ok there are two banks

1 pairs of ram simms must be in each bank
the ram is type 1mb non parity 30 pin simm 60 or 70 or 80 ns

what i think is the guy has sold you 50ns or 60 ns rams

if it is {parity or ecc }not the right type
if it is the right type {8 chips on each if it has 9 it is parity ram}

it must be 60 or 70 ns even 80 ive seen in some machines
this will run ok most are 70 or 80ns only like stfm ste
{older revision v1 and 2 machines}



------simm4bank2-------
------simm3bank2-------
------simm2bank1------- <<<
------simm1bank1------- <<<<

front of ste etc

place a pair of them in banks 1
it should boot if it dosnt then the ram is the wrong type or too fast


the 50 ns wont boot even some 60ns wont run
on most atari machines pre 030 days


forinstance the types in my ste its a 1040ste
it has 4 simms 256k each
both banks filled

the single 256kb board has two chips and a space for a third
{parity not needed for ste}
the chips are numbered
MCM414256J80<<<

SO are 80ns 256k memory's
the 80 being there refresh speed

so my rev AA ste 1040 uses 80ns ram

i havent tried faster ram yet ill update it soon myself
but i wont be looking for 60 or 50 ns types just 70 or 80 ns
preferably 70 as its a little faster than 80ns types but dont bust the bank


what i would do is ask for your cash back
go and find an old 486 or 386 that uses 30 pin simms
and look on the chips on the simm for the tell tale
chipnumber-60 or chipnumber -70 etc

this shows the speed of the single piece and this is also the refresh of the stick in ns {nano seconds}

from the local reclimations center for pc's

{charity places sprung up all over the place to recycle pc's}

it sound like the guy knows the ram is non parity etc but maybe neglected to check the speed

or always best is to ask online in the hardware for sale section
or better by far is to

pm Greenious in the post above

in the mean time send back the ram
tell the guy its too fast for your machine

and redirect the cash

problem solved
:roll:



finaly to put your mind at rest
if it boots with 2X256 then it will also boot with 4mb

the machine isnt wrong the ram is

or it would have other errors like blocks of ram missing at strange addresses and the shifter would produce mad graphics
like blocks and bits of the picture all over the place

if the machine produces bombs the ram is too fast usualy this is 5- 13 bombs on the screen if you count any that appear
there is also a quick guide in the service manual for ste's to show what they mean
but with some errors the amount of bombs displayed can change every boot

but you symptoms are that of too fast a ram modules for the job in hand

so dont worry about anyone telling you you MUST have a faulty ste
if push comes to shove tell him listen pal the customer is always right



8)

User avatar
JamesP
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 2:44 pm

Postby JamesP » Tue Jun 29, 2004 8:57 am

Simbo - you are a genius!

I went to my workplace's PC graveyard and found an old 486 (I think), quite old anyway, had the big 5inch floppy disc slot from the days when floppies really were floppy! :lol:

Whipped out 4 simms (hope no one wants to use it again!) . My google search says they are 70ns ones. The ones I was sold are 60/70ns ones apparently.

Carefully installed them in my ST. Switch on... it works!!!! No bombs/lines/pixel flakes! Very happy now.

I wish I had known I could do this before and saved myself the hassle buying from Germany. No I've got to send it back, with the postage I'm not sure its worth any further effort. Maybe I should on principle..mmmm...

One thing Simbo, I tried installing just 2 simms in the front 2 slots (1 & 2) as you said, but my machine remained inactive. I have seen similar instuctions which say use 1 & 3 together or 2 & 4. Which is correct when using just 2 slots?

Many thanks again Simbo - Your posts are exellent!

Now trying to fix the "(" and "\" keys on the numeric keyboard - they do not work at all. I am going to do the 'plastic bag' cleanup and check out the circuitboard according to your keyboard repair posting. It's nice to know that I'm doing the right thing.

Cheers,
James

simbo

Postby simbo » Wed Jun 30, 2004 3:53 pm

nice .1. :)

i think the best bet as you know they are working is to cut your costs and sell them to a falcon 030 user who will be happy with more ram to use in there 16mb slot carriers

as they are fast enough to be very at home in that genoration of atari

nice to see it works
if you need to test the ram you can do this using fastdisk copy util it will show you what the ram count is {actualy active size} so is a good alround test
if you dump 4mb to ram disk and see if it all stays solid

pitty about the 486 but man i think an atari was a good allrounder better that a stufy 2/3/4 86 machine that had little or no real fun attached and a dodge sound /midi system

and it was time that retired 486 lost its memory{comes to use all...!}

you have done the world a favour :twisted: 368s and twisted

your on the right track by sorting all the problems at one time

dont forget to re solder the psu pcb underside
do this everytime you open it for service....

as for ram position maybe im wrong try 1 and 3 2and 4 and perhaps this is concidered a bank
i think it goes by size?? no matter there are plenty of readme's online to see the right method

Now trying to fix the "(" and "\" keys on the numeric keyboard - they do not work at all. I am going to do the 'plastic bag' cleanup and check out the circuitboard according to your keyboard repair posting. It's nice to know that I'm doing the right thing.


ye usualy if keys dont work at all it is pcb disease so ... just look for the black spots on the tracks or again it can just be a spillige

there is also a place i found sells keyklicks gen ones .. ill try to see if they have a website and post details this week
they also sell psu's and other bits in the uk based in york

anyhow it works so dont break it
be gentle and youll win

User avatar
JamesP
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2004 2:44 pm

Postby JamesP » Thu Jul 01, 2004 8:47 am

OK, 8, 1MB simms for sale suitable for Falcon. Price ???Cheap!!

So, where do I get fastdisk from? I've searched around but can't find it anywhere on the net..

Thanks simbo.

James

simbo

Postby simbo » Thu Jul 01, 2004 5:54 pm

the app i ment was fastcopy
it is a disk copy util given away with everything like atari magazines loads of copys of it around
try some of the ftp's

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Sat Jul 03, 2004 1:27 am

JamesP wrote:OK, 8, 1MB simms for sale suitable for Falcon


no sorry, not suitable for a F030
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

simbo

Postby simbo » Sat Jul 03, 2004 9:58 am

hum youll need to send it back and get your cash

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Mon Jul 05, 2004 6:46 am

[ProToS] wrote:
JamesP wrote:OK, 8, 1MB simms for sale suitable for Falcon
no sorry, not suitable for a F030

Yes - maybe suitable for two Falcons or TT's if there are empty ramcards in them. Or if you need your sixteen megs out of the Falcon in your old Mac...
Btw, those simms should do fine in 68k Macs. :D
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

User avatar
[ProToS]
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2242
Joined: Fri Sep 20, 2002 2:09 am
Location: Lourdes / France
Contact:

Postby [ProToS] » Mon Jul 05, 2004 10:52 am

8 x 1 mb have not interest for a f030 or tt
1 x 16mb yes for f030 (with decend board like centram etc ...)
and for tt the only ttram boards I have used never use a 1mb ram (atm I have 2 x 128mb on the tt)

8 x 1 have only interest for 2 st
SeeU
[ProToS]/Facebook

simbo

Postby simbo » Wed Jul 21, 2004 1:24 pm

memspeed.lzh : Benchmark program for testing RAM bus speed.
memcheck.lzh : Memory checker

ftp://ftp.lip6.fr/pub/atari/Utilities/

:D


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mpattonm and 7 guests