Internal IOMEGA scsi zip drive and STE

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

User avatar
MikeHalliday
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:40 am
Location: Rochdale, UK
Contact:

Internal IOMEGA scsi zip drive and STE

Postby MikeHalliday » Wed Sep 26, 2018 2:36 pm

I have searched the forums and the web for an answer to this and either my google foo is poor or there just is not a solution! - Apologies if someone can reply with a link, I have searched for an hour at least!

I have a Protar Progate II scsi box with an ACSI to SCSI interface and 2 x scsi HDDs fitted. I want to temporarily change one to a 3.5" SCSI zip drive so I can transfer files from my PC to the STE.

I have made sure that the ZIP drive is on the correct ID and that termination is correct, but the Protar utils don't seem to see the drive, even though it spins up and makes all the right noises.

I think its because the Protar ACSI to SCSI interface does not support parity as an old Micropolis SCSH HDD was not detected until I disabled the parity using a jumper. I guess that the currently installed SCSI HDDs either are that old they don't have parity support, or its been disabled?

My question therefore, is, does anyone here know how to disable the parity on an internal 3.5" SCSI Zip drive, if at all? I guess there should be a jumper somewhere that allows it, but I don't want to take the drive apart to look for it, unless I know what I am looking for.

I don't really want to have to buy another ACSI to SCSI adapter (that supports parity) if I don't have to so any help would be most appreciated.

Also, I have bought a parity generator chip to create a parity signal using schematics I have found online, but again these do not show how to correctly connect up to a Protar (Even though the protar is mentioned) and the thing is so damn small, I will need bottle bottom glasses to get the thing soldered! :(


Thanks

Mike.
In my Retro vault: 4MB 520 STE with Protar Progate 2 40MB + 230MB HDDs, 512STFM case and keyboard with Raspberry Pi3+ and 128GB Sata SSD, 128K Spectrum +2a with 1BIS interface, 48K+ in DKTronics keyboard with retroleum SDCard, TRS-80 COCO1, BBC Model B with SDCard, PiCade with RPi3 and Reys 128GB Image. :D

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 886
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Internal IOMEGA scsi zip drive and STE

Postby Atarieterno » Wed Sep 26, 2018 3:14 pm

What type of format does your ZIP disk use: the PC or Atari disk? What drivers does it use to exchange information between the PC and Atari with that unit?
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
MikeHalliday
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:40 am
Location: Rochdale, UK
Contact:

Re: Internal IOMEGA scsi zip drive and STE

Postby MikeHalliday » Wed Sep 26, 2018 3:20 pm

I have a zip disk on my PC. Is there a special format that i need to use? I thought the Atari could read PC discs? Does that not apply to ZIP discs?
In my Retro vault: 4MB 520 STE with Protar Progate 2 40MB + 230MB HDDs, 512STFM case and keyboard with Raspberry Pi3+ and 128GB Sata SSD, 128K Spectrum +2a with 1BIS interface, 48K+ in DKTronics keyboard with retroleum SDCard, TRS-80 COCO1, BBC Model B with SDCard, PiCade with RPi3 and Reys 128GB Image. :D

User avatar
Greenious
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1238
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2004 5:39 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Internal IOMEGA scsi zip drive and STE

Postby Greenious » Wed Sep 26, 2018 3:50 pm

I believe it requires parity, unsure if it can be disabled. Perhaps on the internal version,jumper usually says PTY.

But check out this thread: viewtopic.php?t=19125
Updated my guides as of june 28th, 2016. Check'em out and feedback!
viewtopic.php?t=5040

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 886
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Internal IOMEGA scsi zip drive and STE

Postby Atarieterno » Wed Sep 26, 2018 4:49 pm

MikeHalliday wrote:I have a zip disk on my PC. Is there a special format that i need to use? I thought the Atari could read PC discs? Does that not apply to ZIP discs?


I have not exchanged my ZIP disks with the PC because my PC does not have a SCSI card.
One thing is parity (which is probably necessary for the ZIP device) and a different thing is the driver that Atari needs to read the ZIP disk as if it were a hard drive. If you are not going to exchange data with the PC, the ICD drivers that are old and currently free will be useful, but some "hybrid" drivers to exchange data with the PC and Atari are those of Peter Putnik and those of HDDriver (both commercial).

http://atari.8bitchip.info/pphdr.php

https://www.hddriver.net/en/
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
MikeHalliday
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 9:40 am
Location: Rochdale, UK
Contact:

Re: Internal IOMEGA scsi zip drive and STE

Postby MikeHalliday » Wed Sep 26, 2018 5:00 pm

Thanks for the replies. I have looked at all the suggested web links already and I am not sure they provide a solution. I will try HDDriver demo to see if can actually see the zip drive hardware, but I suspect I will have to make the parity generator and stick it in the SCSI Chain.

Will update this post if I get anything working!

I really hoped that someone had found a way of disabling the parity on the ZIP drive itself, Oh Well.
In my Retro vault: 4MB 520 STE with Protar Progate 2 40MB + 230MB HDDs, 512STFM case and keyboard with Raspberry Pi3+ and 128GB Sata SSD, 128K Spectrum +2a with 1BIS interface, 48K+ in DKTronics keyboard with retroleum SDCard, TRS-80 COCO1, BBC Model B with SDCard, PiCade with RPi3 and Reys 128GB Image. :D

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 886
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Internal IOMEGA scsi zip drive and STE

Postby Atarieterno » Wed Sep 26, 2018 5:12 pm

| | .____.
|James Haslam Email: xx#xx.x | // //|
| | || || |
|IRC & ICQ Nick: JazHaz ICQ UIN: 37135025 | || ||/ \_
+---------------------------------------------------------+ _/|| ||\_ /|
|Atari Pages: http://jfhaslam.atari.org | |_/ |_| \_|/
|Homepages: http://www.users.zetnet.co.uk/jfhaslam |
+---------------------------------------------------------+ Atari Falcon
|List owner of the Cheshunt Computer Club mailing list|
-------------------------------------------------------


Newsgroups: comp.sys.atari.st.tech
Subject: Re: Using a zip drive with an ST Con't
From: Uwe Seimet <xx#xx.x>
Date: Sat, 21 Jul 2001 09:33:56 +0200
Date: Sat, 21 Jul 2001 09:33:56 +0200
X-Mailer: Mozilla 4.77 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.4.6 i686)

Matthew Walter wrote:

> I tried downloading and using the HD Driver Demo, but
> it can't recognize the media on my primary scsi drive and says
> the media is corrupt and won't let me even get to the process of
> formatting the SCSI drive.

If the media is recognzized to be corrupt note that the full version of
HDDRIVER will also say so. Typically this is a cable or termination
problem. Whatever it is, it is most likely a hardware problem.
You cannot format with the demo version because the demo is restricted.
Please refer to the README for more information.

> Question#1-Will the full version of HD Driver work with my scsi ICD
> adapter, or do I have to buy a Link adapter?

It will work without restrictions.

> Question#2-Will HD Driver with ICD adapter let me format the ZIP
> so it is compatible with IBM and Atari?

Not format, but partition. Formatting is irrelevant, partitioning is
what makes the difference.

> Question#3-Is there a later version of ICD drivers that would solve
> my problem?

No, There is no driver except HDDRIVER that supports partitions that are
both PC and Atari compatible.

> Question#4-ANyone know of a list of Manufacturers of Atari compatible
> scsi II drives? (I just bought an IBM 2.1 Gig scsi II fast-wide that
> won't be recognized by my ICD adapter)

Any SCSI-II or SCSI-III drive can be connected to the Atari. Note,
however, that you need an adapter (16 to 8 bit) if you want to connect
one of the current UW/160 drives that have an 16 bit SCSI bus. This
adapter is nothing specific to the Atari. Also note that some drives may
require initiator identification and thus require a LINK96 adapter. But
as far as I know this is only required for some Quantum drives.

> Question#5-Is it possible to disable parity checking with the ICD drivers
> through software?

No. The only drives where you can switch parity off by software are
Quantum drives. You need special software for doing this, which is
included in HDDRIVER. But even with these drives and the right software
you have to connect your drive to an Atari that supports parity in order
to reconfigure the drive. With a host adapter not supporting parity you
cannot do this because the precondition for the drive to be accessible
with this adapter is that parity is already switched off.

--
----------------------------------------------------------------
Dr. Uwe Seimet mailto:xx#xx.x
http://www.seimet.de
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests