Atari Falcon Eagle add-in module

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

derkom
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 10:29 pm

Re: Atari Falcon Eagle add-in module

Postby derkom » Wed Sep 19, 2018 10:13 am

sety wrote:It'd also be a lot easier if the CAD files for recent hardware weren't so jealously guarded. I could send the CAD files for the CT60e off to China if I had them and there would be so many that the finished units would be worthless on eBay. :)


What, and drive up the price on the 68060 even more? ;)

Seriously, though, it would be really nice if this could happen. If someone is not making a piece of hardware anymore, and not planning to, what is there to lose? I missed out on the opportunity to get a CT60e (I was Falconless at the time) and sure would like one now.

sety
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2017 12:42 am

Re: Atari Falcon Eagle add-in module

Postby sety » Wed Sep 19, 2018 10:31 am

Chris Swinson still has some 68060 on his store. They're very good. I'm at a stable 104Mhz but using his trimpot adj resonator, so it's a little temperature dependant - sometimes it's too slow, sometimes it's too fast, it's very difficult. I need to change it to a static resistor once I find a good speed.

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 602
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Atari Falcon Eagle add-in module

Postby Atari030 » Wed Sep 19, 2018 11:31 am

It isn't always about blinding speed, at least, not for me. If I run ST software on the CT2 it runs like a turbo charged, Viagra infused hot rod. I'm ok with the speed I get from that. CT60 would be nice, but not that necessary. I sort of see it as missing out on 2% of Atari software. If that makes sense?

I find it a bit funny that I have two Falcons, two Mega STE's and a TT but the CT60 is out of my price range. I'm not sure where the future lies for the ST/Falc, but I don't think it will be the 060 in the long run.

Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 561
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Atari Falcon Eagle add-in module

Postby Rustynutt » Wed Sep 19, 2018 7:00 pm

Don't mean to drag this out :)
Think mentioned earlier, installation for the Eagle ribbon, and Mighty Sonic differ.
Prolly something to do with fast ram.
Too, likely far from memory, if the installation also had a "clock" patch installed.
This particular install looks to of had one of the patch types installed, then back to 33ohm resistors across the clock distribution pads.

The DSP runs asynchronous, not sure why 16/32 (see what I did there :) ) MHz should cause problems, as it certainly does, with ANY resource utilizing the DSP.

Based only on SCSI performance, blessed this Falcon as not requiring a clock patch.
Since then, battled 2 other bus cards operation.
The Eagle, unlike the Mighty Sonic, and every other bus card, pulls the 32mhz clock from behind the COMBEL, off the quarts can on NTSC spec Falcons.
The FPU on this machine was similarly fed the 32mhz clock, abit continuous.

Noticed, with a Magnum card on the same Falcon (no Eagle), walked back to the machine after an hour "test-in" displaying quite the number of bombs.
Magnum's a driver dependent card, wouldn't think it could cause a bus error itself, and hadn't enabled the driver yet.
Did a RST, video sync got to the monitor, black display, noticed the HD was "clattering" strange.
If you know my past hardware experience, you know panic set in!
Inserted a Falcon diagnostic cart, threw FPU access errors, and two bus errors (didn't document them) in a Red diagnostic screen.
Pulled the Magnum card, replaced the bus jumper and this time (reliably) booted to the diagnostic menu. Let the Falcon run self checks a few times without further errors.

The one common (IMHO) case is the Falcon has no clock patch. It's also possible the expansion clock resistor has a flakey joint.

My Expose setup is known to work via direct RGB input to the card from a Jaguar CatBox. Recently tried a few varying ways for RGB/SCART output, couldn't get the card to capture video. With Apex finally working (never really stopped), kept focusing on input to the Expose. Tested the source RGB to an NEC MultiSync capable of 15.5 horizontal scan successful.
At the time didn't think to check diagnostics with the Expose installed. Nor did I check the Eagle with the cart, only the Magnum.

Keyboard is getting closed up with a new TT Touch kit from Best Electronics.
Purchased a few clock patch kits from exxos, time to install one here and revisit the Magnum and Expose installation.

Going to leave the Eagle out of the equation for now, the Afterburner install is similar, having to disable the Falcon CPU by de-soldering two CPU pins (thanks to Rodolphe for the "simplicity" of his CT060 card ).
The Eagle has merit for someone looking for a bit of a buzz. GEMBENCH CPU is about 123% at 32mhz. Don't see why, property clocked, the Eagle can perform at 50mhz. It's surely less daunting than a Nemesis installation :)

Rustynutt
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 561
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Atari Falcon Eagle add-in module

Postby Rustynutt » Wed Sep 19, 2018 7:04 pm

derkom wrote:
sety wrote:It'd also be a lot easier if the CAD files for recent hardware weren't so jealously guarded. I could send the CAD files for the CT60e off to China if I had them and there would be so many that the finished units would be worthless on eBay. :)


What, and drive up the price on the 68060 even more? ;)

Seriously, though, it would be really nice if this could happen. If someone is not making a piece of hardware anymore, and not planning to, what is there to lose? I missed out on the opportunity to get a CT60e (I was Falconless at the time) and sure would like one now.


If not mistaken, more to it than that. Nature, Rodolohe and Willy all had a substantial amount of ICs to install, and hours and hours of testing.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests