MSTE 16MHz

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

rthorntn
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 3:50 am
Location: Sydney

MSTE 16MHz

Postby rthorntn » Fri Jun 29, 2018 6:59 am

Hi,

What would be the current consensus on the best way to switch a MSTE on 2.06 between 8 an 16 MHz?

Thanks for looking.

Cheers

Richard
MSTE (4MB, 2.06) + Lightning VME + SCSI2SD 5.1

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4040
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: MSTE 16MHz

Postby joska » Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:02 am

The Control Panel from your language disk :)
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

rthorntn
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 3:50 am
Location: Sydney

Re: MSTE 16MHz

Postby rthorntn » Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:17 am

Thanks, I'm a newbie and have moved to booting from a SCSI2SD, I have never really used the language disk but clearly it was important because the guy I purchased it from had 4 copies of that disk!

So should I copy some stuff from the language disk to my c drive?

Cheers

Richard
MSTE (4MB, 2.06) + Lightning VME + SCSI2SD 5.1

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4040
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: MSTE 16MHz

Postby joska » Fri Jun 29, 2018 10:49 am

Yes, copy the Control Panel accessory (or xcontrol.acc and the CPX directory if your language disk has this) to the root of your C-drive.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1112
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: MSTE 16MHz

Postby leech » Fri Jun 29, 2018 5:06 pm

It really would have been awesome if Atari had put in a dip switch or something to leave it at 16Mhz. I was trying to test some things with the VME board I got between the Mega STe and the TT030 and you never realize how SLOW the 8mzh is until you've been playing with the 32Mhz 030! I am just talking about normal TOS stuff too!

By the way, I think at some point in time I'd found a prg that you could put in your AUTO folder that'd also switch it to 16mhz w/ Cache. But then that's probably been close to 25 years or so...
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

rthorntn
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 3:50 am
Location: Sydney

Re: MSTE 16MHz

Postby rthorntn » Fri Jun 29, 2018 11:06 pm

Thanks!
MSTE (4MB, 2.06) + Lightning VME + SCSI2SD 5.1

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 718
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: MSTE 16MHz

Postby dhedberg » Sat Jun 30, 2018 12:17 am

leech wrote:It really would have been awesome if Atari had put in a dip switch or something to leave it at 16Mhz. I was trying to test some things with the VME board I got between the Mega STe and the TT030 and you never realize how SLOW the 8mzh is until you've been playing with the 32Mhz 030! I am just talking about normal TOS stuff too!

By the way, I think at some point in time I'd found a prg that you could put in your AUTO folder that'd also switch it to 16mhz w/ Cache. But then that's probably been close to 25 years or so...

Many years ago when I used to own a MegaSTe I wrote a little program that would write a bootsector to a disk that switched it to 16MHz/Cache on. I can check and see if I still have the program and/or code if anyone is interested... or I can write a new one. :-)
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org. Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo MORE.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1627
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: MSTE 16MHz

Postby mikro » Sat Jun 30, 2018 7:15 am

dhedberg wrote:Many years ago when I used to own a MegaSTe I wrote a little program that would write a bootsector to a disk that switched it to 16MHz/Cache on. I can check and see if I still have the program and/or code if anyone is interested... or I can write a new one. :-)

Too bad this doesn't help for bootsector floppy games. Even with having the CosmosEx to rescue I can't think of a way how to enable it by default except modifying the game itself.

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: MSTE 16MHz

Postby czietz » Sat Jun 30, 2018 7:23 am

mikro wrote:Too bad this doesn't help for bootsector floppy games. Even with having the CosmosEx to rescue I can't think of a way how to enable it by default except modifying the game itself.


TosPatch (https://www.markusheiden.de/atari/tospatch.html) has a ready-made patch to switch to 16 MHz and to activate the cache at boot. Might not be the best idea if you're interesting in gaming on the MegaSTE, though, because some games will probably fail at 16 MHz. Another idea would be to make a ROM port cartridge that enables 16 MHz + cache at boot.

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1627
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: MSTE 16MHz

Postby mikro » Sat Jun 30, 2018 7:32 am

czietz wrote:TosPatch (https://www.markusheiden.de/atari/tospatch.html) has a ready-made patch to switch to 16 MHz and to activate the cache at boot. Might not be the best idea if you're interesting in gaming on the MegaSTE, though, because some games will probably fail at 16 MHz. Another idea would be to make a ROM port cartridge that enables 16 MHz + cache at boot.

I'm thinking whether something switchable wouldn't be possible - the most trivial solution would be to switch between "accelerated" and normal TOS (seems like overkill to me...), another perhaps the cartridge way with a switch to activate? However for users with something else in the cartridge port (NetUSBee, ...) this is not very elegant either. Isn't possible to do this somehow on the electrical level?

BlankVector
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:52 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MSTE 16MHz

Postby BlankVector » Sat Jun 30, 2018 8:42 am

czietz wrote:Another idea would be to make a ROM port cartridge that enables 16 MHz + cache at boot.

Clever 8)
Subscribe to my new channel Vretrocomputing on YouTube and Facebook.

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4040
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: MSTE 16MHz

Postby joska » Sat Jun 30, 2018 9:00 am

The configuration switch register on the MSTE has several free bits. What about patching TOS to use two of these to decide speed and cache mode?
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1112
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: MSTE 16MHz

Postby leech » Sat Jun 30, 2018 9:20 pm

joska wrote:The configuration switch register on the MSTE has several free bits. What about patching TOS to use two of these to decide speed and cache mode?

That is kind of what I was thinking. I always wondered what those 1-6 an 8 dip switches were for (7 being for enabling HD drives.) Always seemed to me that they were meant for 8/16mhz and cache on/off, but that Atari got lazy.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 720
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: MSTE 16MHz

Postby czietz » Sun Jul 01, 2018 7:03 am

joska wrote:The configuration switch register on the MSTE has several free bits. What about patching TOS to use two of these to decide speed and cache mode?


Now that reconstructed TOS 2.06 source code is available, realizing your idea should be indeed a rather simple task...

User avatar
leech
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1112
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: MSTE 16MHz

Postby leech » Sun Jul 01, 2018 9:37 pm

That would be awesome.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (VBXE, U1MB, Stereo POKEY)
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron