First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

rthorntn
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 3:50 am
Location: Sydney

First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby rthorntn » Fri Jun 01, 2018 4:21 am

Hi Everyone,

I'm new here so please be gentle, very cool site, already donated to show my appreciation!

Sorry for all the questions (I did skim quite a lot of the guides).

I know a little bit about electronics, I can solder OK and have a decent iron, solder, flux, braid, microscope, hot air, hot plate, bench PSU, oscilloscope, dummy DC load, AC variac and a multimeter among other things.

My Mega STE is in the mail, I have wanted an STE for over 30 years.

Not sure whether it's going to work at first but one step at a time (I'm happy to buy the pieces from forum people, please let me know if you have what I need).

It's missing the keyboard and mouse and I will need to plug it in to a display.

I have a composite to HDMI adapter, I assume this will work OK?

So I have a PS/2 keyboard somewhere but would prefer to use USB, any possibility of that, if not, how would I get my PS/2 keyboard working, anybody tried to use something like a Teensy to convert between a USB keyboard and an ST?

What to do about a mouse?

Also any current wisdom and products on the following would be much appreciated:

Atari Diagnostic cartridge - what's the best way to get one of these?
Ethernet - would be cool, can I get it?
Solid state disk - I would rather use SD or CF, I don't want to mess about with floppies or an ancient HDD?
PSU - has anyone replaced theirs with say a Pico-PSU?
TOS - It would be cool to have options here?
Other upgrades - anything I have missed?

Thanks for looking.

Cheers,
Richard
Last edited by rthorntn on Tue Jun 05, 2018 5:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
MSTE (4MB, 2.06) + Lightning VME + SCSI2SD 5.1

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 390
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby mzry » Fri Jun 01, 2018 4:38 am

You can buy most of what you are asking from at Exxos store: http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/
For ethernet you need a NetUSBee: https://lotharek.pl/productdetail.php?id=46
For PSU I would just buy the capacitor re-cap kit from Exxos. MSTE PSU REPAIR KIT PHIHONG PSM-5341
Diagnostic cart is also available from Exxos.
I would get an rgb to vga adaptor to use a modern monitor, not a composite to component. It is called UBE VIDEO ADAPTER in Exxos store.
For Atari to ps2 I would recommend an Eiffel adaptor, you can buy these on ebay, just search for eiffel atari. They plug into the rj12 connector and give you ps2 for mouse and keyboard. Exxos also has the Pest interface for ps2, available on his website.
Replace the internal HDD with a CF card. You can replace the floppy with a Gotek if you want, but I personally like having a floppy drive. Buy HD Driver from here: https://www.hddriver.net/en/ - then anything you get will work properly, you need this software for all your partitioning requirements and making new drives work.
You could also consider Ultrasatan for SD memory cards accessible from the back ASCI connection: http://joo.kie.sk/?page_id=192
All your TOS requirements are on Exxos site as well.

Once your hardware is all setup and ready to go, then you can embark on the software side of things. Trying apps, games and operating systems to see what you like.

Hope this helps,
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - SCSI2SD - ET4000 vme graphics

User avatar
Gaiyan
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 306
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby Gaiyan » Fri Jun 01, 2018 4:59 am

Hi, and welcome. I'll get straight to the point.

The Mega STE has no composite video (maybe some do, not 100%) so you need a VGA monitor and an adapter, which is easy to make. High resolution should work on any VGA monitor but low/med needs a monitor that syncs to 15khz. Or get a scandoubler.

Only USB kbd solution is the brand new Lightning VME USB card http://wiki.newtosworld.de/index.php?ti ... _Interface but it's experimental and beta. Eiffel supports PS2 keyboards.

Many USB, PS2, and Serial mice solutions are cheaply available.

All-in-one diagnostic card from Arne: http://atari.team-yankee.net/pages/atar ... rdware.php or http://gossuin.be/index.php/shop who has the hardware kit as well that I use all the time.

Netusb for Ethernet: https://lotharek.pl/productdetail.php?id=46 works great. Or if you get the Lightning VME USB, it supports certain USB Ethernet adapters.

SSD. Well, lot's of options. See https://lotharek.pl for a few

PSU, I have replaced a couple with PicoPSUs. They are excellent only if you get a proper wide input model and a quality power brick. They can suck real bad otherwise. See http://www.jonnyguru.com/modules.php?na ... y&reid=207

TOS-wise, not that many options. It came with 2.05 or 2.06. 2.06 is the latest that runs without mods. Any OS upgrades are software based.

Other upgrades would be alternate ram cards that are hard to come by, speed upgrades, CosmosEx is worth getting if you can find it. It will also provide USB kbd, mouse and flashdrive if equipped with raspberry pi.

That'll get you started I think.

Edit: Need to add that http://gossuin.be/index.php/shop has a lot of the stuff you're looking for. His stuff is top quality and ships quickly.
Image

rthorntn
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 3:50 am
Location: Sydney

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby rthorntn » Fri Jun 01, 2018 6:52 am

Thanks mzry and Gaiyan, much appreciated!

I'm struggling with an inexpensive HDD to CF or SD converter, can't see anything on any of the links you sent (UltraSatan is too expensive for me)? UPDATE: some more googling is bringing me to SCSI2SD, thoughts?

For the scandoubler video can I just get one of these (and solder a 13 pin DIN plug on to the cable):

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/1PC-RGB-CGA-EGA-YUV-to-VGA-HD-Video-Converter-Board-Moudle-HD9800-GBS8200/32829000120.html

A youtube video shows it working with an Amiga:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5daXoHw1s4g

With the PicoPSU I'm pretty sure I have one of these at home:

http://www.mini-box.com/PicoPSU-120-WI-25-12-25V-DC-DC-ATX-power-supply

Will that do, is there anything special I have to do with it?

Thanks again.

Richard
MSTE (4MB, 2.06) + Lightning VME + SCSI2SD 5.1

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2355
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby christos » Fri Jun 01, 2018 8:53 am

Gaiyan wrote:Hi, and welcome. I'll get straight to the point.

The Mega STE has no composite video (maybe some do, not 100%) so you need a VGA monitor and an adapter, which is easy to make. High resolution should work on any VGA monitor but low/med needs a monitor that syncs to 15khz. Or get a scandoubler.



That's not correct. All mega ste's (at least the non french ones, I don't know about them specifically ) have composite video since after all they all have an RF modulator.
The advice for VGA is good though. Especially if you combine it with something like what's described in this thread.

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=20971
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

User avatar
Gaiyan
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 306
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby Gaiyan » Fri Jun 01, 2018 10:37 am

christos wrote:
Gaiyan wrote:Hi, and welcome. I'll get straight to the point.

The Mega STE has no composite video (maybe some do, not 100%) so you need a VGA monitor and an adapter, which is easy to make. High resolution should work on any VGA monitor but low/med needs a monitor that syncs to 15khz. Or get a scandoubler.



That's not correct. All mega ste's (at least the non french ones, I don't know about them specifically ) have composite video since after all they all have an RF modulator.
The advice for VGA is good though. Especially if you combine it with something like what's described in this thread.

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=20971


Yeah, my bad on the composite. I was sniffing flux fumes all morning and got confused.
Image

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 390
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby mzry » Fri Jun 01, 2018 12:18 pm

rthorntn wrote:Thanks mzry and Gaiyan, much appreciated!

I'm struggling with an inexpensive HDD to CF or SD converter, can't see anything on any of the links you sent (UltraSatan is too expensive for me)? UPDATE: some more googling is bringing me to SCSI2SD, thoughts?

For the scandoubler video can I just get one of these (and solder a 13 pin DIN plug on to the cable):

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/1PC-RGB-CGA-EGA-YUV-to-VGA-HD-Video-Converter-Board-Moudle-HD9800-GBS8200/32829000120.html

A youtube video shows it working with an Amiga:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5daXoHw1s4g

With the PicoPSU I'm pretty sure I have one of these at home:

http://www.mini-box.com/PicoPSU-120-WI-25-12-25V-DC-DC-ATX-power-supply

Will that do, is there anything special I have to do with it?

Thanks again.

Richard


- In my message I mentioned about the rgb to vga converter on Exxos webstore - this will get you the BEST quality. Don't go for a scan doubler, it'll be rubbish compared.
- Yes sorry, I didn't realise the MegaSTE was scsi inside like a TT. Yes you want SCSI2SD. Just make sure to get version 5, as that is the only confirmed working version on the Wiki. Also if you get HD Driver, ask the author for version 9.10 as this version is fully compatible with SCSI2SD. Versions after have had problems.
- And just to say again, I recommend re-capping the original PSU over a Pico. If you don't mind some soldering. I am forced to use a Pico in my Falcon 060 and I would rather not if I had the choice.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - SCSI2SD - ET4000 vme graphics

User avatar
Gaiyan
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 306
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby Gaiyan » Fri Jun 01, 2018 3:30 pm

rthorntn wrote:Thanks mzry and Gaiyan, much appreciated!

I'm struggling with an inexpensive HDD to CF or SD converter, can't see anything on any of the links you sent (UltraSatan is too expensive for me)? UPDATE: some more googling is bringing me to SCSI2SD, thoughts?

For the scandoubler video can I just get one of these (and solder a 13 pin DIN plug on to the cable):

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/1PC-RGB-CGA-EGA-YUV-to-VGA-HD-Video-Converter-Board-Moudle-HD9800-GBS8200/32829000120.html

A youtube video shows it working with an Amiga:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5daXoHw1s4g

With the PicoPSU I'm pretty sure I have one of these at home:

http://www.mini-box.com/PicoPSU-120-WI-25-12-25V-DC-DC-ATX-power-supply

Will that do, is there anything special I have to do with it?

Thanks again.

Richard


I'd look for a good VGA monitor. Proper scandoublers cost quite a lot of money. The one you linked is not worth it, trust me.

I have the same PicoPSU in my TT030. Just get a proper brick. I have the 19V FSP. You'd also need -5V so get this: http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/desig ... aptor.html

But nothing wrong with the original PSU so recap that and no probs.

Honestly, I wouldn't invest in the Mega STE SCSI. The Atari adapter is not the greatest and will restrict you. Ultrasatan and SCSI2SD cost about the same at around 75€.
Image

rthorntn
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 3:50 am
Location: Sydney

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby rthorntn » Tue Jun 05, 2018 8:25 am

Thanks everyone.

OK, so the Mega STE (4MB/40MB) arrived safely (shipped from Winnipeg to Sydney) the PSU fan was going but I just noticed it's shuddering and now it just clicks and hardly moves, the hard disk makes the occasional seeking noise, I removed the PSU, the 12v rail voltage is hovering around 6v, that's probably why the fan is shuddering, I put the PSU back and connected it, still 6v on the 12v line. I have decided to try to recap this PSU.

If recapping fails I might use the wide input Pico PSU I already have at home. it looks like Ian has no stock of the original adapter (that looks like the only one that gives -5V) does anyone have another way to get -5V, or a funkier way of getting +5V - 7.0A, +12 - 2.0A, -5V - 0.4A, -12V - 0.3A, it's only 60W, is the pin one orange power good required, any more info?

I have connected the "Television" RCA (phono) port to a monitor that has a composite port, I also tried a composite to HDMI upscaler, neither give me any kind of picture. What is the switch in between the monitor and television ports, it looks like its part of the RF modulator (I tried it in both positions and it didn't make a difference).

I don't have a keyboard and mouse yet, I'm guessing I should get something on the screen without them.

The motherboard sections that I can see look great and the components look to be in very good condition, minimal dust, no rust or dirt.

On SIMM slot 3 the retention tabs have snapped off, worth fixing?

The power and hard disk LEDs are both rusted and inoperable, the disk LED has lost the cable, can these LEDs be replaced easily?

The battery hasn't leaked, replacement available?

The following has shipped from gossuin.be:

- Test Kit for ATARI ST, STE, Mega ST, Mega STE and TT
- Eiffel 3 ATARI Mega STE
- MCSWITCH (ATARI Monochrome & Color to VGA ADAPTOR)

I also have a SCSI2SD 5.1 on it's way from codesrc in Brisbane and hopefully will have a Lightning VME shipping to me this week. Oh I also ordered a cheap Motorola 68882 FN16 (because I want to fill the empty socket haha) can somebody point me in the right direction for a programmed GAL?

In the testing section of the manual it says "connect a dumb terminal to the RS232 port of the unit under test" which one does it mean I have "MODEM 1", "MODEM 2" and "Serial 2" in the VME slot area, any tips here, I have a working FTDI usb breakout board but no doubt I will have to make a serial cable?

Some extra information:

Socketed TOS:

C302018-002 (U.S. TOS 2.05 (HI) ROM)
C302019-002 (U.S. TOS 2.05 (L0) ROM)

Can I just put any 2.06 TOS in here?

RAM:
1MB (Goldstar 2 x GM71C4400AJ70 + 1 x GM71C1000J70)
1MB (Goldstar 2 x GM71C4400AJ70 + 1 x GM71C1000J70)
1MB (8 x GM71C1000-12)
1MB (8 x GM71C1000-12)

Thanks again.

Richard
MSTE (4MB, 2.06) + Lightning VME + SCSI2SD 5.1

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 708
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby Atarieterno » Wed Jun 06, 2018 9:04 am

Here you have the battery for Mega STe (and TT) and many utilities:
http://www.gossuin.be/index.php/shop

Pila TT - Mega STe.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
Gaiyan
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 306
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby Gaiyan » Wed Jun 06, 2018 9:35 am

rthorntn wrote:Thanks everyone.

OK, so the Mega STE (4MB/40MB) arrived safely (shipped from Winnipeg to Sydney) the PSU fan was going but I just noticed it's shuddering and now it just clicks and hardly moves, the hard disk makes the occasional seeking noise, I removed the PSU, the 12v rail voltage is hovering around 6v, that's probably why the fan is shuddering, I put the PSU back and connected it, still 6v on the 12v line. I have decided to try to recap this PSU.

If recapping fails I might use the wide input Pico PSU I already have at home. it looks like Ian has no stock of the original adapter (that looks like the only one that gives -5V) does anyone have another way to get -5V, or a funkier way of getting +5V - 7.0A, +12 - 2.0A, -5V - 0.4A, -12V - 0.3A, it's only 60W, is the pin one orange power good required, any more info?

I have connected the "Television" RCA (phono) port to a monitor that has a composite port, I also tried a composite to HDMI upscaler, neither give me any kind of picture. What is the switch in between the monitor and television ports, it looks like its part of the RF modulator (I tried it in both positions and it didn't make a difference).

I don't have a keyboard and mouse yet, I'm guessing I should get something on the screen without them.

The motherboard sections that I can see look great and the components look to be in very good condition, minimal dust, no rust or dirt.

On SIMM slot 3 the retention tabs have snapped off, worth fixing?

The power and hard disk LEDs are both rusted and inoperable, the disk LED has lost the cable, can these LEDs be replaced easily?

The battery hasn't leaked, replacement available?

The following has shipped from gossuin.be:

- Test Kit for ATARI ST, STE, Mega ST, Mega STE and TT
- Eiffel 3 ATARI Mega STE
- MCSWITCH (ATARI Monochrome & Color to VGA ADAPTOR)

I also have a SCSI2SD 5.1 on it's way from codesrc in Brisbane and hopefully will have a Lightning VME shipping to me this week. Oh I also ordered a cheap Motorola 68882 FN16 (because I want to fill the empty socket haha) can somebody point me in the right direction for a programmed GAL?

In the testing section of the manual it says "connect a dumb terminal to the RS232 port of the unit under test" which one does it mean I have "MODEM 1", "MODEM 2" and "Serial 2" in the VME slot area, any tips here, I have a working FTDI usb breakout board but no doubt I will have to make a serial cable?

Some extra information:

Socketed TOS:

C302018-002 (U.S. TOS 2.05 (HI) ROM)
C302019-002 (U.S. TOS 2.05 (L0) ROM)

Can I just put any 2.06 TOS in here?

RAM:
1MB (Goldstar 2 x GM71C4400AJ70 + 1 x GM71C1000J70)
1MB (Goldstar 2 x GM71C4400AJ70 + 1 x GM71C1000J70)
1MB (8 x GM71C1000-12)
1MB (8 x GM71C1000-12)

Thanks again.

Richard


If you do decide to go Pico PSU, then I suggest getting this instead of the other one I linked: https://www.ebay.com/itm/ATX-20-PIN-to- ... 1025150787

That's exactly what I have in my TT, same seller and all. Having AT connectors, it just plugs in the TT and MSTE motherboard without modifications. It has the required -5V and it also has a dummy load for the 3.3V line which is good.

The RCA port outputs RF so you can't get composite from it. See this link: http://info-coach.fr/atari/hardware/int ... site_cable

Yes, computer will boot without kbd or mouse

If SIMM stays put then I wouldn't touch it

The LEDs typically rust on TTs and MSTEs. I've never had one without rusted ones. Easily replaceable.

I think the serial thing refers to the loopback test. The hardware loopback kit from where you got the testkit has them for both 9pin and 25pin. You can easily make one yourself too. http://www.ni.com/tutorial/3450/en/

Unless you mean the section where it talks about troubleshooting a dead unit. Then you need a null-modem cable that goes to another ST/PC.

Yes, you can put any TOS 2.06 there.

Looks like you have a mix of 70ns and 120ns RAM.

Edit: Winnipeg Canada to Sydney Australia? Or Sydney NS? Either way TT and MSTE PSU is switching and works in both countries.
Image

rthorntn
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 3:50 am
Location: Sydney

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby rthorntn » Mon Jun 18, 2018 4:37 am

UPDATE: I remembered I had a projector (Epson EX9200) and success, both low/med and high resolutions are working.

Hi,

Thanks everyone.

The MCSWITCH arrived and with VGA to my monitors, the monitors are just showing:

"The current input timing is not supported by the monitor display. Please change your input timing to 1920x1080@60hz or any other monitor"

Error on two different model modern Dell monitors with VGA (SX2210T & S2340L), I have tried with the switch in the orange and green LED positions?

I'm checking with Olivier whether the switch giving the orange or green LED colour is high resolution?

I guess my modern dell monitors don't support 640x400.

I'm trying a GBS-8200 converter, VGA in to VGA out, no luck with that locking on.

Thanks.

Richard
MSTE (4MB, 2.06) + Lightning VME + SCSI2SD 5.1

rthorntn
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 3:50 am
Location: Sydney

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby rthorntn » Mon Jun 18, 2018 8:28 am

I'm finding out the joys of vintage.

I have Eiffel & Lightning VME physically installed, my PS/2 keyboard works.

I have SCSI2SD but it's not installed yet.

The issue now I have to figure out how to read the Lightning floppy [is it 1.44MB?] on my [720KB] Mega's Epson SMD380 floppy drive...

Can I somehow get the lightning drivers on to an SD that I can put in the SCSI2SD that can be read by my MSTE?

Also any idea what the easiest way to get a mouse that works (with Eiffel) going, I have a working PS/2 keyboard but I want to get a USB mouse working with the Lightning VME and I kind of need a mouse to install the Lightning drivers (after I figure out the 1.44MB issue) unless I can work out how to do it by keys?

Thanks.

Richard
MSTE (4MB, 2.06) + Lightning VME + SCSI2SD 5.1

DoG
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:02 pm

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby DoG » Mon Jun 18, 2018 3:40 pm

You can move the mouse by using ALT+arrow keys on your keyboard. ALT+INSERT for left mouse button.

I found some drivers for lightning VME on dev-docs. Should do the trick.

You can partion and format a SD disk under Win with disk managment tool. Just choose FAT(16) and a small size like 512 Mb.

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 687
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby czietz » Mon Jun 18, 2018 4:36 pm

Official download are for the Lightning VME drivers is http://www.newtosworld.de/downloads/tre ... htning-vme. Sorry, the description is in German, but the one with the highest "Rev." number (revision number) is the newest.

rthorntn
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 3:50 am
Location: Sydney

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby rthorntn » Tue Jun 19, 2018 9:57 pm

Update 2: Got the key for HDDRIVER full and formatted the SCSI2SD SD with it and then partitioned for 512MB, working. Lightning VME is also detected, now I just need to figure out how to use a 265MB USB key and also installing MINT to get USB networking on my dub-e100... Progress.

Update: HDDRIVER demo shows a C Hard Disk but it wont open. Purchased HDDRIVER full (thinking I might need to format in GEM with HDDRIVER, as opposed to Windows with a 8192 allocation unit size) and just waiting for morning in Ettlingen :lol:

Thanks to everyone!

I used a USB floppy on my Mac to write the AUTO folder to a 720KB disk.

I get "Lightning VME not found!", I'm wondering if I have to be on 2.06

I tried the SCSI2SD also, 256MB sdcard, nothing is detected, my AUTO folder only has the lightning files.

Not having much luck, actually, scratch that, I'm having a little luck, I did find a PS/2 mouse :-)
MSTE (4MB, 2.06) + Lightning VME + SCSI2SD 5.1

rthorntn
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 3:50 am
Location: Sydney

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby rthorntn » Thu Jun 21, 2018 4:48 am

I'm trying to upgrade from 2.05 US TOS ROMS and I think I fried the 2.06 UK TOS ROMS I got, I accidentally put them in upside down (I relied on the label and not the notch), they got very hot and they don't work in the correct orientation either, could they be fried?

2.05 still works fine.

As an aside what do W201, W202 and W203 jumpers do?
MSTE (4MB, 2.06) + Lightning VME + SCSI2SD 5.1

DoG
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:02 pm

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby DoG » Thu Jun 21, 2018 3:32 pm

W201-W203 just tells the board what kind of ROM-chip you put in. The first three row of part type is 28 pin chip. The last row is for 32 pin chip and I guess that is what you got.
Image

rthorntn
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 3:50 am
Location: Sydney

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby rthorntn » Thu Jun 21, 2018 10:17 pm

Thanks everyone you have been great.

I think I should just order a new set of TOS 2.06 ROMs then, they were upside down, powered up for a minute or so and got very hot (I could stick with 2.05 for now)?

With the SCSI2SD disk can I configure it in such a way to boot from it (no floppy), I read I have to create a 32MB partition, is that the case, if so, is there anything else to do in HDDRIVER, make bootable flag or something?

Anyone know how to use a USB key for transferring files between Mac/PC and STE with Lightning VME?

Anyone know how to setup my USB NIC with Lightning VME, something about using MINT?

I have a X-Arcade Tankstick (with Trackball) anyone using that on an ST?

The rusted LEDs can I just use a PC case LED?
MSTE (4MB, 2.06) + Lightning VME + SCSI2SD 5.1

DoG
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2018 11:02 pm

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby DoG » Fri Jun 22, 2018 9:37 am

The USB stick maybe need to be partion and format as well depending of size of the stick. Use driver for it in auto folder on your SD in scsi2sd I guess to get lightning VME and mass storage device (USB stick) working.

rthorntn
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat May 19, 2018 3:50 am
Location: Sydney

Re: First steps (I have wanted an ST for 30 years and now I have one)?

Postby rthorntn » Thu Jun 28, 2018 6:24 am

Thanks.

I picked up new 2.06 ROMs and they are installed and working.
MSTE (4MB, 2.06) + Lightning VME + SCSI2SD 5.1


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests