issues with ROM port of the TT

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

issues with ROM port of the TT

Postby Moulinaie » Tue Apr 03, 2018 3:57 pm

Hi all,

Some of you in this forum say that half of the TT have problems with their ROM port and that, consequently, many encounter a problem with the NetUSBee Ethernet adapter.
Some say that it is a problem with the "rom port timings".

I have different TT's.... and with some of them, that's true, the NetUSBee doesn't work.

My question is this one : is there a hardware modification that can solve this?

or is there a software modification in the NetUSBee drivers that could bypass those "rom port timing" issues?

Guillaume.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1531
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: issues with ROM port of the TT

Postby frank.lukas » Tue Apr 03, 2018 4:58 pm

I have also a Atari TT with a NetusBee will not work. I think the Romport is ok for example an Atari TT test cartridge works fine ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
crashman
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 2:23 am
Location: Vilanova i la Geltrú - Barcelona
Contact:

Re: issues with ROM port of the TT

Postby crashman » Tue Apr 03, 2018 5:02 pm

I tested on my TT several Logic dongles, and some of them, only get recognized if I put an Steinberg key expander between the TT and the dongle.
I have 2 different expanders, and it only worked with one of them.
So I thought that perhaps it introduces some kind of timing adjustment, that enable the correct response that the soft wanted.
Perhaps it's too fast?
260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STFM, 1040STE, 4160STE, STACY 2, MEGA ST2, MEGA ST4, MEGA STE, TT030, FALCON030, FALCON030 with Centurbo 2rB, Firebee
SH204, Megafile 30, Megafile 60, Megafile 44
SM124, SM125, SM146, SC1224, SC1435
Satandisk, Ultrasatan, HxC SD, Hxc SD Slim, NetUSBee, CosmosEX, Gotek HxC, MicroCosmos
2600VCS, LYNX, LYNX II, JAGUAR

Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: issues with ROM port of the TT

Postby Moulinaie » Tue Apr 03, 2018 6:33 pm

frank.lukas wrote:I have also a Atari TT with a NetusBee will not work. I think the Romport is ok for example an Atari TT test cartridge works fine ...


The same for me, I have other cartridges that work fine (VidiST 12 and ST Replay);
But not the NetUSBee.

Guillaume;

susher
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:06 pm

Re: issues with ROM port of the TT

Postby susher » Tue Apr 03, 2018 9:12 pm

With mine the ethernec test programs work and can read the MAC address without a problem, but programs such as UIP can't.

I wonder if it's a software problem.

Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 176
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: issues with ROM port of the TT (half solved)

Postby Moulinaie » Fri Apr 06, 2018 3:40 pm

Hi,

some infos...

I traced the NETUS.TOS and found that one test consists in:
- reading a byte at address $FA1400 that should return $50
- reading a byte at address $FA1600 that should return $70

My TT returns $FF, or $14/$16... but never the couple $50/$70.

Someone talked about a power problem or a speed problem. I tried with:
- cache OFF
- running from ST RAM
- removing the NOVA VME board

Same problem.

BUT THEN ...!

I removed the SCSI chain (a ZIP, a CD-ROM and a SCANNER) and the NetUSBee works fine !!!!

Internet, mails, etc.... Both drivers (STING or MintNET). All is perfect.

If someone can help isolating the real problem.

Guillaume.

User avatar
1024MAK
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 609
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 2:58 am
Location: Looking forward to summer time in Somerset, UK...

Re: issues with ROM port of the TT

Postby 1024MAK » Thu Apr 12, 2018 1:32 pm

Do you have a multimeter?

Have you tested the +5V supply voltage?

If the +5V output from the PSU is a little low, the machine may work correctly, but if it has many expansions and peripherals connected, by the time the +5V gets to some of those expansions and peripherals, it may drop a little to far for some of them to work correctly.

Mark
Falcon, Atari 520STFM, Atari 1040STE, more PC's than I care to count and an assortment of 8 bit micros (nearly forgot the Psion's)


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests