Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby dhedberg » Sat Nov 25, 2017 1:33 pm

mikro wrote:Don't use CF cards, they more do not than do work.

Can't say I know much about whether or not CF cards are problematic with the Falcon030, but I have dual CF card adapters (2 cards in each) in both my Falcons and I've never experienced a single problem during 4 years. Tried various Sandisk cards and they have all worked flawlessly.

EDIT: Kind of forgot about the problems I had in the beginning, right after I had installed the CF card reader. I experienced frequent corruption of data with whole partitions often destroyed. This was due to the RF noise in the Falcon030. Shielding the IDE cable and grounding the shield solved all problems.
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org

User avatar
calimero
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2064
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2005 10:01 am
Location: STara Pazova, Serbia
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby calimero » Sat Nov 25, 2017 5:27 pm

I also have data coruption on CF card inside me Falcon connected with short film-thim IDE cable.
How I can shield IDE cable?!
using Atari since 1986.http://wet.atari.orghttp://milan.kovac.cc/atari/software/ ・ Atari Falcon030/CT63/SV ・ Atari STe ・ Atari Mega4/MegaFile30/SM124 ・ Amiga 1200/PPC ・ Amiga 500 ・ C64 ・ ZX Spectrum ・ RPi ・ MagiC! ・ MiNT 1.18 ・ OS X

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby KLund1 » Sat Nov 25, 2017 6:43 pm

I think that the disconnected wire on the piggy backed 74xx was the main problem. Then I think I did a bad soldering job with the first replacement dallas. Then it my misunderstanding that it would boot with nothing in the NVram socket. But I took my time on the soldering of the VMram socket, and made sure the small wire would not disconnect again. and all was great. it booted right up!! SO I did not burn the traces when I removed the first IC as I thought I might have.
Now back to the CF card issue. This is the exact card I have in my other falcon, so it should work fine. But I do remember having a lot of problems first getting it to work. It would be easiest to just clone the good card on my main PC but I do not know of any PC software that can read atari HD partitions. The CF reading it the same and the ribbon cable is new. SO I do not think there is problem with the hardware just my use of HDDriver 9.x
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby dhedberg » Sat Nov 25, 2017 6:51 pm

calimero wrote:I also have data coruption on CF card inside me Falcon connected with short film-thim IDE cable.
How I can shield IDE cable?!

There are tape available (copper, aluminium) with conductive adhesive. Buy one of those and wrap the tape around the flat ribbon cable as a shield. Solder a wire from the shield to ground. Isolate the whole thing with another layer of non-conductive tape. I didn't have any conductive tape at home and was in a hurry so I used a thicker aluminum foil. My intention was to replace the foil with conductive tape later, but I never got around buying the tape so I still use the foil, which seems to do its job. I've had no corruptions on the IDE drives (CF cards) ever since.
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby Atari030 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 12:10 am

There are Amiga CF -IDE adapters that sit flush on the mainboard. I wonder if we could use any of those? Or, maybe design a PCB that would plug in directly and use the mounting holes. That wouldn't be too hard with anyone that has skills and knocking up PCB's. ;-)

EvilFranky
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 846
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2003 10:49 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby EvilFranky » Sun Nov 26, 2017 1:12 am

You can buy IDE flash devices:-

http://www.ebay.com/bhp/ide-flash-module

Just a quick eBay search, no cable involved.

I'm guessing they would work with a Falcon.

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby KLund1 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 1:20 am

Ok I switch the jumpers on the CF Adaptor and HDDriver sees it. I got it formatted and partitioned. I can only get c: to show on the desk top.
Now here is what I want to do.I want the first partition to GEM so the Falc will boot from it. I want additional partitions to be windows/TOS compatible.
Not sure all the correct steps to take. Links or threads you all might know of?
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

dimfil
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:48 am

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby dimfil » Sun Nov 26, 2017 9:01 am

KLund1 wrote:Ok I switch the jumpers on the CF Adaptor and HDDriver sees it. I got it formatted and partitioned. I can only get c: to show on the desk top.
Now here is what I want to do.I want the first partition to GEM so the Falc will boot from it. I want additional partitions to be windows/TOS compatible.
Not sure all the correct steps to take. Links or threads you all might know of?


I think this not possible with hddriver on ide bus. At least, there is no obvious way that I could find as I faced myself the same situation with my Falcon.
At the moment I use parcp-usb to transfer files but I plan to install a double cf adapter. One cf as system disk and the second as transfer...

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby KLund1 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 10:56 pm

Adding a second adapter sounds like a good idea. There is enough room. Thanks!
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 558
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby dhedberg » Sun Nov 26, 2017 11:05 pm

Or buy one of these:
https://www.ebay.com/itm/2-5-44-pin-44p ... 2665555856

That's what I'm using in both my Falcons.
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 539
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby Atari030 » Mon Nov 27, 2017 3:21 am

Pretty neat. I will have to get one. Or two.

dimfil
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:48 am

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby dimfil » Mon Nov 27, 2017 6:43 am

dhedberg wrote:Or buy one of these:
https://www.ebay.com/itm/2-5-44-pin-44p ... 2665555856

That's what I'm using in both my Falcons.


This is what I was talking about. Way better than two different adapters. I have also ordered
this cf to sd adapter and this sd extender cable so - hopefully - I can have access to the transfer slot outside the Falcon case...
I have already ordered two sets of these almost 10 days ago but I need to wait until January for them to arrive from China...,!!!

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby wongck » Mon Nov 27, 2017 9:17 am

I currently use this 3-way cable in my falcon
https://www.ebay.com.sg/itm/1pcs-12-Inc ... 2214655217
The 2 connector nearer each other are inside attached to the mobo & internal HDD. The longer section of the cable sticks out to a CF adapter - I use the CF-SD adapter to write to SD.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3669
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby joska » Mon Nov 27, 2017 5:28 pm

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/44-Pin-Male- ... SwImRYO9S8

I've posted this a few times. Cheap, fast, reliable. Works with all SD-cards I've tried so far (up to 32Gb), no need to shop around for expensive CF-cards that happens to work with the Falcon. Works with all drivers I've tested, including AHDI. The downside is that it does not have a master/slave jumper so you need to modify either the adapter or the cable to use it as slave.

I've been using this adapter for years in various machines. Firebee, Milan, two Falcons, various ST/STE's and an Amiga 600.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby wongck » Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:11 am

Oh yeah I was using the SD reader sometime but not any more.
Looks like back in 2010 or earlier from this post: viewtopic.php?f=27&t=18840#p162322

I found that it was slower than with the CF adapter, so I switch to CF adapter.

And also using FAT32 for file transfer since 2010: viewtopic.php?f=27&t=18840&start=25#p162746

WOW 8O times flies....
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

joska
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3669
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby joska » Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:57 am

I'm using this exact SD-adapter in my Firebee and it's just as fast as any CF-card. However, SD-cards comes in different speeds, with Class 4 cards writing speed is noticable slowed down on the Firebee, so I'm sticking to Class 10 on the Firebee and Falcons. On the ST's even Class 4 is fast enough to outperform the ST itself.
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11990
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby wongck » Tue Nov 28, 2017 12:30 pm

Glad that it is working for you. No doubt that it is a great idea to use SD-IDE adapter and SD cards.

I suspected my SD-IDE adapter was a walking wounded. I cannot test any more as I may have thrown it away in a fit of fury.

What I remembered was that the same SD card was slower when using my SD-IDE adapter vs it on my CF-SD/CF-IDE adapter combination. Same SD same Falcon same IDE-cable, just different endpoint for the SD card to go into. So go figure.... must have been a working bad adapter as it does work, no corruption.
It was less then USD 3 and that included shipping. I don't expect much. Probably a reject from one of the reputable electronic company and then stolen out of their scrap yard; clean up a bit and sold to some idiot buying stuff from China. :lol:

Just careful buying stuff from China.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby KLund1 » Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:17 pm

There seems to be many ways to get the same thing done. All are good. It seem that it is personal taste, then trying to find the right combination of parts that work the best for your personal usage.
I'm just glad we have such helpful community here. Even when I ask a nube question, I get helpful answers! I am having fun learning as I go. Thanks everyone.

Back to VMRam question. All the Dallas IC's I got have dead battery. I did some Googling, and looking in here. I now know that they all on the Earth are probably dead. They have not made them in many years. So I followed a youtube hack where you file a way some of the epoxy, disconnect the internal battery and solder a new one on. Not too difficult. So now when the Flcn boots I get colored Icons, not B/W. Good! But when I change the time and date in the control panel, and reboot, the time did not stick. I found a pgr that goes into the auto folder of a FD to clear the VMram. Used it. I found others that write other things to vmram, like KB, Language, date format, etc types. No parameter change seem to save.
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

dimfil
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:48 am

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby dimfil » Wed Nov 29, 2017 6:32 am

If time is not been kept then it might be a sign that the battery hack is not successful. I am not familiar with this as I have not changed my dead nvram and it there is a possibility that you should do some more steps. Others will help more on that.
Just my 2 cents on that, a better alternative is to find a professional or a hobbyist with very good skill with the solder iron and choose the nvram replacement from exxos:
https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/
I suppose a better and overall solution.

To set the nvram settings correctly I found out that Uwe Seimet's BOOTCONF is used by most users and is most trusted as well.
http://www.seimet.de/atari/en/

As I already mentioned, I have not yet changed mine. Instead, I use NVRam utility by Centek on a floppy at first boot and the correct settings are there as long as the Falcon is not switched off. For the time settings, I use the combination of Romspeed and Keeptime when needed. The procedure is described here:
http://atarimusic.exxoshost.co.uk/index ... Itemid=220

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 685
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby mfro » Wed Nov 29, 2017 6:51 am

wongck wrote:Just careful buying stuff from China.


The KTC-FC1306 isn't discrete logic, it's a µC (actually, a derivative of the ancient Intel 8051).

That needs firmware on ROM. And (as always with code) coding can go wrong, so the firmware you got on yours might be too smart or just too buggy...

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby KLund1 » Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:07 pm

Here is my Dallas 'Upgrade'.
I used this video as a guide.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NdlSfqto_0o
I'm pretty sure I got the polarity right. If I got it wrong the falcon would not boot? or worse? But this Dallas just might be bad in other ways besides the battery. I have 2 more Dallas IC I will upgrade and see if I get the same thing.
Your thoughts in Atari Falcon World?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2595
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby alexh » Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:36 pm

KLund1 wrote:All the Dallas IC's I got have dead battery. I did some Googling, and looking in here. I now know that they all on the Earth are probably dead. They have not made them in many years.

Not true and not true. Both my ATARI Falcon's have original working DALLAS batteries. And DALLAS still make pin compatible equivalent. I ordered some free samples only a short time ago

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby KLund1 » Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:17 pm

alexh wrote:
KLund1 wrote:All the Dallas IC's I got have dead battery. I did some Googling, and looking in here. I now know that they all on the Earth are probably dead. They have not made them in many years.

Not true and not true. Both my ATARI Falcon's have original working DALLAS batteries. And DALLAS still make pin compatible equivalent. I ordered some free samples only a short time ago


Where? How? Link? Site?
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 897
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby leech » Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:47 pm

I ordered mine last year, can't recall from where, I think it was a Chinese distribution store selling through eBay.

I don't know why you wouldn't just order this from Exxos; https://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ Oh, he's out of stock, apparently.

Anyhow, it is the same kind of setup. Even Amazon sells them; https://www.amazon.com/AIMELIAE-DS12887 ... 6FDAQCF46V

Edit: This thread here discusses a replacement (not sure if Chris got his ideas from here or not. http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?f=4 ... &start=140 )
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
alexh
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2595
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 1:52 pm
Location: UK - Oxford
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby alexh » Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:32 pm

KLund1 wrote:
alexh wrote:
KLund1 wrote:They have not made them in many years.

Not true.

Where? How? Link? Site?

https://www.maximintegrated.com/en/prod ... 12887.html


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests