Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

Rustynutt
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 358
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 am
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby Rustynutt » Thu Sep 28, 2017 5:09 am

Being that close, maybe Brad would loan out a diagnostic cart. You really don't learn a lot from one, but unless something is totally amiss, should let the machine boot if it is indeed related to NVRAM or ROM.
If its the RST switch, the cart might be a good indicator as you "ain't going nowhere" if that's it :)

User avatar
TheNameOfTheGame
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1023
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Almost Heaven, West Virginia

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby TheNameOfTheGame » Thu Sep 28, 2017 2:16 pm

Rustynutt wrote:Being that close, maybe Brad would loan out a diagnostic cart. You really don't learn a lot from one, but unless something is totally amiss, should let the machine boot if it is indeed related to NVRAM or ROM.
If its the RST switch, the cart might be a good indicator as you "ain't going nowhere" if that's it :)


Good point being so close I can imagine Brad could set you up. If Brad can't help, I have a Falcon diagnostic cart I can loan you though.

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 362
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby KLund1 » Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:36 pm

I have ask him for loans in the past, and he wants collateral. He wanted my 1450xld and falcon to barrow his only Atari PC1 manual so I could make copies. That is a bit steep for me.
I have been busy this week at home, and am out of town this weekend, so it will be a few days before I can get back to what you all have kindly suggested above. I do have STE and ST/Mega diagnostics carts but I'm pretty sure they will be useless on a Falcon.
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1341
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: Falcon NO display after NVRam replacement

Postby paul92706 » Thu Sep 28, 2017 9:52 pm

I think there is a clearer schematic somewhere, let me check my HD tonight and i will forward it to you. But first off i would definitely check that Ground Pin and Vcc pin on NVRAM chip! i will look at my schematics and tell you what pin is which. Hang in there buddy she (Falcy) not yet a goner!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests