NETUSBee problem on TT

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

Moulinaie
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

NETUSBee problem on TT

Postby Moulinaie » Fri Sep 08, 2017 2:58 pm

Hi,

I have a NETUSBee car (lan+usb) that have problems with my two TT's.
I use the tool "NETUS.TOS" to test it.
When installed into a Mega STE, all tests are Ok and I can finally get the MAC address of the card.

When installed into a TT (I have two), it reports the same problem...

And when I run STING, the ENEC3 drivers says "NE reset bit not set, fatal", so the device is not installed.

I attached the screen copy of NETUS.TOS, where can the problem be?
What surprises me is that, if my TT is faulty, then both of them have the same problem...

Guillaume.

Moulinaie
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: NETUSBee problem on TT

Postby Moulinaie » Fri Sep 08, 2017 3:02 pm

I forgot the attachment !!
Here it is,

netus.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: NETUSBee problem on TT

Postby Mark_G » Fri Sep 08, 2017 7:49 pm

On the photo I cannot see the described fault. For me it looks more a network configuration error.

In the past, till the lightning :( , I got a working Netusbee on my TT.
However, it worked well with a D-link router (Dl-624), but not with a sitecom.
When I replaced the netusbee with an ethernec card (http://hardware.atari.org/images/snap0.jpg), it worked again.
This behavior was not only on my TT, but also on my Falcon.
For info :
TT used Sting
Falcon used mintnet and magicnet.

I suggest that you try to configure Sting, and check with 'PING'.
See also : https://sites.google.com/site/probehouse/networking-the-atari/using-ics#Atari%20IP%20Setup
Be careful with modify the "ROUTE.TAB" - default gateway
This must be in a particular way.
If I remember correctly, it needs to be modified with QED, and the use of 'tab'-key or 'spaces' was not allowed. You need to check this out.

Mark

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 480
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: NETUSBee problem on TT

Postby czietz » Fri Sep 08, 2017 8:52 pm

How would this be a network configuration error if the test program even fails to read the chip ID from the network chip? "Passed 0/100000" means that it actually failed every single time.

User avatar
Mark_G
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 508
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2006 11:55 am
Location: Belgium

Re: NETUSBee problem on TT

Postby Mark_G » Sat Sep 09, 2017 1:15 am

Honestly, I don't know.
However, I just bought 2 cards by LOTHAREK.
If they arrive I let run the same tests on my TT and Falcons. Then we can see how they behave.
I'll keep you in touch.

User avatar
Gaiyan
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 218
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: NETUSBee problem on TT

Postby Gaiyan » Sat Sep 09, 2017 4:57 am

I had similar problems on one of my TTs. I don't have that anymore but the same NETUSBee works flawlessly on my current TT.
Image

Moulinaie
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: NETUSBee problem on TT

Postby Moulinaie » Sat Sep 09, 2017 9:49 am

Mark_G wrote:
I suggest that you try to configure Sting, and check with 'PING'.

Mark


This is impossible as the driver refuses the installation : the Ethernet part is not detected!

Guillaume.

Moulinaie
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 116
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: NETUSBee problem on TT

Postby Moulinaie » Sat Sep 09, 2017 9:53 am

Mark_G wrote:Honestly, I don't know.
However, I just bought 2 cards by LOTHAREK.
If they arrive I let run the same tests on my TT and Falcons. Then we can see how they behave.
I'll keep you in touch.


Thanks a lot

Guillaume.

susher
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:06 pm

Re: NETUSBee problem on TT

Postby susher » Sat Nov 18, 2017 8:10 pm

I've got a similar problem.

I have a Netusbee Lite which works fine on three of my four STs (vanilla 520STFM, 2.5Meg 520STM and 4MB 520STE) but not the fourth (2.5MB 520STFM), where it only works if the external floppy and ACSI hard disk aren't turned on (but they can be plugged in).

My TT has the same problem as you have. The unit is powered as the link light is on but it doesn't bring up a link on the switch and the diagnostics all fail. I'd love to find out what's causing the problem.

Note that this is all with the same Netusbee Lite unit. Unfortunately Lotharek doesn't know enough about the design's workings to help as he just uses the open source hardware design.

susher
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:06 pm

Re: NETUSBee problem on TT

Postby susher » Sat Nov 18, 2017 9:30 pm

P.S. I've cleaned my cartridge port and at least get partial success in that the chip is initialising, but not passing the tests and returning a null MAC address.

I'm going to do more cleaning and see if that helps.

susher
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:06 pm

Re: NETUSBee problem on TT

Postby susher » Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:04 pm

Having done more cleaning of the cartridge port netus.tos now passes the diagnostics.

However UIPtool doesn't work and I think that I've found out why, having looked at the source code. It's using hard-coded timing loops!

On a MegaSTE this probably doesn't matter too much as it'll only halve the time that the loops take but on the TT the 68030 will run through these increadibly quickly as not only will they fit in the cache but will be pipelined. No-wonder it doesn't work!

Now, to see if I can get STing to work... Not managed it so far this afternoon.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 4 guests