WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1419
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby troed » Tue Oct 10, 2017 8:22 pm

I like to buy stuff.

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4160
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby Dal » Wed Oct 11, 2017 12:06 pm

I am going to build one of these and try it on my TT here.

It looks like a great solution for basic networking- thank you so much for this.
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4160
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby Dal » Wed Oct 11, 2017 1:37 pm

Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby czietz » Wed Oct 11, 2017 4:54 pm

Yes, for the version currently on my website, i.e. the one with configurable bit rate but without flow control, those three components are all that's needed.

For the version with RTS/CTS flow control I still have to figure out which components best to use. (The prototype on my breadboard was mostly done with stuff I already had.) Depending on how much effort I can put into it, the version with flow control still might take some time before it gets published, though.

User avatar
LaurentS
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 268
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 5:41 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby LaurentS » Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:19 am

Hi all,
I'm interrested in this wifi atari card.
Did you manage to make the version with RTS/CTS flow control working ?

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby czietz » Thu Nov 02, 2017 5:35 pm

Laurent, I didn't have time to take the variant with flow control further than breadboard level.

However, adding flow control doesn't bring the huge benefit one might imagine. One thing the ESP8266 WiFi microcontroller has very little of is RAM. We're talking about some kilobytes(!) available to the user. When the Atari -- using RTS/CTS flow control -- tells the module to stop sending but packets still arrive from the network, they have to be buffered inside the ESP8266. As the memory rapidly overflows, packets will be lost either way. Hence, I found it's better to configure the Atari in such a way that it doesn't have to use flow control most of the time.

Nevertheless, I might draw the schematic and post the firmware for the version with flow control the coming weekend. As for PCBs, there hasn't been much interest right now, so I didn't feel the necessity to design some.

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby czietz » Wed Nov 08, 2017 8:47 pm

OK, as requested, here is the schematic for the version with RTS/CTS flow control, in case you want to start building it. As it turns out, the ESP12S module that I chose already includes the required pull-up/pull-down resistors and miscellaneous circuitry, so the schematic is quite simple.

I will post the required firmware here (or on my web site) shortly.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

kamilion
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2017 7:00 am

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby kamilion » Thu Nov 16, 2017 10:38 am

I'm interested in having a go at this with the newer ESP32 modules... I don't expect SLIP to work without a little tweaking, but there's a stock AT firmware for the ESP32s, I'll play around when my 520STM shows up next week. At the very least, I expect to be able to reach the MicroPython serial console I've already got on my ESP32.

Incidentally, one of the espressif guys just presented at hackaday superconference, youtu.be/V-PiNVPp5h0 emulating a mac plus with four meg of ram at just around 7.5Mhz. I'll probably be goofing around with that once Sprite_TM publishes it, and my WROVER module with the 4MByte of PSRAM shows up.

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby czietz » Thu Nov 16, 2017 7:30 pm

Attached is the firmware for the circuit with RTS & CTS, see above for the schematic. I won't have time to update my web site. But the procedure to program the firmware is the same. As is the setup of the Atari, mostly. You just have to enable RTS/CTS flow control in the serial port settings on the Atari now.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 667
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby JimDrew » Sat Dec 30, 2017 9:46 pm

What terminal software is recommended? I want to try my Atari ST's out with the WiModem232.
I am the flux ninja

waltermixxx
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:14 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby waltermixxx » Sat Mar 03, 2018 10:19 pm

Hi there, I'm having problems getting my ESP-01 to work with the firmware. I have it wired up and working using other firmware (namely a WIFI232 type firmware, but when i try and program it using the two bin files from your site: 0x00000.bin and 0x10000. I am not having much luck, even communicating to it via usb on my laptop (which is normally not a problem) or my atari. Blue light flashes a lot and it just spits out junk..

junk.jpg


"Symptoms of missing init data can be endless reboot loops of the ESP8266 and possibly wildly flashing LEDs on the module."

but mine has had working firmware put on it before... I must be doing something wrong just not sure what... if I were to add the esp_init_data_default.bin, what address would I program it to, based on the info in the programming window below?

Here is the unit i built:

IMG_1371s.jpg


I am using on of those usb to esp-01 modules to program it, and I added a program switch and reset switch.
works great.

IMG_1405s.jpg


i have several ESP-01 modules, and even upgraded one to 4Mbytes.

IMG_1404s.jpg


using this program software, with 0x00000 and 0x10000

programming.jpg


is it possible to put the two files together so I can just program at 0x00000? :)

after trying this firmware, I was still able to go back to the WIFI232 type firmware via arduino IDE, so pretty sure my boot loader is still ok.
any help appreciated.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby czietz » Sun Mar 04, 2018 7:43 am

Can you set the terminal program to 74880 baud? If it's really stuck in an endless boot loop then you should be able to see the error messages.

waltermixxx
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:14 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby waltermixxx » Sun Mar 04, 2018 2:48 pm

Thanks for your assistance.

this is a copy and paste of the error that is repeated:

ets Jan 8 2013,rst cause:2, boot mode:(3,6)

load 0x40100000, len 30644, room 16
tail 4
chksum 0xfd
load 0x3ffe8000, len 1964, room 4
tail 8
chksum 0xde
load 0x3ffe87b0, len 2412, room 0
tail 12
chksum 0xa7
csum 0xa7
rf_cal[0] !=0x05,is 0x00

ets Jan 8 2013,rst cause:2, boot mode:(3,6)

load 0x40100000, len 30644, room 16
tail 4
chksum 0xfd
load 0x3ffe8000, len 1964, room 4
tail 8
chksum 0xde
load 0x3ffe87b0, len 2412, room 0
tail 12
chksum 0xa7
csum 0xa7
rf_cal[0] !=0x05,is 0x00

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby czietz » Sun Mar 04, 2018 4:42 pm

Ok, looks like it indeed does not like the init data present in the module. Maybe that's for a different SDK version?

See https://nodemcu.readthedocs.io/en/maste ... -init-data for the correct address to flash the init data required for the SLIP router firmware.

waltermixxx
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:14 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby waltermixxx » Sun Mar 04, 2018 6:39 pm

ok I did the following:

i erased the flash:
erasingflash.jpg


then re-programmed:
relashing.jpg


then reset and connected to it again at 74880 (as there still seemed to be an issue, only it was no longer constantly resetting... (message is there twice as I pressed rest a second time to see if the message was the same:

after-reflash.jpg


:)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby czietz » Sun Mar 04, 2018 6:58 pm

Looks good. Now it should be working @ 19200 bps and can be configured via Telnet as described on my site.

waltermixxx
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:14 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby waltermixxx » Sun Mar 04, 2018 8:24 pm

Mission Accomplished. :) I was able to telnet onto the device and sign into my wifi.
as well as telnet onto a bbs using the Telnet app and not the usual Terminal via WIFI Modem :) very very cool :)

Thank you very much for your patience,

Cheers.

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby czietz » Sun Mar 04, 2018 9:12 pm

No, thank you for the valuable feedback. When I find some time, I'll update the text on my site to say that even modules that had (other) firmware before might need the init data.

waltermixxx
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:14 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby waltermixxx » Tue Mar 06, 2018 1:46 am

If folks have all three .bin files in the same folder as the esptool.py file they can use the following where X is their com port:

esptool.py --port comX write_flash -ff 40m -fm dio -fs 4MB 0x3fc000 esp_init_data_default.bin 0x0 0x00000.bin 0x10000 0x10000.bin

and do all in one go... this is based on 4MB flash :) ( I removed the 512K flash chips and put in 4MB flash ships. :)

Cheers. :)

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2380
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby christos » Fri May 25, 2018 6:27 pm

Hi,
I build the device and I am trying to connect. Only problem is I get a connection time out. Any idea why is that? I had flashed the device correctly I think. It didn't output any errors.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby czietz » Fri May 25, 2018 7:00 pm

Did you check whether you ran into the same problem as waltermixxx? I.e. does the blue LED flash a lot indicating that the device is stuck in a reset loop?

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2380
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby christos » Fri May 25, 2018 7:38 pm

Yes. Only the red led lights up. Ping returns nothing as well.
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby czietz » Fri May 25, 2018 7:42 pm

Next you should check the serial converter (MAX... or whatever). Connect the device to a serial port capable of 74880 bit/s, power on and you should see boot messages.

User avatar
christos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2380
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:24 pm
Location: Greece
Contact:

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby christos » Fri May 25, 2018 7:48 pm

The only machine i have with a serial is the mste i hope it can do that. However the max232 adapter i have works since i am able to read from my arduino with it.

I see in your design you connect some capacitors with the ground. From my adaptation, i use an integrated rs232 to ttl converter on a breadboard and i power it with the 3.3v from the arduino i didnt include them. How important are they?
Felix qui potuit rerum cognoscere causas.
My Atari blog

STOT Email address: stot(NoSPAM)atari(DOT)org

czietz
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 744
Joined: Tue May 24, 2016 6:47 pm

Re: WIFI for all ataris over serial!

Postby czietz » Fri May 25, 2018 9:02 pm

The MegaSTE's serial port won't go up to 74880 bit/s. However, even with a different bitrate using a terminal program you should see garbled stuff on the serial port (like in waltermixxx's posting: viewtopic.php?f=15&t=31586&p=346074#p340618) and a short flash of the blue LED when powering up the ESP module. These are the ESP's boot messages.

The capacitors are bypass capacitors. It's good design practice to add them next to every IC, however if you're using ready-made modules one can assume they are included there.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests