Megafile 30 LEDs

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
tobe
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:06 am
Location: Lyon, France
Contact:

Megafile 30 LEDs

Postby tobe » Thu May 20, 2004 9:42 am

Hi,

I'm trying to plug one on my STE, but on startup, both LEDs are ON and never go OFF, i think it's normal for the POWER one, but what about the ACTIVITY LED behavior ?
step 1: introduce bug, step 2: fix bug, step 3: goto step 1.

User avatar
Marcer
Atarilegend
Atarilegend
Posts: 4176
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:21 pm
Location: sweden
Contact:

Re: Megafile 30 LEDs

Postby Marcer » Thu May 20, 2004 11:16 am

tobe wrote:Hi,

I'm trying to plug one on my STE, but on startup, both LEDs are ON and never go OFF, i think it's normal for the POWER one, but what about the ACTIVITY LED behavior ?


Your Ste has an bad DMA Chip (not the soundchip). that was realy common on some STes. I remember i had to change my DMA chip aswell.

it sounds like that error. this error can corrupt your HD! so unplugg the ste asap!

And get a new DMA chip for your ste
- Atari ST/FM/E - Mega sTe - Portfolio - Falcon 030 FX 3 in 1 -- Atari 7800/Lynx/Jaguar -
- FTP... Ask for info
- Atari Legend (Games all-a-round)
- Paradize (Chip Music)
- Elite (Atari Softs)
- The Legion (Demos)
- Alive Maggie Team
_/|\_YM-RockerZ_/|\_

User avatar
tobe
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:06 am
Location: Lyon, France
Contact:

Postby tobe » Thu May 20, 2004 11:23 am

Yes, i've heard some STE DMA are buggy, but i don't need to plug the megafile to my STE to see the LEDs behavior, any idea ?
step 1: introduce bug, step 2: fix bug, step 3: goto step 1.

User avatar
PaulB
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 2168
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2002 10:56 pm
Location: You Kay

Postby PaulB » Thu May 20, 2004 11:45 pm

If the cable from the host adaptor to the drive is the wrong way round at one end the activity light will stay on. Doubtful if it's this but it's worth checking if you've only just bought the drive and have never had it working before. If it's an MFM or RLL drive inside then one or both of the two cable plugs on the drive may be upside down.

Paul.

simbo

Postby simbo » Fri May 21, 2004 8:25 am

tobe wrote:Yes, i've heard some STE DMA are buggy, but i don't need to plug the megafile to my STE to see the LEDs behavior, any idea ?


i think a quote is enough

if the ste and drive perform normaly
this is a known issue

replace the dma chip you can still buy them in a few places

User avatar
tobe
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:06 am
Location: Lyon, France
Contact:

Postby tobe » Sat May 22, 2004 3:10 am

Thanks, i'm going to try with my other STEs and flip the cable, i hope the HD isn't dead :?
step 1: introduce bug, step 2: fix bug, step 3: goto step 1.


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LukaszCJokiel and 1 guest