I replaced my Stacy display

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

I replaced my Stacy display

Postby JoeAtari » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:23 pm

JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4184
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: I replaced my Stacy display

Postby DarkLord » Mon Mar 27, 2017 9:33 pm

Excellent! (and well done!). :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
EmpireAndrew
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 397
Joined: Fri Jul 15, 2016 5:46 pm
Location: NYC, USA

Re: I replaced my Stacy display

Postby EmpireAndrew » Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:09 pm

Nice!
1977 VCS Heavy Sixxer (Boxed)
1990 Atari 1040STE, 4MB, UltraSatan, TOS 2.06, TT Touch -> Atari SC1435 Colour CRT Monitor
1991 Atari TT030, 2/64MB, Int 8GB Gigafile SCSI2CF, TOS 3.06, CaTTamaran Accelerator -> Atari TTM195 19" Mono CRT Monitor
1993 Atari Falcon030, 14MB, Int 4GB IDE2SD, TOS 4.04 -> Atari PTC1426 Color CRT Monitor
Amiga, Mac, DOS, Newton, SGI, Sun, NeXTStation and more!

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 559
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: I replaced my Stacy display

Postby dhedberg » Tue Mar 28, 2017 10:35 am

Thanks for sharing!
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 695
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: I replaced my Stacy display

Postby 1st1 » Tue Mar 28, 2017 11:26 am

I am really jealous about the quality of that display. But mine is still Ok so I won't change it.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

KLund1
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 389
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 5:09 pm

Re: I replaced my Stacy display

Postby KLund1 » Wed Mar 29, 2017 10:44 pm

Well done!! looks great. I think I would like to do this with my STacy.
Could you add a link from ebay for the display you found that works?
I hope you add a couple more pictures of the flat ribbon cable fix, as well as the power connection. Could you expand a bit about how to mounting was done for the new display. Why did you not use the original mount.
UPDATED: Falcon 030(FX-1)(CF int & removable SD), MSTE 4+PS3000 4160STE 2.06+HDFD STacy4-internal-USD 1040STFM+I.B.Driver-5.25"FDD 1040STF 1040ST 520ST-AdSpeed 400-48k 800+810x2+820+822+825+830+835+850, 800XL+IndusGT 600XL 130XE+XF551x2 Portfolio 1200XL APE(Warp+32in1 OS SuperVideo 2.1 256k RAMBO)+1050x2 USD'd+SIO2PC, PC1+PCH204+PCM124+PCF554x2

acsi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:20 am

Re: I replaced my Stacy display

Postby acsi » Mon Apr 17, 2017 7:09 am

Very keen on doing this to bring back the brightness on my Stacy4.

Just to clarify if I could the difficulty in swapping the plastic around on the ribbon cable?

Thanks

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12000
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: I replaced my Stacy display

Postby wongck » Mon Apr 17, 2017 12:08 pm

Wow, great clear and bright LCD. :thumbs:
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

acsi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:20 am

Re: I replaced my Stacy display

Postby acsi » Wed May 03, 2017 5:27 am

So I ordered a new screen from a seller on eBay http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/222463959713?_trksid=p2057872.m2749.l2649&ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

Unit arrived promptly and well packed.

Followed the instructions with the main difficulty being swapping the plastic over to the other side on the ribbon cable. You need to be careful when doing this as once removed the glue has gone and will not stick on. Also all the seperate strands are loose and easily bent (like I did).

Anyway apart from that it was relatively easy to carry out.

Before (Brightness set to max)

Image

And a rather glossy and bright after (Brightness set around 3/4's)

Image


Verdict.. for the cost it's well worth doing.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4184
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: I replaced my Stacy display

Postby DarkLord » Wed May 03, 2017 11:27 pm

I must be looking at this wrong. If the "before" is first and the "after" is second,
it honestly appears that the original display looks better to me.... :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

acsi
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 11:20 am

Re: I replaced my Stacy display

Postby acsi » Thu May 04, 2017 2:32 am

Second photo had the lights on. First photo is a darkish room so you can see the screen.

I can adjust the contrast I can make the display the same but if you look at the top you can see the shadowing on the menu bar.

The new screen has a more yellowish tinge to it but is crisp and clear unlike the old one. And more importantly you can see it in the daylight.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4184
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: I replaced my Stacy display

Postby DarkLord » Thu May 04, 2017 1:38 pm

Okay, thanks for the clarification. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12000
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: I replaced my Stacy display

Postby wongck » Thu May 04, 2017 11:40 pm

Exposure makes the difference, look at the brightness around the frame.
The colour does look better on the old one but that's probably because of the darken room.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests