SH205 trouble

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

Slammis
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 4:09 pm
Location: Nossebro, Sweden

SH205 trouble

Postby Slammis » Sat May 15, 2004 4:12 pm

Hi !

Ive just dusted off my old atari 1040STe and my SH205 Harddrive.

My problem is that my harddrive was scrap so i mounted a ST-225 HD in it. Now i cant more then 5Mb och harddiskspace when i partition it.

The specs on the ST-225 says it should be 20Mb, does anyone know why ?
I think i have tos 1.62 but i dont remember where to find it :-)

/Slammis

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Sat May 15, 2004 4:18 pm

Erm - we are just talking about this thing here.
Haven't found out what it is unfortunately... :?
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060

Slammis
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 4:09 pm
Location: Nossebro, Sweden

Postby Slammis » Sat May 15, 2004 6:59 pm

thats to bad...

however its fun to see that there still is a scene for atari :-)

/Slammis

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1560
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Postby Gryzor » Sun May 16, 2004 6:19 am

See it the other way: there's still a scene for Atari because it's fun :D

Cheers
Gryzor
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image

simbo

Postby simbo » Sun May 16, 2004 8:54 pm

try low level formating it first

or maybe your cable is gubbed
another user has the same issue

mine was a mix of psu and the cable and some bad connections
same drive {tandon} 20mb
so perhaps if you hunt this section hardware for the other relevent topics and see if you can find some answers

its likely the psu is past it
and its capacitors have all dried out

bad psu = strange events

i found

Slammis
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 4:09 pm
Location: Nossebro, Sweden

Postby Slammis » Fri May 28, 2004 7:17 am

Nothing new here :cry:

do you still have an issue ???
with 5mb limit to overall partition size?????

if so your drive may need termination resistors added
although i think its a software issue
if after all the fixes its still wrong maybe i can help you further
if you take some snaps of the inside perhaps i notice something

i often do ... and have completed many repairs form just pictures

{i think you need to replace the connections from the board to the hdd unit its self } perhaps the cables have gone hard and have sprung off the headers just enough to open circuit a data line

Slammis
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat May 15, 2004 4:09 pm
Location: Nossebro, Sweden

Postby Slammis » Sun May 30, 2004 2:15 pm

my problem seems to remain....

simbo

Postby simbo » Mon May 31, 2004 9:30 am

did you change the two cables that feed the drive ???from the drives motherboard

i think that it is a cable fault
after looking at mine i see that if i lift off pin 26 of the bigger connector i can only see 5mb total but the data written is corupted

so.... i think there is an eporm in these drives contains a partition table data or firmware to run the drive

it is possible it just dosnt like that disk type

in my one is a tandon 20mb mfm its also an sh205

perhaps you need the same type {maker and disk} that was in it
or update the firmware


BUT my gt feeling is its the psu in the drive that needs attention

these psu can look fine measure fine
but the 12v and 5v rails although on a meter show the right voltage

on a scope look like triangle {sawtooth} waves
and this can be hard to see without a scope

most smps run around 20khz so as the capacitors become older
there ESR value {incircuit resistance} increases to the point that they no longer smooth to dc the rails
instead you get a couple of mad waveforms

and i did have the same problem with size
till i replaced all the capacitors in the psu and gave it a good solder up

try that

User avatar
jens
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2003 3:50 pm
Location: Hannover, Germany
Contact:

Postby jens » Tue Jun 01, 2004 10:05 am

simbo wrote:perhaps you need the same type {maker and disk} that was in it or update the firmware

Absolutely not! You can drop in any mfm or rll drive.
Greetings, Jens

Falcon030 - TT030 - Mega/STe - 1040 STf - 520 ST+ - ST-Book - Milan 060


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests