Falcon first steps... (semi)-old Atarian with (semi)-old Atari

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

User avatar
trecool
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:49 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Falcon first steps... (semi)-old Atarian with (semi)-old Atari

Postby trecool » Sat Jul 16, 2016 1:42 pm

Atari030 wrote:Use control to boot, then rename all the prg files in the auto folder to prx. Once you have done that just rename them back to prg one by one till it drops its lunch again. CXbot can do that for you.

Of course you can do that even without using Xboot.

Atari030 wrote:If it were me and there was nothing useful on the drive I would just format it an tailor it to your needs.

Totally agree on that. Thats what I did too.

Atari030 wrote:Sometimes a clean slate is an easier option. If In doubt I grab everything in the partition and dump it into a temporary directory till you can sort it out.

Absolutely. Maybe your should use floimgd to make a disk out of an image and try with that disk, making sure that the floppy isn't the problem. Then get a hd driver and start building your system.

User avatar
trecool
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:49 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Falcon first steps... (semi)-old Atarian with (semi)-old Atari

Postby trecool » Sat Jul 16, 2016 10:21 pm

I used Cecile hd driver. Maybe you should take a look. Easy to install and SD adapter friendly. Not sure about the boot partition sizes though...
Any recommendations on that?

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 619
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon first steps... (semi)-old Atarian with (semi)-old Atari

Postby Atari030 » Sun Jul 17, 2016 11:50 pm

SD is OK with Cecile? CF too? I never thought to try that out on my CT2. I just used HDDriver.

I have boxes and boxes of software and many different machines so imaging isn't much help, unfortunately. As long as you can set the ID to 0 you should find one that works. IIRC I have an old Pana JU in my tower, that works fine.

User avatar
LaceySnr
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 160
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 5:00 am
Contact:

Re: Falcon first steps... (semi)-old Atarian with (semi)-old Atari

Postby LaceySnr » Mon Jul 18, 2016 2:40 am

Congrats on the new machine! Falcons are great computers :)

I can *highly* recommend grabbing a NetUSBee — along with the UIPTool software they're one of the easiest ways of moving files on and off of your Atari over your network.

User avatar
trecool
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:49 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Falcon first steps... (semi)-old Atarian with (semi)-old Atari

Postby trecool » Tue Jul 19, 2016 8:10 pm

Cecile works fine with a CF adapter on Falcon, not sure about SD ACSI devices on ST.
I would like to use a driver with boot partition selection on startup though...

NetUSBee is so cool. You should get one.

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 619
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon first steps... (semi)-old Atarian with (semi)-old Atari

Postby Atari030 » Tue Jul 19, 2016 11:30 pm

Cheers. I seem to remember SCSI problems with cecile, not wanting to hijack, but I couldn't use it with SPIN. Or am I just getting old and dumb?

I'll add netusbee to my list that will ultimately send me broke too.

Anzac
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2003 3:03 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Falcon first steps... (semi)-old Atarian with (semi)-old Atari

Postby Anzac » Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:03 pm

thanks for the answers and tips!

sooooo.... this weekend i grabbed the tools and took the Falcon apart.... i´ll post photos soon because i didn´t have battery on my phone, duh... :P

anyway, the floppy drive doesn´t seem to be working properly... i did manage to get two floppies to format and write on the PC (formatting them on the command line to make sure they were Atari compatible), but couldn´t read them on the Falcon no matter what. i will try to clean the drive and see if that helps. it´s an Epson, as expected.

on my trash mountain, i found a total of 6 floppy drives, 3x Sony MPF920 from diferent years (one with the Sony chip Exxos says it´s baaaaaad on his page), a couple of Samsung drives and an old mitsumi D359M3 that honestly looks worse that the one in the Falcon (at least on the outside)...

took the hard drive out, i´m going to test it for bad sectors on a PC as soon as a find a 2.5" to 3.5" IDE cable somewhere along the rest of the junk, hehehe....

The TOS chip says TOS 4.01, but i have the Atari logo when booting so maybe it was upgraded? something to check when i can run *SOMETHING* that would give me information...

standard and original 4MB RAM card, to be upgraded to 14MB ASAP.

Saw some oxydation on the mainboard, so before re-assembling, i´m going to clean it up nicely.

Arne already shipped the NVRAM kit, so i don´t think i´ll turn the machine on again before fitting the NVRAM and cleaning up.

high on the shopping list that will also send me broke:

TOS 4.04 from Exxos (if needed)
HD FLOPPY from Exxos (if i can´t recover the original or modify one i have)
ATARI FALCON 030 PSU UPGRADE KIT 240V type from Exxos (this is just common sense, i think... )
Atari Falcon 030 68882 FPU 40mhz (OC to 64mhz) from Exxos (though i don´t think i´ll overclock it)
IDE to CF converter with cable for Falcon or other IDE boards from Exxos (seems a good solution for storage)

and later:
CosmosEX from Jookie. this could provide with networking, USB, SD, etc... for advanced functions seems like the perfect solution... has anyone tried one?
Here i am, the Atari Avenger...
I will bring back Power without the price...
oh, well... not on this planet anymore... :(

User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2472
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Falcon first steps... (semi)-old Atarian with (semi)-old Atari

Postby lotek_style » Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:13 pm

Anzac of Aura? :)
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/

Anzac
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2003 3:03 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Falcon first steps... (semi)-old Atarian with (semi)-old Atari

Postby Anzac » Wed Jul 20, 2016 5:43 pm

lotek_style wrote:Anzac of Aura? :)


not sure what you mean... :)

though i loved the reference on your sig about the sirius cybernetics corporation... ;)
Here i am, the Atari Avenger...

I will bring back Power without the price...

oh, well... not on this planet anymore... :(

User avatar
lotek_style
Mod(ul)erator
Mod(ul)erator
Posts: 2472
Joined: Sat May 11, 2002 2:39 pm
Location: germany
Contact:

Re: Falcon first steps... (semi)-old Atarian with (semi)-old Atari

Postby lotek_style » Wed Jul 20, 2016 7:07 pm

Well there was a scener called ANZAC but it seems that you are not the one :)

the sirius cybernetics corporation is -my- demogroup.
lotek style / the sirius cybernetics corporation
- musician - ascii-artist - swapper - archivist -

.tSCc. - low-tech atari cyberpunks since 1990
http://www.tscc.de/ | http://demozoo.org/ | http://www.lotekstyle.de/ | http://ymrockerz.atari.org/

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 619
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Falcon first steps... (semi)-old Atarian with (semi)-old Atari

Postby Atari030 » Wed Jul 20, 2016 11:40 pm

Progress, ANZAC, that's good. TOS 4.01 boots the same as 4.04, you can tell the version by either running diags that report TOS version (I think Gembench does) or just check the OS date on the desktop. 4.04 should be 1993.

http://www.avtandil.narod.ru/tose.html

My spare Falcon has 4.01 and it sucks, ask Exxos. So if you do have it, then I'd upgrade it. I've never had much trouble getting FDD's working on Atari's, but a bran nue one would be a good way to sort problems out. I also put a CF crd in my 4.01 Falc, it is a rocket.

Anzac
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2003 3:03 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Falcon first steps... (semi)-old Atarian with (semi)-old Atari

Postby Anzac » Fri Jul 22, 2016 4:40 pm

UPDATE:

NVRAM kit from Arne arrived. really nicely packed, there was no way it would be damaged in transit unless Ace Ventura was delivering!

placed the order with exxos today also, minus the floppy drive, which i will adapt a sony that i found based on his experience and tutorial online.
Chris is a really really nice guy...

So, it appears that the mainboard can start getting cleaned up so that when order from exxos arrives, it will be ready to put things together... :)
Here i am, the Atari Avenger...

I will bring back Power without the price...

oh, well... not on this planet anymore... :(

Anzac
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2003 3:03 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Falcon first steps... (semi)-old Atarian with (semi)-old Atari

Postby Anzac » Thu Jul 28, 2016 4:56 pm

ok, as promised here are some photos of the dissassembled Falcon, along with my dungeon:

Falcon in pieces:
IMG_2408.JPG



Mainboard closeups:

IMG_2411.JPG


IMG_2409.JPG


PSU waiting for exxos PSU kit:
IMG_2412.JPG


Dungeon:
IMG_2405.JPG


IMG_2406.JPG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Here i am, the Atari Avenger...

I will bring back Power without the price...

oh, well... not on this planet anymore... :(


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests