PAK68/3 and Netusbee (rom port access)

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
sqward
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: London
Contact:

PAK68/3 and Netusbee (rom port access)

Postby sqward » Mon Mar 07, 2016 11:29 am

Hi there

I've recently fitted a PAK68/3 accelerator in my Mega ST and I've noticed that Netusbee stopped working. I've run the test programs from Thomas Redelberger's EtherNE package, and before fitting FRAK/3 these were at least able to read MAC from the card (but still wouldn't work properly with uiptool). After fitting FRAK/3, the test program stopped displaying MAC correctly.

Does anyone know if PAK68/3 changes access timings for therom port? It all works on a Falcon with 100Mhz CT63, so I'm not sure how a 50Mhz 030 could be a problem.

Any thoughts?

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1445
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: PAK68/3 and Netusbee (rom port access)

Postby frank.lukas » Mon Mar 07, 2016 12:01 pm

Try this 030 Driver for the EtherNEC -> http://assemsoft.atari.org/ne2k/
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1300
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: PAK68/3 and Netusbee (rom port access)

Postby mikro » Thu Feb 16, 2017 2:10 am

Did you manage to solve it?

sqward wrote:Hi there

I've recently fitted a PAK68/3 accelerator in my Mega ST and I've noticed that Netusbee stopped working. I've run the test programs from Thomas Redelberger's EtherNE package, and before fitting FRAK/3 these were at least able to read MAC from the card (but still wouldn't work properly with uiptool). After fitting FRAK/3, the test program stopped displaying MAC correctly.

Does anyone know if PAK68/3 changes access timings for therom port? It all works on a Falcon with 100Mhz CT63, so I'm not sure how a 50Mhz 030 could be a problem.

Any thoughts?

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4182
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: PAK68/3 and Netusbee (rom port access)

Postby DarkLord » Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:34 am

I would try to contact Holger Zimmerman. He posts here occasionally under the
name "pakman", IIRC.

He was directly involved with this hardware back in the day and the man is
brilliant. When I started installing my Pak 68/3 into my STacy, he helped me
a great deal, even making and sending a modified American TOS v3.06 for
the board.

I would definitely try to contact him.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
sqward
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 4:47 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: PAK68/3 and Netusbee (rom port access)

Postby sqward » Tue Oct 03, 2017 10:58 pm

@mikro: No - I've soled some other issues, but right now I gave up on PAK because all of the sudden ACSI stopped working. I'll focus on stock falcon software...


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests