ATX Power Supply use on a Falcon030

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
bripilot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:07 pm
Location: Kansas, USA
Contact:

ATX Power Supply use on a Falcon030

Postby bripilot » Thu Feb 25, 2016 5:35 pm

Good morning all...

I need to be able to hook my Falcon up to an ATX Power Supply for a few weeks until my new 110v power adapter comes in. I've looked, but I can't find the specific pin-outs to do this.

Could anyone please provide these or a standard layout to do this?

Thanks!
Bri
Atarian since 1980

STs: 1040STfm, Falcon 030 w/ 14MB, 10GB internal HD and BlowUp graphics adapter
8bits: 800XL w/ 32-in-1 OS and Supervideo 2.1 Upgrade, Happy 1050, APE (Registered), Commodore 1702 Monitor and PC storage unit

Wish list: MegaSTE, 130XE, 65XEGS

User avatar
paul92706
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1382
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:28 am
Location: Orange, CA

Re: ATX Power Supply use on a Falcon030

Postby paul92706 » Thu Feb 25, 2016 5:57 pm

bripilot wrote:Good morning all...

I need to be able to hook my Falcon up to an ATX Power Supply for a few weeks until my new 110v power adapter comes in. I've looked, but I can't find the specific pin-outs to do this.

Could anyone please provide these or a standard layout to do this?

Thanks!
Bri

if yor unsure or unable to find pinouts, i would wait the few weeks, if you wire it up wrong by accident, Kapowwww!!!!! you can kill the Falcon. but if your inpatient like me lol! search under google, for ATX PSU pinouts, they should be many many images! goodluck!
Atari Falcon CT60/CTPCI 14MB+ 512mb ATI9250 + NetUSBee
Atari Falcon030 CF 4gb + NetUSBee+ 14MB Ram
Atari TT030 2meg STRAM/16meg TTRAM + Nova Adaptor +Maxtor SCSI HD + DaynaPort Pocket SCSI

User avatar
SoundDoctor
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 287
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:24 pm

Re: ATX Power Supply use on a Falcon030

Postby SoundDoctor » Thu Feb 25, 2016 6:48 pm

bripilot wrote:Good morning all...

I need to be able to hook my Falcon up to an ATX Power Supply for a few weeks until my new 110v power adapter comes in. I've looked, but I can't find the specific pin-outs to do this.

Could anyone please provide these or a standard layout to do this?

Thanks!
Bri


They're colour coded but the exact pinout depends on v1.0 or v2.0 ATX standard

ATX:

Red = +5v
Black = Com / Gnd
Yellow= +12v
Orange = 3.3v
Purple = +5v Stand by
White = -5v (or N/C on v2.0)
Green = PS ON
Grey = Power Sense

The important thing to note is Atari use blue for the +12v line. An ATX supply uses yellow for the +12v and blue for the -12v. Do not mix these up.

You just need to wire:

ATX to Atari

Red to Red
Black to Black
Yellow to Blue

You also need to short Green to Black on the ATX to force the PSU on - if your ATX PSU has a hard wired on/off switch you can short Green to Black. If it doesn't you can wire a switch between Green and Black.
TT030 4mb/16mb/1Gb, Coco. Falcon 030 Stock 14mb (Lynxman), 1Gb CF. Falcon 030 Stock 14mb (Atari) 170mb IDE. Mega 1 (mash up labelled Mega 4) 4mb (Frontier XtraRam w/ SIPPs) ICD ADSpeed ST OverScan. Mega 4 (currently dead), Mega 2, 520 STe (SIPPs), 520 STFM.

User avatar
SoundDoctor
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 287
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:24 pm

Re: ATX Power Supply use on a Falcon030

Postby SoundDoctor » Thu Feb 25, 2016 7:03 pm

bripilot wrote:Good morning all...

I need to be able to hook my Falcon up to an ATX Power Supply for a few weeks until my new 110v power adapter comes in. I've looked, but I can't find the specific pin-outs to do this.

Could anyone please provide these or a standard layout to do this?

Thanks!
Bri


I just realised...maybe you meant the Falcon connector pinout....

PSU to left / IDE drive to the right, connector in the middle, counting from the front to the back, the pins are as follows:

1. +12v (Blue)
2. Gnd (Black)
3. Gnd
4. Gnd
5. Gnd
6. +5v (Red)
7. +5v
8. +5v

If in doubt use a multi meter to bleep through the first and last pins on the PSU conector and Floppy drive connector to identify which end is +12v
TT030 4mb/16mb/1Gb, Coco. Falcon 030 Stock 14mb (Lynxman), 1Gb CF. Falcon 030 Stock 14mb (Atari) 170mb IDE. Mega 1 (mash up labelled Mega 4) 4mb (Frontier XtraRam w/ SIPPs) ICD ADSpeed ST OverScan. Mega 4 (currently dead), Mega 2, 520 STe (SIPPs), 520 STFM.

User avatar
bripilot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 410
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 10:07 pm
Location: Kansas, USA
Contact:

Re: ATX Power Supply use on a Falcon030

Postby bripilot » Fri Feb 26, 2016 2:05 pm

Thanks guys... yeah, the Falcon connector is what I needed. I'm still not 100% sure how I'm going to connect them, or even if I AM going to connect them. I may just buy a new Falcon PS from Best and then trade off this 220v one as I'd originally planned. But that's an extra $100 I'm not sure I can spend at the moment.
Atarian since 1980

STs: 1040STfm, Falcon 030 w/ 14MB, 10GB internal HD and BlowUp graphics adapter
8bits: 800XL w/ 32-in-1 OS and Supervideo 2.1 Upgrade, Happy 1050, APE (Registered), Commodore 1702 Monitor and PC storage unit

Wish list: MegaSTE, 130XE, 65XEGS

User avatar
papa_november
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2007 7:23 pm

Re: ATX Power Supply use on a Falcon030

Postby papa_november » Mon Feb 29, 2016 8:17 am

You'll have to drill new holes in the power supply bracket (or fashion an adaptor bracket?), but this will wire right in.

Datasheet is here (it's the VLT60-3000):
http://www.eospower.com/All%20Pdf/39-DE ... asheet.pdf

As you can see, it's a LOT smaller than an ATX power supply. I think it's even smaller than the stock PSU, and unlike the stock PSU, it's universal.

User avatar
papa_november
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Apr 28, 2007 7:23 pm

Re: ATX Power Supply use on a Falcon030

Postby papa_november » Mon Jul 25, 2016 6:45 am

Here's one installed in my machine:

Image

So far it's been smooth sailing.

User avatar
Bama
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 188
Joined: Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:25 pm

Re: ATX Power Supply use on a Falcon030

Postby Bama » Sat Feb 17, 2018 10:01 pm

papa_november wrote:Here's one installed in my machine:

Image

So far it's been smooth sailing.


So cool this fits in the case!

Please provide an update on stability & how this is working?
- any signs of instability (freezes, floppy errors, etc.)?

Thanks!
:-)
BAMA

atarian90
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 7:02 am

Re: ATX Power Supply use on a Falcon030

Postby atarian90 » Sun Feb 18, 2018 10:03 pm

Same here. I bought one of these tiny power supplies about 10 years ago 8O at an electronics clearance sale, but never had to chance to try it out. I thought since it's only 60W, that the Falcon can't handle it since the stock power supply is 85W. (at least in the USA) So I was going to use it in my ST instead. Good to know I have a backup for my Falcon now. :)

Is this hooked up to a stock Falcon? or are there any upgrades?


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests