Autoswitch overscan by System Solutions

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
catmando
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1007
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Autoswitch overscan by System Solutions

Postby catmando » Wed Apr 01, 2015 6:14 am

Anyone have any experience with one of these? Couldn't find any info in the wiki either

Atari ST Review, issue 13, p36-37
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4375
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Autoswitch overscan by System Solutions

Postby DarkLord » Wed Apr 01, 2015 11:32 am

If you go to one of Ralcool's threads, he worked on a similar mod...
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
ralcool
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 692
Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 10:52 am
Location: Australia

Re: Autoswitch overscan by System Solutions

Postby ralcool » Wed Apr 01, 2015 11:32 pm

Yeah that thing... I have the manual and the software for it... as re-released by Compo.

The manual was a terrible copy to begin with, but I'll scan it in and put it up on my google drive.

It was/is a cool mod, I found a version that was a derivative home brew design called LaceScan.
I built it to try it out and learn about it. I had an original Overscan in the 90's.

'OverScan' is only useable on Pre-STE machines, and no later than TOS 1.4.

Lacescan is much the same, but supports later 2.06 TOS.

Not sure what else to say, except most well behaved GEM applications can use the extra resolution and look great.

Cheers :cheers:

Ralcool
4160STFM, (Blitter, 4Mb RAM 72pin, 16Mhz OC, IDE, HD FDD, Quad TOS, LaScan, DS1216E Clock, AT-Speed C16, Tom Kirk PS2 mouse, MegaST Keyboard)
What Intel giveth, Microsoft taketh away
Beer is proof that God loves us, and wants us to be happy
Don't let post count or join date fool you as to who is a newbie, and who knows what's what

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4375
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Autoswitch overscan by System Solutions

Postby DarkLord » Thu Apr 02, 2015 1:55 am

Hey Sean! :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 614
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Autoswitch overscan by System Solutions

Postby Atari030 » Thu Apr 02, 2015 5:21 am

I hacked lacescan into one of my ST's, it works a treat. I thought the Compo Autoswitch was pretty much the same thing.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4375
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Autoswitch overscan by System Solutions

Postby DarkLord » Thu Apr 02, 2015 6:10 am

Atari030 wrote:I hacked lacescan into one of my ST's, it works a treat. I thought the Compo Autoswitch was pretty much the same thing.


Sean and I talked about this aeons ago, but does it have problems with anything besides gem applications?

In other words, running games under it?

Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
catmando
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1007
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Autoswitch overscan by System Solutions

Postby catmando » Thu Apr 02, 2015 8:56 am

Added a page to the wiki
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking

User avatar
troed
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1450
Joined: Mon Apr 30, 2012 6:20 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: Autoswitch overscan by System Solutions

Postby troed » Thu Apr 02, 2015 10:28 am

catmando wrote:Added a page to the wiki


PDF available here: http://www.chillichai.com/atari-st-review

edit: "A fantastic idea. Why wasn't it ours?" - Richard Miller, head of Atari Development

lol. Yeah Richard, you and the rest of us who's ever looked into GLUE and DE wonder the same thing ;) Especially why it wasn't implemented for the STE when changes to GLUE were already made.

User avatar
Atari030
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 614
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 6:14 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Autoswitch overscan by System Solutions

Postby Atari030 » Thu Apr 02, 2015 11:01 am

Pretty much the same as running a video card, Darklord. So yeah, games weren't so fond of it. TBH I never used it a lot. The machine I put it in was a hack platform test machine. I do remember it was a pretty simple cct to build and install.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4375
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Autoswitch overscan by System Solutions

Postby DarkLord » Thu Apr 02, 2015 11:27 am

Okay, thanks!
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4375
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Autoswitch overscan by System Solutions

Postby DarkLord » Fri Apr 03, 2015 8:00 am

Hmm, just read the article (re-read, I'm sure I read it somewhere in the past :roll: ),
in ST Review. Anyway, it says that like the AdSpeed software, you can feed it a list
of software that isn't compatible and it will not kick in.

So does that mean that a game (running from hard disk, not floppy I assume) that
would not work with Autoscan would then run normally?

Question to Sean - did you include anything like that with Lacescan - I can't remember.

Thanks, just curious.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 855
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Autoswitch overscan by System Solutions

Postby 1st1 » Sat Apr 04, 2015 12:30 pm

ralcool wrote:'OverScan' is only useable on Pre-STE machines, and no later than TOS 1.4.

That's not true. I have a working 1040STFM with PAK68/20 and TOS 2.06 and AutoSwitch Overscan.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3

User avatar
catmando
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1007
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2006 9:56 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Autoswitch overscan by System Solutions

Postby catmando » Sat Apr 04, 2015 2:39 pm

1st1 wrote:
ralcool wrote:'OverScan' is only useable on Pre-STE machines, and no later than TOS 1.4.

That's not true. I have a working 1040STFM with PAK68/20 and TOS 2.06 and AutoSwitch Overscan.


Maybe it only fits pre-STE machines then, TOS version is irrelevant?

Can you screen grab overscan mode on tos 2.06?
Atari Falcon Tos 4.04 | 14mb | IDE CF 2GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62 | 4mb | HxC Slim SD 8GB
Atari STE Tos 1.62/2.06 | 4mb | Floppy A-B Mod | IDE SD 4GB
Atari STFM
Android Devices (Running Hataroid and SToid)

Atari Forum Wiki - Use it before asking

User avatar
1st1
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 855
Joined: Mon May 07, 2012 11:48 am

Re: Autoswitch overscan by System Solutions

Postby 1st1 » Sat Apr 04, 2015 8:53 pm

Yes, it only works with any kind of ST, not STE as the related signals don't leave the chipset. You won't see anything special, just normal desktop without any border on SM-124.
Power without the Price. It's not a bug. It's a feature. _/|\_ATARI

1040STFM in PC-Tower (PAK68/2, OvrScn, 4 MB, 1GB SCSI, CD-ROM...) * 2x Falcon 030 32GB/14MB+ScrnBlstrIII * 2x TT030 73GB/20MB+Nova * 520/1040STFM * 520/1040STE * 260/520ST/+ * some Mega ST * 2x Mega STE 500MB/4MB+M.CoCo * Stacy * STBook * SLM605 * SLM804 * SLM605 * SMM804 * SH 204/205 * Megafile 30/44/60 * SF314 * SF354 * 5x Pofo * PC3


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests