Having issues getting my Mega ST2 talking with US Robotics modem

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

waltermixxx
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:14 pm

Having issues getting my Mega ST2 talking with US Robotics modem

Postby waltermixxx » Sat Feb 21, 2015 10:32 pm

I've tested the cable, works with my pc sitting beside the atari.
using the VT52 terminal with 9600 baud settings.
none parity
full duplex
8bit data
strip bit on
flow controle xon/xoff is on (tried with it off as well)
rts/cts on as well... (tried it with off as well)

i try to do a atz so it will reply with ok, but I get nothing.
not sure what is up... does anyone have a usrbotics they can test and let me know the appropriate settings i should be using?

driving me nuts...
dip switches on the back of the us robotics (36.6 sportster fax modem) UP, Up, Down, UP, Up, Up, up, down
which works great with putty on my pc. settings in putty are:

com1
9600
8 bits
1 stop
none parity
xon/xoff flow control...

:(

now luck at all...

User avatar
ICS
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 480
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2002 12:26 am
Location: .de

Re: Having issues getting my Mega ST2 talking with US Robotics modem

Postby ICS » Sun Feb 22, 2015 12:02 am

It's been too long ago to remember the exact settings...
But I've been using US Robotics modems with my Atari's successfully in the early 90s ever since around 2002.
Always without problems.
So... it _should_ work.
I'm sure someone will give you a proper hint.

Guest

Re: Having issues getting my Mega ST2 talking with US Robotics modem

Postby Guest » Sun Feb 22, 2015 12:20 am

the default is 3,5,8 down all the rest are up

here is my view
if your using a dumb terminal cable then youll need dtr dsr settings
{connected together at each plug the modem is responding but echo is turned off}
or enable echo dip 4 up
or use a null modem cable like this
i would wire like this and use the modems defaults
st >> modem
rx<<<tx
tx>>>rx
gnd<>gnd
try just flicking the echo dip 4

send it an at&t see what it does try ATO and ATO1 to make it on and offline
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/164659

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=rs232 ... 10&bih=409


full duplex with echo if enabled by the dip switch isnt handy....
my view on the dipswitch it

1 up
you need to connect dsr to dtr otherwise to each other on the plugs both ends
but not thru the cable
2 up
3 down
4 up
5 up
6 up
7 down {then power off and set it to up and draw on nvram}
8 down

DIP Switch Settings for the Sportster Modem
1 UP DATA TERMINAL READY NORMAL
DOWN DTR OVERRIDE
2 UP VERBAL RESULT CODES
DOWN NUMERIC RESULT CODES
3 UP SUPPRESS RESULT CODES
DOWN DISPLAY RESULT CODES
4 UP ECHO OFF LINE COMMANDS
DOWN NO ECHO, OFFLINE COMMANDS
5 UP AUTO ANSWER ON RING
DOWN SUPPRESS AUTO ANSWER
6 UP CARRIER DETECT NORMAL
DOWN CARRIER DETECT OVERRIDE
7 UP LOAD NVRAM DEFAULTS
DOWN LOAD FACTORY DEFAULTS
8 UP DUMB MODE
DOWN SMART MODE
FACTORY DEFAULT SETTINGS FOR THE SPORTSTER MODEM IS 3,5 AND 8
DOWN, ALL THE REST UP.

waltermixxx
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:14 pm

Re: Having issues getting my Mega ST2 talking with US Robotics modem

Postby waltermixxx » Sun Feb 22, 2015 3:04 am

that should the settings be on the atari itself?
the rs-232 settings? Thanks by the way for the info on the modem itself, I will try the 3,5,8 setting and see if that helps :)

using a null modem cable i can connect to my pc via putty,
and type on either machine and have it appear on the other...
when i use standard rs 232 cable from pc to modem atz responds ok
but on the atari, no dice... not sure why.... atz does not get an OK responce.
:(

User avatar
WolfMax
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2015 8:00 am
Location: Bromley, Kent, UK

Re: Having issues getting my Mega ST2 talking with US Robotics modem

Postby WolfMax » Sun Feb 22, 2015 12:30 pm

I did a test with my Hayes Accura 56k modem today and I set the Atari up as follows:

9600
8 bit
Full duplex
No parity
No strip bit
DTS/RTS

@atz worked fine. Could it be the strip bit setting?

Don't try a null modem cable as they have tx-rx and rx-tx connections (eg pin 2 to pin 3 and pin 3 to pin 2). Your modems serial port is preconfigured to have tx-tx and rx-rx connections (pin 2 to pin 2 etc)

Note: The above pin No.s are just an example. As the actual tx and rx pins will differ depending on whether the connectors are D9 or D25.
Cheers

Colin

"Anyone wanting to be a Politian, should automatically be excluded from being one!"

waltermixxx
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:14 pm

Re: Having issues getting my Mega ST2 talking with US Robotics modem

Postby waltermixxx » Sun Feb 22, 2015 11:03 pm

Thank you :) I'll give it a shot.

Cheers. :)

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4178
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Having issues getting my Mega ST2 talking with US Robotics modem

Postby Dal » Tue Feb 24, 2015 8:01 am

Back to basics here, but are you using the right cable to connect your ST to the modem?

It should be a 'straight through' modem cable and NOT a null modem one.
Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

Guest

Re: Having issues getting my Mega ST2 talking with US Robotics modem

Postby Guest » Thu Feb 26, 2015 10:25 pm

if i remember you need dsr connected to dtr on both ends
but not thru the cable
and rx to tx tx to rx
cts to rts
rts to cts thru the cable

it will be a cable issue for sure if you cant com with it with AT commands then there is no echo {dsr dtr} or handshake...


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests