New board: MonSTer

Troubles with your machine? Just want to speak about the latest improvements? This is the place!

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

alanh
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1366
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby alanh » Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:59 am

TOS 1.x does not work on the MegaSTE.

The flasher really doesn't know what it's flashing. You could quite easily flash a PRG or DOC file to the board, and that won't boot at all.

I'd prefer not to restrict people on what they flash, hence why the flasher really doesn't care what it's flashing, and it just verifies what it did is right.

It's up to the user to actually define what works and what doesn't.

But again, TOS 1.x or KAOS does not work on a MegaSTE regardless of the MonSTer, and gives exactly the symptoms you are getting.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

User avatar
saulot
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:09 pm
Location: Warszawa
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby saulot » Thu Dec 08, 2016 12:16 pm

alanh: ok, I understand. If I knew it earlier then I wouldn't waste time trying :).

athensnet
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 8:27 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby athensnet » Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:11 am

Thanks to Alan I am again a happy owner of the new Monster board for STE.
As usual everything worked OK.
I have though one question : I have connected on the ASCI port either the CosmosEX or an ICD HD together with the monster on the 68000.
Is is correct that with Tos 2.6 is booting always the IDE first? I have to place the jumper of the IDE2CF adapter to slave in order to boot from the ASCI device first.
Also what kind of jumper (hardware piece) must be used on the "tossel" jumber?

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3383
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby joska » Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:20 am

Yes, TOS 2.06 always attempts to boot from IDE first. If you have a bootable IDE device installed but want to boot from an ACSI device instead you must configure your harddisk driver to do so. Which driver are you using?
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

alanh
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1366
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby alanh » Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:48 am

If you want to always boot from ACSI then you can just disconnect the IRQ cable. HDDRIVER doesn't use interrupts anyway, so it can be ignored after boot.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

User avatar
exxos
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby exxos » Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:31 am

Slightly off topic here, but relating to that IRQ cable, I think at some point during some diagnostics work, that the IRQ line either got shorted high or low (I think it was that line anyway) and TOS booted in a blink of a eye and got to desktop like in a split second. I wonder if anyone else has seen that or knows anymore about what's going on ?

Someone else noticed the same behaviour , so just got me curious :)
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

athensnet
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 8:27 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby athensnet » Thu Dec 15, 2016 12:50 pm

Thank you all for the replies.
I am using PPERA HD driver for IDE and ACSI.
Understood so everything is ok.

athensnet
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 8:27 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby athensnet » Thu Dec 15, 2016 8:36 pm

Sorry but still one more question : I am using the jumper on tossel and the STE freezes and no Boot.
It looks like there is no TOS loaded on the other address 0xFC0000
What can I do about this?

alanh
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1366
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby alanh » Thu Dec 15, 2016 8:38 pm

Use the FLASH program. Although only EmuTOS or possibly KAOS TOS will work as you need 192KB TOS for the STE to boot.

You need to use the FLASHSW instead to switch 0xE00000 banks for the other 256KB TOS.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

athensnet
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 8:27 pm

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby athensnet » Thu Dec 15, 2016 8:41 pm

That means that at the moment there is no TOS loaded on the address 0xFC0000 of the first 1MB?

alanh
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1366
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby alanh » Thu Dec 15, 2016 8:55 pm

Correct.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

joska
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 3383
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Florø, Norway
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby joska » Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:29 pm

alanh wrote:Use the FLASH program. Although only EmuTOS or possibly KAOS TOS will work as you need 192KB TOS for the STE to boot.


EmuTOS 192kb and KAOS both boots on my STE. So does TOS 1.04 :)
Jo Even

Firebee - Falcon060 - Milan060 - Falcon040 - MIST - Mega ST - STM - STE - Amiga 600 - Sharp MZ700 - MSX - Amstrad CPC - C64

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2239
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby spiny » Thu Dec 15, 2016 9:46 pm

quick question about the RTC pins, I'm confused as to which pin is which:

rtc.jpg


The RTC pins are labelled as the last group of four on the right, but which is which ?

the docs say:


Code: Select all


SIDE JBLOCK....

    TOSSEL   FLASHSW   FLASHON   IDESW   SDA   SCL
        TOSSEL  FLASHSW FLASHON IDESW   GND     3.3V

RTC connections - DS1338 module
-------------------------------

Connect your RTC voltage pin to the MonSTer 3.3V line (above SCL/SDA).
Connect your RTC ground pin to the MonSTer GND line (below SCL/SDA).
Connect your RTC SDA pin to the MonSTer SDA pin.
Connect your RTC SCL pin to the MonSTer SCL pin.


but those two sections don't seem to agree ? is 3.3v above or below ? and above or below what ? :D

If I say the pins in the pic are numbered like this:

Code: Select all

1 3 5 7 9 11
2 4 6 8 10 12


can you list which pin is which ?

I have an RTC here (which is apparently compatable with the DS1338) which I can't seem to get working. The RTC software says it's read the date correctly whether I have it connected or not, which is a bit odd.

cheers :)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

alanh
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1366
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby alanh » Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:10 pm

9 is SDA, 10 is GND, 11 is SCL, 12 is 3.3V

As for your RTC, you may not have pull up resistors on the SCL/SDA lines. Might want to check that.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

alanh
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1366
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby alanh » Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:11 pm

joska wrote:
alanh wrote:Use the FLASH program. Although only EmuTOS or possibly KAOS TOS will work as you need 192KB TOS for the STE to boot.


EmuTOS 192kb and KAOS both boots on my STE. So does TOS 1.04 :)


Ah, yes, I forgot 1.04 boots on STE's.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2239
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby spiny » Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:28 pm

alanh wrote:9 is SDA, 10 is GND, 11 is SCL, 12 is 3.3V

As for your RTC, you may not have pull up resistors on the SCL/SDA lines. Might want to check that.



This is the device I'm using:

rtc2.jpg


the docs say there are pull up resistors for the square wave output, but I'm guessing this isn't relevant :)

what value resistors would you suggest for the SCL and SDA pins ?

doc that came with the unit :

rtc3.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

alanh
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1366
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby alanh » Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:39 pm

The square wave output is just another clock output, you can ignore it.

Use 10K.
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

alanh
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1366
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 9:01 pm
Location: North Wales, UK

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby alanh » Thu Dec 15, 2016 10:40 pm

I used this one, already has them....

http://www.hobbytronics.co.uk/real-time-clock-ds1338
Falcon CT60, Falcon CT63 x2, TT x3, MegaST x2, MegaSTE x2, STFM x2, STE x2, STacy, STBook, (Dead) Hades 060, Milan 060, T40.

User avatar
spiny
Disk Imager Supreme
Disk Imager Supreme
Posts: 2239
Joined: Mon Aug 11, 2003 11:53 pm
Location: just outside bristol
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby spiny » Thu Dec 15, 2016 11:07 pm

rtc4.jpg


newdesk.inf shows the right date when i save desktop now :)
rtc5.jpg

swish, it works :) I only had 1K to hand, but seems to have done the trick. Just need to tidy it up now.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
piku
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:17 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby piku » Sat Jan 07, 2017 2:53 am

Unfortunately it seems the monster board doesn't work with the matrix coco vme card on mega ste unless m_altram is disabled. Any suggestions on how to get them to work together?

Thanks

EDIT: Works with latest m_altram

Another edit: it mentions that I don't have the latest firmware. Where is said firmware and how do I upgrade it?
piku http://www.atari-source.org
Ever growing: Falcon CT60 in a Netfinity case, Coldfire M5484LITE, 2 TT's, MegaSTe.. And a bunch of macs, amigas, and linux boxes ;)

vattari
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:57 pm
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby vattari » Sat Jan 07, 2017 8:27 am

piku wrote:Unfortunately it seems the monster board doesn't work with the matrix coco vme card on mega ste unless m_altram is disabled. Any suggestions on how to get them to work together?

Thanks

EDIT: Works with latest m_altram

Another edit: it mentions that I don't have the latest firmware. Where is said firmware and how do I upgrade it?


Are you enabling no more than 6MB of alt-RAM?
  • Mega STE 4MB, Monster board, and 40GB IDE drive, CosmosEx
  • Mega ST 4MB, Monster board, 8GB CF card, Gotek drive
  • TT 4/16MB, SCSI2SD drive
  • Falcon, 14MB, 8GB CF, Falcon Speed PC emulation, CosmosEx
  • 130XE/myIDE2 cartridge; 800XL/Supermon; XEGS/SIO2SD; 800XL/SIO2SD; 130XE/SIDE2
Work-in-progress: Mega ST4/Matrix M110 video card; Mega ST 2/Titan Reflex video card; 1040STE/4MB with Monster board; TT 2/16MB

User avatar
piku
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:17 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby piku » Sat Jan 07, 2017 3:17 pm

Yes I believe that was the issue as the newer m_altram enabled only 6mb.
piku http://www.atari-source.org
Ever growing: Falcon CT60 in a Netfinity case, Coldfire M5484LITE, 2 TT's, MegaSTe.. And a bunch of macs, amigas, and linux boxes ;)

User avatar
piku
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:17 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby piku » Wed Jan 11, 2017 4:42 am

Hmm now I cannot get secondary IDE to work. I plug in 2 laptop drives. Whichever one is in the primary port works. This is with HDDriver 10. Any suggestions there?

Ah nevermind, rebooted and it started working!
piku http://www.atari-source.org
Ever growing: Falcon CT60 in a Netfinity case, Coldfire M5484LITE, 2 TT's, MegaSTe.. And a bunch of macs, amigas, and linux boxes ;)

vattari
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:57 pm
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby vattari » Wed Jan 11, 2017 10:10 pm

piku wrote:Hmm now I cannot get secondary IDE to work. I plug in 2 laptop drives. Whichever one is in the primary port works. This is with HDDriver 10. Any suggestions there?

Ah nevermind, rebooted and it started working!


I never had any luck with the secondary port using HDDRIVER 9.xx. The device id would be garbled on the second device when HDDRIVER was starting up. I also had limited success with the slave device on the primary IDE port (but this might be more about the IDE devices I was using and possibly not acknowledging the master/slave jumper setting I set). For the most part, a single device on the primary device suits what I want to do.

I'd be interested if there are others who overcame this though.
  • Mega STE 4MB, Monster board, and 40GB IDE drive, CosmosEx
  • Mega ST 4MB, Monster board, 8GB CF card, Gotek drive
  • TT 4/16MB, SCSI2SD drive
  • Falcon, 14MB, 8GB CF, Falcon Speed PC emulation, CosmosEx
  • 130XE/myIDE2 cartridge; 800XL/Supermon; XEGS/SIO2SD; 800XL/SIO2SD; 130XE/SIDE2
Work-in-progress: Mega ST4/Matrix M110 video card; Mega ST 2/Titan Reflex video card; 1040STE/4MB with Monster board; TT 2/16MB

User avatar
piku
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 131
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:17 am
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Contact:

Re: New board: MonSTer

Postby piku » Wed Jan 11, 2017 10:51 pm

I have it working and I am now transferring data between my failed drive and its replacement. I am using a pico psu so maybe it has a bit more power available than the stock PSU. Using HDDriver 10 it is working and I think the hangup was that I was trying to scan device 1 (primary slave) instead of device 2 (secondary master).
piku http://www.atari-source.org
Ever growing: Falcon CT60 in a Netfinity case, Coldfire M5484LITE, 2 TT's, MegaSTe.. And a bunch of macs, amigas, and linux boxes ;)


Social Media

     

Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests